Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Movers in St. Louis (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 movers in St. Louis on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Narrow stairs, a third-floor storage unit, a tight elevator: reviewers keep coming back to the carry, not the truck. The movers in St. Louis on this page have collected 15,370 Google reviews, and three of them hold a 4.9, so the real difference is crew style and extras. College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis leads with 4,698 reviews and also hauls junk, while others lean on packing, piano moves or storage.

Short answer: College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis leads with 4.9 stars across 4,698 Google reviews, followed by Sunrise Moving and Packing (4.9, 3,939) and Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage (4.9, 3,490). Reviewers who share a price describe a wide spread by job size, for example about $5,000 for a St. Louis to Chicago move with items already packed, so get a written estimate.
Jump to a business

Movers Side by Side, by Job Type

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis 4.9 ★ 4,698 Moving plus junk removal View ›
2 Sunrise Moving and Packing 4.9 ★ 3,939 Local and long-distance packing View ›
3 Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage 4.9 ★ 3,490 Storage and long-distance moves View ›
4 You Move Me St. Louis 4.8 ★ 1,728 Old staircases and piano moves View ›
5 Arch Moving 4.7 ★ 1,515 Small and mid-size local moves View ›
5 Best Movers in St. Louis (2026)

The movers, reviewed

College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis

4.94,698 Google reviews

College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis is the local branch of a national brand, based on North Warson Road. Its site lists full-service moving, hourly moving, packing, labor, same-day junk removal and donation pickup, and says it donates up to 70% of what it hauls. Google files it as a mover, a junk removal service and a moving and storage service.

What people praise

  • Crews that stay cheerful through repeated furniture placement changes, per reviewers
  • Moves booked on less than 24 hours' notice
  • Rescheduling for bad weather with no penalty fees, according to one customer
  • Junk and donation items handled alongside the move

Worth knowing

  • Pricing is quoted by the job, so ask for the estimate in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume4,698 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on this page, with a 4.9 behind it. A natural pick if the move also involves clearing out unwanted furniture.

1440 N Warson Rd, St. Louis, MO 63132

Sunrise Moving and Packing logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Sunrise Moving and Packing

4.93,939 Google reviews

Sunrise Moving and Packing runs out of Maryland Heights, just northwest of the city, and serves St. Louis. Its site lists local, long-distance, commercial, senior, piano and safe moving, packing, storage, apartment moving and military moves, and says its movers are background checked. It writes specifically about brick flats, rowhouses and high-rises in South City, Soulard and the Central West End.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe fast, careful crews, including a move done in half the expected time
  • Furniture disassembly and reassembly handled during the move
  • Crews who asked for a walk-through to place items correctly
  • Used for a St. Louis to Chicago family move, per one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called the service costly, though they said the customer service justified it
  • Closed Sundays
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,939 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across nearly 4,000 reviews, with a site that speaks directly to St. Louis housing types. Good for stair-heavy or packing-heavy moves.

422 Industrial Dr Ste 102 B, Maryland Heights, MO 63043

Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage

4.93,490 Google reviews

Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage is the St. Louis franchise office on Gravois Industrial Court. Google lists it as a mover, moving and storage service, moving supply store, piano mover and storage facility. Its listed hours include weekday evenings until 7 PM and Sunday afternoons. We have no website text for it, so what follows rests on its Google profile and customer reviews.

What people praise

  • Crews that handled a third-floor storage unit and a second drop-off patiently
  • A reviewer says the same crew packs, drives and unloads rather than outsourcing
  • Careful wrapping and protection of floors and railings
  • Junk hauled away during a move, per one customer

Worth knowing

  • Larger moves can take big crews, with one reviewer reporting six men and two trucks, so confirm crew size in the estimate
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,490 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 3,490 reviews, with Sunday hours and storage on the same profile. A strong choice for a move that includes storage.

10966 Gravois Industrial Ct, St. Louis, MO 63128

You Move Me St. Louis logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

You Move Me St. Louis

4.81,728 Google reviews

You Move Me St. Louis is a local moving company in Hazelwood, in north St. Louis County, serving the metro on both sides of the river. Its site lists local, long-distance, senior and commercial moves plus packing, and promises trained crews and honest hourly rates. Google also tags piano moving and packaging. Hours run seven days a week, with the longest weekday window of the group.

What people praise

  • A reviewer moved furniture up a century-old staircase and praised the crew's skill
  • Piano move handled efficiently, per a realtor
  • One customer finished slightly under the estimate they were given
  • Wrapping of delicate items and furniture

Worth knowing

  • Crews may not finish every room when something unexpected comes up, as one customer found during a power outage
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,728 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 1,728 reviews, with the most recent feedback on the page. A good call for last-minute moves and awkward staircases.

945 Hornet Dr Ste 150, Hazelwood, MO 63042

Arch Moving logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Arch Moving

4.71,515 Google reviews

Arch Moving is a locally owned mover in St. Ann, northwest of the city, serving St. Louis and the rest of Missouri. Its site lists local and long-distance moves, expert packing, residential and commercial work, and storage units. Google adds piano moving and transportation service. It is open seven days a week, 8 AM to 5 PM.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe a two-bedroom house moved in 3.5 hours, including bed frame assembly
  • Efficient with elevators and narrow stairs, according to customers
  • Repeat customers, including one on their third move with the company
  • Loading-only help available, per a customer

Worth knowing

  • The lowest rating of the group at 4.7, with 80 one-star reviews among 1,515
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,515 · 73rd
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-reviewed local company at 4.7, rated slightly below the others here. Worth a quote for apartments and small houses.

9923 Holtwick Ln, St Ann, MO 63074

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the verified date. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, set against other St. Louis movers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people counts for more than a 5.0 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What do movers cost in St. Louis?

Moving prices depend on home size, crew size, distance, stairs, packing and storage, so we don’t publish a rate table. Reviewers on this page mention some figures. One said a St. Louis to Chicago move with items already packed came to around $5,000, another tagged a local move with six movers and two trucks at $4,000-4,500, and a junk haul-away at College Hunks was tagged $600-800. These are single customers’ jobs, not quotes, so ask each company for a written estimate that lists the crew, hours and any fees.

Movers near you across St. Louis

These companies work from Maryland Heights, Hazelwood, St. Ann and the Gravois and Warson Road areas, and move households across the city and county, including South City, Soulard and the Central West End. Looking for movers near me? Each listing shows a live phone number and directions, so you can call the closest office for a quote.

What to ask before booking a mover

  • Is the quote hourly or flat, and what could change it on moving day?
  • How many movers and trucks will come, and are they your own employees?
  • Are my stairs, elevator or storage unit included in the estimate?
  • How do you protect floors, railings and fragile items?
  • Do you offer packing, piano moving or storage if I need it?

Frequently asked questions

Which St. Louis movers also offer storage?

Google lists storage on the profiles of Two Men and a Truck Moving and Storage and Arch Moving, and Sunrise Moving and Packing lists storage solutions on its site. Confirm terms with each company.

Can any of these movers handle a piano?

Google tags piano moving on Sunrise Moving and Packing, Two Men and a Truck, You Move Me St. Louis and Arch Moving. Tell the company about the piano when you request your estimate.

The short version

College Hunks Hauling Junk and Moving St. Louis has the most reviews and a 4.9, while Sunrise and Two Men and a Truck match that rating. Match the company to your stairs and storage needs, and get the estimate in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.