Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

Find the best local businesses, hood by hood

Lawyers, dentists, contractors, restaurants and more, ranked by real Google ratings across 14 flagship cities and 39 more cities.

Try “plumbers chicago” or “dentists toronto”

Local business statistics 2026: Google ratings by category

All categories with full statistics →

Source: Google Maps ratings and reviews of the businesses on our lists, collected from July 2026 to October 2026.

Businesses on our lists with Google data
22,409
Google reviews between them
28,834,705
Cities
53
Average Google rating
4.7 out of 5
Each row covers the businesses on our lists in that category group, across every city; a business is counted once.
Category group CitiesListsBusinessesAvg. Google ratingMedian reviews, listedMedian reviews, compared
Home Services 531,1294,6154.817739
Business & Services 176642,9724.817642
Doctors & Health 526042,4614.831490
Restaurants & Nightlife 175732,3114.61,701450
Shopping 174652,1054.735972
Events & Travel 174021,7744.737496
Auto Services 173191,3264.634492
Lawyers 523501,2844.819658
Sports & Fitness 172581,1764.6479112
Beauty & Wellness 172399524.8442137
Education & Classes 142048274.819047
Pets 141485974.827276
Real Estate 491195614.715737

How these numbers are worked out

Local business statistics by city

All cities →

Source: Google Maps ratings and reviews of the businesses on our lists, collected from July 2026 to October 2026. A business on two lists in one city is counted once.

Google ratings and reviews of the businesses on our lists, per city, largest first.
City ListsBusinessesAvg. Google ratingGoogle reviews
Houston 3881,6494.81,972,641
New York 3691,5894.83,020,994
Los Angeles 3751,5814.71,996,453
Chicago 3761,5114.71,947,528
Toronto 3941,4984.71,838,399
Singapore 3511,4674.82,499,402
Sydney 3721,4324.81,248,130
London 3471,4164.83,390,432
Delhi 3351,3984.72,708,554
Dubai 3431,3574.72,238,599
Seattle 3251,2794.71,028,933
Johannesburg 3121,2404.6669,420
Abu Dhabi 3111,0794.71,284,944
Hong Kong 2749304.7750,892
Atlanta 843764.8310,463
Denver 773574.8337,851
Austin 783454.8250,314
San Antonio 241104.9116,602
Round Rock 20934.968,956
Richmond 22904.917,899
Roseville 19874.939,492
Hayward 19794.826,978
Palm Desert 18734.828,922
Las Cruces 16634.714,825
Puyallup 15584.823,328
Charleston 17564.817,393
Salinas 14564.813,972
San Diego 11554.857,520
Salt Lake City 11544.865,129
Albuquerque 11524.752,465
Nashville 11524.872,683
Philadelphia 11524.831,808
Newnan 12514.842,056
St. Louis 11514.872,526
Tracy 11514.816,256
Baton Rouge 11504.847,059
Cumming 13494.934,423
Merced 12494.814,335
Queens 10494.846,341
Buffalo 10484.854,876
Bakersfield 10474.729,726
El Paso 10464.843,268
Fort Lauderdale 9464.851,769
Minneapolis 9464.744,216
Riverside 9464.830,834
Lexington 9454.846,241
Columbia 8404.838,334
Modesto 8404.824,950
Fort Collins 9394.840,737
Santa Rosa 7344.814,289
Teaneck 6304.918,098
Tulare 6254.86,270

How we pick the best

Every list starts from public Google data. Here is the whole method in four steps.

ranked lists
5,665
ranked lists
businesses with Google data
22,409
businesses with Google data
cities
53
cities
  1. 1

    Search Google Maps

    For every list we take up to 20 real businesses for that service in that city.

  2. 2

    Rank on real numbers

    Star rating and review volume together, so a 5.0 from six reviews cannot outrank a proven 4.8.

  3. 3

    Keep a short list

    Usually the strongest 3 to 5 from the search. Short lists, not fifty names.

  4. 4

    Read what customers said

    Each write-up comes from that business's own reviews. Paid listings are labelled Featured Partner.

See exactly how we rank →

▶ Watch how it works (1 minute video)

Recently updated lists

All categories →

What locals say

“I've always struggled to find reliable reviews for local businesses. Thanks to Best in Hood, I've discovered hidden gems in my neighborhood that I never knew existed! Their reviews are thorough and trustworthy.”
Jasmine Turner Jasmine Turner
“Best in Hood has become my go-to guide for everything local. From the best coffee shops to reliable plumbers, their reviews have never steered me wrong. The depth and transparency of their evaluation process truly stand out.”
Carlos Mendoza Carlos Mendoza
“As a business owner, getting featured on Best in Hood gave us a significant boost in local clientele. Their community-driven approach ensures that only genuine, quality businesses get highlighted. It's a win-win for both businesses and customers.”
Jason Doe Jason Doe

Frequently asked questions

What is Best in Hood?

Best in Hood is a directory of the best local businesses and services across 14 flagship cities and 39 more cities in the United States and Canada. Every list ranks real businesses on their Google ratings and review volume so you can choose with confidence.

How are businesses chosen and ranked?

Every category is ranked on the same criteria: real Google ratings, how many customers left a review, and how recent those reviews are. Paid listings are labelled Featured Partner. You can read the full method on our How we rank page.

How do I get my business listed?

Send us your business details and we'll place your listing on the relevant city and category page. See the pricing page for the current options.

Can I update an existing listing?

Yes. If your business is already listed, you can send us updated details so your information stays current.

Where do these statistics come from?

Every figure comes from the Google Maps data on our own lists: the star rating and review count shown on each list, collected from July 2026 to October 2026. A business that appears on two lists in the same city, category or service is counted once. "Every business we compared" means the full set of Google Maps businesses each list was picked from. These numbers describe the businesses on our lists, not every business in a city. A table appears only where there are at least 15 businesses, and a city's category page also needs at least 3 lists.

How often is the content updated?

Every list shows the month it was last updated, right under its title. When we refresh a list from Google or a business's details change, that date moves with it.

Get your business in front of local customers

Listings that put your business where local buyers are already looking.