Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in St. Louis (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 17 pest control services in St. Louis on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Mice in the attic, wasps under the porch roof, a raccoon tearing at the soffit: the call you make in St. Louis depends on what is actually in the house. The pest control services below have logged 10,710 Google reviews between them, and one company, Moxie Pest Control, holds 4,261 of them, more than double the next name. The ratings barely move, though, running from 4.7 to 4.9, so the real split is between general pest plans and companies that also handle wildlife.

Short answer: Moxie Pest Control has the deepest review history in St. Louis at 4.7 stars across 4,261 reviews. Holper's Pest & Animal Solutions STL (4.9, 2,029 reviews), STL Pest Control (4.9, 1,835) and Rottler Pest Solutions (4.9, 1,648) all rate higher on stars. Reviewers who mention a price describe recurring-treatment visits at figures such as $140-160 and $180-200, so ask each company for its own written quote.
Jump to a business

Who Handles Which Pests in St. Louis

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Moxie Pest Control 4.7 ★ 4,261 Recurring home plans View ›
2 Holper's Pest & Animal Solutions STL 4.9 ★ 2,029 Pests and wildlife damage View ›
3 STL Pest Control 4.9 ★ 1,835 Family-run, open Sundays View ›
4 Rottler Pest Solutions 4.9 ★ 1,648 Birds, raccoons and exclusion View ›
5 Titan Pest and Wildlife Solutions 4.8 ★ 937 Attic animals and bats View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in St. Louis (2026)

The shortlist, reviewed

Moxie Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Moxie Pest Control

4.74,261 Google reviews

Moxie Pest Control runs its St. Louis operation from Bridgeton, with a service area it describes as protecting St. Louis, Missouri homes. Its site pitches year-round pest control plans, termite and pest treatments, and a promise to re-treat for free if pests return between regular visits. Google lists it as a pest control service and an insulation contractor. Office hours run Monday to Saturday.

What people praise

  • Technicians text when they are on the way, on arrival and at completion
  • Photos sent during the treatment, according to one reviewer
  • Salespeople who answer questions without pressure
  • Reviewers mention spider, wasp and hornet treatments

Worth knowing

  • One recent reviewer advises reading the contract term and cancellation terms carefully before signing
  • Offices are in Bridgeton, in the northwest of the metro
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume4,261 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It ranks first on sheer volume, with more than twice the reviews of the next name, though its 4.7 sits below the others. A good fit for a recurring plan; read the agreement before you sign.

3753 Pennridge Dr, Bridgeton, MO 63044

HO
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Holper's Pest & Animal Solutions STL

4.92,029 Google reviews

Holper's Pest & Animal Solutions STL is a locally owned company that says it has served Missouri and Illinois homes and businesses since 1952. Its site lists ant, spider, rodent, mosquito, wasp, cockroach, termite and hornet control, plus bats, birds, squirrels, ticks and other wildlife. The St. Louis office is on Gravois Road, and it offers a pest-free guarantee on recurring plans.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain the process and keep customers updated
  • Shoe covers and pet-friendly products mentioned by reviewers
  • Repair of damage left by invasive animals, per one reviewer
  • Quick, complete follow-up on rodent and animal issues

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays, and Saturday hours are short (9 AM to noon)
  • A credit card is kept on file, as one reviewer was told up front
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,029 · 91st
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across more than 2,000 reviews, the deepest review base among the 4.9-rated names. Worth a call when the problem is both pests and the damage animals leave behind.

9223 Gravois Rd, St. Louis, MO 63123

STL Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

STL Pest Control

4.91,835 Google reviews

STL Pest Control describes itself as a small, family-operated company serving Greater St. Louis since 1989. Its services include general pest control, termite treatment, rodent control and wildlife removal, and its site advertises same-day and emergency service with licensed and certified technicians. Its Google hours run seven days a week, including Sunday from 9 AM to 3 PM, and its Hampton Avenue office sits in the city.

What people praise

  • Technicians who take time to explain what they find
  • A photo of the technician sent before arrival, per one reviewer
  • Customers who have stayed on quarterly service for years
  • Quick resolution when a problem came up early on

Worth knowing

  • Reviewers do not agree on price, with some calling it reasonable and one unsure
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,835 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 1,835 reviews from a family-run shop with Sunday hours. A steady choice for ongoing service or a mouse scare.

2525 Hampton Ave, St. Louis, MO 63139

Rottler Pest Solutions logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Rottler Pest Solutions

4.91,648 Google reviews

Rottler Pest Solutions says it has protected St. Louis homes and businesses since 1956, when founder Fred Rottler started the company with a $10 loan. Its site covers termites, bed bugs, rodents, mosquitoes and general pests, and Google also tags it for animal control and bird control. Reviewers describe bird netting, raccoon removal and sealing work alongside routine service. The St. Louis branch is on St. Charles Rock Road.

What people praise

  • Technicians who answer questions patiently and thoroughly
  • Follow-up visit for a bird nest at no extra charge, per one reviewer
  • Long-serving technicians that schools and homeowners ask for by name
  • Photos of completed work sent to one customer

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer expected sturdier bird-netting materials and suggests asking about installation methods first
  • One reviewer noted a few cobwebs missed outside
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,648 · 79th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strong on exclusion work like netting and wildlife, with a 4.9 on 1,648 reviews. Ask what materials and warranty come with any installation.

8625 St Charles Rock Rd, St. Louis, MO 63114

Titan Pest and Wildlife Solutions logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Titan Pest and Wildlife Solutions

4.8937 Google reviews

Titan Pest and Wildlife Solutions is a St. Louis company that handles both pest control and wildlife work; Google tags it for bird control and wildlife rescue as well as pest control. The business says in its owner replies that it is family and veteran owned. Reviewers describe attic inspections, humane trapping, sealing entry points, bird removal, a bat in a school gym and a bed bug visit. The office is on Gravois Road.

What people praise

  • Thorough attic inspections that document entry points and needed repairs
  • Humane traps and sealing done after the inspection
  • Fast scheduling for urgent jobs such as a bat in a school gym
  • Online booking described as smooth

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer was surprised that a wildlife trap is rented by the day; the company says terms are in the service agreement
  • Smallest review base on this page, at 937
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume937 · 74th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Rated 4.8 on 937 reviews, it ranks last on volume but is a natural call for animals in the attic. Ask about trap rental terms before service starts.

9701 Gravois Rd Ste 1, St. Louis, MO 63123

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

What the scorecards measure

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the verified date. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, set against other St. Louis pest control businesses. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people counts for more than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives the price of pest control in St. Louis

Pest control pricing depends on the pest, the size of the property and whether you sign up for recurring visits or a one-time treatment. Wildlife work, exclusion repairs and termite treatment are usually quoted separately from a general pest plan. Reviewers on this page mention a range of figures for visits, but those depend on the job, so get a written quote that names the pests covered, how often the company returns and what the cancellation terms are.

Pest control near you across the St. Louis area

The companies on this page work out of Bridgeton, the Gravois Road corridor, the Hampton Avenue area and St. Charles Rock Road, and they serve the city and surrounding county. Holper’s also lists Springfield and Illinois among its service areas. Looking for pest control near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can call the closest office.

Questions to ask before booking an exterminator

  • Is the quote for a one-time treatment or a recurring plan, and how long is the contract?
  • What does cancelling cost, and is it in writing?
  • Do you re-treat for free if pests come back between visits?
  • Are the products safe around pets and children?
  • Do you handle wildlife and exclusion repairs, or only insects and rodents?

Frequently asked questions

Which St. Louis pest control companies also handle wildlife?

Reviewers describe animal work at Holper’s Pest & Animal Solutions STL, Rottler Pest Solutions and Titan Pest and Wildlife Solutions, and STL Pest Control lists wildlife control on its site. Confirm what is included when you call.

Is Sunday service available?

STL Pest Control lists Sunday hours from 9 AM to 3 PM, and its site advertises same-day and emergency service. Holper’s lists Saturday morning only, so ask each company about weekend and emergency scheduling.

Where to start

Moxie Pest Control has the most reviews in St. Louis, while Holper’s, STL Pest Control and Rottler are all rated 4.9. Match the company to the pest, and read any contract or trap-rental terms before you agree.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.