Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in St. Louis (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in St. Louis on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

When a basement drain backs up on a Sunday, the plumbers in St. Louis who actually pick up are the ones that matter. The companies below hold 23,289 Google reviews between them at ratings of just 4.8 to 4.9, and Hoffmann Brothers alone accounts for 11,994 of those, so reputation is covered and the real choice is between a multi-trade company and a shop that sticks to pipes and drains.

Short answer: Hoffmann Brothers has the biggest review base by far, with a 4.9 rating across 11,994 Google reviews and a Brentwood office that also does HVAC and electrical work. Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup follows at 4.8 across 5,594, and Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis at 4.8 across 2,285. Tony LaMartina Plumbing matches Hoffmann's 4.9 with 1,601 reviews. No published rates were found, so get a written quote first.
Jump to a business

St. Louis Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Hoffmann Brothers 4.9 ★ 11,994 Big jobs and one-company convenience View ›
2 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup 4.8 ★ 5,594 Drain clearing and water cleanup View ›
3 Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis 4.8 ★ 2,285 Sewer cleaning and leak detection View ›
4 Tony LaMartina Plumbing Co. Inc 4.9 ★ 1,601 Water heaters and repiping View ›
5 Maplewood Plumbing & Sewer, LLC. 4.8 ★ 1,815 Sewer, sump pump and older homes View ›
5 Best Plumbers in St. Louis (2026)

The plumbers, reviewed

Hoffmann Brothers logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Hoffmann Brothers

4.911,994 Google reviews

Hoffmann Brothers is a home services company with its office at 1025 Hanley Industrial Ct in Brentwood, serving St. Louis County. Its website lists plumbing, heating and cooling, electrical, appliance and commercial services, says it has more than 40 years in the Greater St. Louis area, and promotes call, text and online booking around the clock. Google tags it as a plumber first.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe a sewer lateral replaced under a foundation, with a crew that arrived on time every morning
  • Technicians are said to explain the work and give clear costs
  • One customer replaced underground piping and says the home is now leak free
  • Appliance and HVAC departments handled follow-up jobs for the same customers

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer would prefer reaching a person over the automated phone system
  • Office hours run Monday to Saturday
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume11,994 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across 11,994 reviews is a deep record, and it suits larger jobs or homes that need several trades. Ask for a written estimate on any big project.

1025 Hanley Industrial Ct, Brentwood, MO 63144

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup

4.85,594 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup operates on Washington Ave in St. Louis. Its website lists 24/7 emergency plumbing, drain cleaning, hydro jetting, water heater repair, sump pumps, garbage disposals, excavation, commercial plumbing and water damage cleanup, and states that weekend service carries no extra charge.

What people praise

  • A kitchen sink clog was cleared quickly, with an explanation of how to prevent a repeat
  • One customer says a camera inspection traced a backup to a pipe damaged by other utility work
  • A leaking stack behind a vanity was repaired within hours after a quick arrival
  • Technicians are described as courteous, laying out a plan and an upfront price

Worth knowing

  • Its 4.8 rating sits a notch below Hoffmann Brothers and Tony LaMartina Plumbing
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,594 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for drain, sewer and water-damage trouble, with 5,594 reviews behind a 4.8. Confirm the price before work begins.

2671 Washington Ave, St. Louis, MO 63103

Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis

4.82,285 Google reviews

Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis has its office on Fencorp Dr in Fenton, southwest of the city. Google lists it as a plumber and drainage service that also supplies hot water systems and water filters. We found no website text for this listing, so the profile rests on its Google categories and what customers report.

What people praise

  • Customers highlight sewer cleaning, faucet installation and leak detection
  • One homeowner with a collapsed pipe says the team helped with the insurance side
  • Technicians are said to explain the problem and send photos of the repair
  • Reviewers mention upfront pricing and a clean finish to the job

Worth knowing

  • Based in Fenton, so confirm service coverage for your neighborhood
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,285 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 across 2,285 reviews, with praise centered on explanations and photos. A sensible call for sewer lines and repairs.

1564 Fencorp Dr, Fenton, MO 63026

Tony LaMartina Plumbing Co. Inc logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Tony LaMartina Plumbing Co. Inc

4.91,601 Google reviews

Tony LaMartina Plumbing Co. Inc is a family-owned company at 5705 Dale Ave in St. Louis, in business since 1982 according to its website. The site lists water heater repair and installation, repiping, drain clearing, hydro jetting, sewer lines and water treatment, plus a membership plan and financing options.

What people praise

  • A homeowner got a same-day bid on a leaking copper pipe and the repair the next day
  • Customers say the team did not oversell and quoted only what was needed
  • Shoe covers and drop cloths are mentioned in reviews
  • Customers praise a live scheduler and text updates

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a toilet repair priced well above what he expected
  • Office hours run weekdays, 8 to 4
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,601 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across 1,601 reviews, tied for the best rating on this page. Reviews lean toward honest quotes and clean work.

5705 Dale Ave, St. Louis, MO 63110

Maplewood Plumbing & Sewer, LLC. logo
#5🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Maplewood Plumbing & Sewer, LLC.

4.81,815 Google reviews

Maplewood Plumbing & Sewer, LLC. is a plumbing and drainage company at 2725 Watson Rd in St. Louis. Its website says it has served the area for more than 40 years and lists basement plumbing, sewer line work, sump pumps, water heaters, gas pipes, pipe replacement and commercial drain services.

What people praise

  • A homeowner with a failing cast iron pipe had a team arrive within 48 hours and pass the county inspection
  • A garage sump pump failure during a storm was fixed the same morning
  • A customer in an older home says the team tells you when work is not needed
  • Office staff and plumbers are named for friendliness

Worth knowing

  • Office hours run weekdays, 8 to 4
Reputation scorecardrank in St. Louis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,815 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 across 1,815 reviews, with older-home sewer and basement jobs coming up often. Try them first if your problem is below the floor.

2725 Watson Rd, St. Louis, MO 63139

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the numbers work

Every figure on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared with other St. Louis plumbers. Confidence weighs the rating by volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people counts for more than the same score from a few. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving.

What plumbing jobs cost in St. Louis

We found no published rate cards for these companies, so we won’t print a price table. Cost depends on the job, access, and time of day. Google review highlights show a sewer cleaning at Roto-Rooter listed at $600 to $700 and one at Mr. Rooter at $200 to $400, but those were different problems, not quotes. Ask each company for a written estimate and for any service-call fee before the visit.

Plumbers across the St. Louis area

These companies are based in Brentwood, Fenton and St. Louis, and Hoffmann’s site says it serves Brentwood and St. Louis County. Looking for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a phone number and a map link so you can reach the closest office.

What to ask before you hire a plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured in Missouri? (Ask for the license number.)
  • Is the quote flat-rate or hourly, and is there a service-call fee?
  • Do after-hours or weekend calls cost extra?
  • Will you put the estimate in writing before work begins?
  • Do you warranty parts and labor?
  • Will you handle the permit or inspection if the job needs one?

Frequently asked questions

Which St. Louis plumbers offer 24/7 service?

Roto-Rooter’s website lists 24/7 emergency plumbing, and Hoffmann Brothers’ site promotes calling, texting or booking online around the clock. Confirm availability and any after-hours fee when you call.

Who has the most Google reviews among St. Louis plumbers here?

Hoffmann Brothers has the most, at 11,994 with a 4.9 rating. Roto-Rooter follows with 5,594 at 4.8, and Mr. Rooter Plumbing of St. Louis has 2,285 at 4.8.

The short version

Hoffmann Brothers is the safest default on rating and volume, while Maplewood and Tony LaMartina suit plumbing-only jobs. Get the quote in writing before work starts.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.