Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Philadelphia (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Talise Sterling
By Talise Sterling, Goods and Shopping · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 18 used car dealerships in Philadelphia on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Read the reviews for used car dealerships in Philadelphia and you notice something fast: reviewers at several lots mention financing and credit approvals. The dealers below hold more than 10,000 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.2 to 4.8, so the star rating matters less than how each lot handles the paperwork.

Short answer: Danis Auto on Harbison Ave has the most Google reviews here, with a 4.8 rating from more than 3,400 reviews. Roll's Auto Sales follows at 4.7 from more than 2,600, and K J Auto Sales also holds 4.8 on a smaller base of more than 540. Prices vary by car, so get the out-the-door figure and any financing terms in writing.
Jump to a business

Philadelphia Used Car Lots Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Danis Auto 4.8 ★ 3,477 Largest review base View ›
2 Roll's Auto Sales 4.7 ★ 2,679 Large inventory, financing View ›
3 Mainline Auto 4.7 ★ 1,407 Financing help, trucks View ›
4 Philly Auto 4.2 ★ 2,032 Credit approvals View ›
5 K J Auto Sales 4.8 ★ 545 Family-run lot View ›
5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Philadelphia (2026)

The dealers, reviewed

Danis Auto logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk

Danis Auto

4.83,477 Google reviews

Danis Auto is a used car dealer at 6250 Harbison Ave in Philadelphia, open Monday to Saturday. Google files it under several brand categories, including Toyota, Ford, Lexus and BMW, and many reviewers write the name as Dani's Auto.

What people praise

  • One first-time buyer said the salesman broke down the numbers so she understood them
  • One reviewer said a deal was done within three hours
  • A family says it has bought its cars here repeatedly
  • Reviewers describe being fit to a budget without pressure

Worth knowing

  • Reviews cluster around one or two salespeople, so who you get may shape the visit
Reputation scorecardrank in Philadelphia
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,477 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The biggest review base on this page, with a 4.8 rating. A safe first stop if you want a large, well-reviewed lot.

6250 Harbison Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19149

RO
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Roll's Auto Sales

4.72,679 Google reviews

Roll's Auto Sales is a used car dealer at 6547 Frankford Ave in Philadelphia. Its site shows a searchable inventory across many makes, from Toyota and Honda to Mercedes-Benz and Tesla, with body-style and price filters, a financing application and a trade-in page. It also has a section for buyers with bad credit.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe patient salespeople who explained financing and warranties to first-time buyers
  • One reviewer said she never felt rushed or pressured over several weeks of emails
  • One truck buyer was happy with the payment terms
  • Reviewers say staff answered questions clearly

Worth knowing

  • Reviews are heavily about individual salespeople, so ask who will handle your purchase
Reputation scorecardrank in Philadelphia
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,679 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice if you want a wide range of makes and a dealer that talks you through financing.

6547 Frankford Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19135

Mainline Auto logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Mainline Auto

4.71,407 Google reviews

Mainline Auto is a used car dealer at 4075 Torresdale Ave in Philadelphia. Google also lists it as a truck dealer and used truck dealer, and a reply on its profile calls it a used car dealership in Northeast Philadelphia.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say the team helped them with financing and approvals
  • One reviewer was given a ride to the lot to pick up the car
  • Two reviewers praised a salesman who was patient and not pushy
  • One buyer drove home in a 2025 Dodge

Worth knowing

  • A few low-rated reviews concern repairs after purchase, so ask for inspection details and warranty terms in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Philadelphia
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,407 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Well reviewed overall, and worth a look for trucks and for buyers who need help lining up financing.

4075 Torresdale Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19124

Philly Auto logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk

Philly Auto

4.22,032 Google reviews

Philly Auto is a used car dealer at 4530 Torresdale Ave in Philadelphia, open Monday to Saturday with the longest weekday hours on this page. Its reviews are mostly about getting approved for a car and the salespeople who handled it.

What people praise

  • One reviewer said they likely would not have been approved elsewhere with their credit
  • One buyer found a low-mileage SUV after staff searched beyond the lot
  • Reviewers say staff helped with insurance questions and the paperwork
  • One reviewer was in and out in a couple of hours

Worth knowing

  • It has the lowest rating on this page, with a wider spread of reviews than the others
  • One reviewer said it is very busy and recommended arriving when it opens
Reputation scorecardrank in Philadelphia
Rating4.2 / 5
Review volume2,032 · 86th
Confidencehigh
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown71% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Worth considering if credit is a concern and you can accept a busier lot and more mixed reviews than the others here.

4530 Torresdale Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19124

K J Auto Sales logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

K J Auto Sales

4.8545 Google reviews

K J Auto Sales is a dealership at 1720 W Passyunk Ave in South Philadelphia, open Monday to Saturday from 11 AM to 5 PM. Reviewers describe a family business run by a father and his children, and the owner's replies to reviews are signed by family members. One reviewer mentions applying for financing through Credit Acceptance.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe a patient, honest owner who kept his word on a deal
  • One reviewer called it the easiest and most transparent car purchase they had made
  • Several reviewers with credit problems said they were helped into a car
  • One reviewer says they never felt pressured

Worth knowing

  • A small lot, so the selection will be narrower than the larger dealers
  • Short hours: 11 AM to 5 PM, Monday to Saturday
Reputation scorecardrank in Philadelphia
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume545 · 64th
Confidencehigh
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A friendly small dealer with a 4.8 rating from more than 540 reviews. Call ahead to see what is on the lot.

1720 W Passyunk Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19145

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the dealer, ranked against the others here. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of buyers carries more weight than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently buyers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives used car prices in Philadelphia

Google doesn’t show prices for these dealers, so there is no price table. What you pay depends on the vehicle, its mileage, any warranty or add-ons, your trade-in and your financing terms. Ask each dealer for the full out-the-door price, the interest rate and loan length, and what any warranty covers, all in writing.

Where these dealers are

Danis Auto is on Harbison Ave, Roll’s Auto Sales on Frankford Ave, and Mainline Auto and Philly Auto both on Torresdale Ave. K J Auto Sales is on W Passyunk Ave in South Philadelphia. Looking for a used car dealer near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions.

What to ask before you buy

  • What is the full out-the-door price, including fees?
  • Can I see a vehicle history report and inspection details?
  • What warranty is included, and what does it cover?
  • What interest rate and loan length are you offering, and who is the lender?
  • Can I take the car to my own mechanic before I sign?

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy a used car in Philadelphia with bad credit?

Reviewers at several of these dealers say they were helped into a car despite credit problems: Philly Auto and K J Auto Sales appear in such reviews, Mainline Auto reviewers mention financing help, and Roll’s Auto Sales has a bad credit section on its site. Rates and approval depend on the lender, so get the terms in writing before signing.

Is Dani’s Auto the same as Danis Auto?

Yes, reviewers often write the name as Dani’s Auto, while Google lists the business as Danis Auto at 6250 Harbison Ave.

Are these used car dealerships open on Sundays?

Google lists hours for Monday through Saturday only for each dealer here, with no Sunday hours. Call before you go, especially to K J Auto Sales, which closes at 5 PM.

The short version

Danis Auto is the safe default on review volume and a 4.8 rating, with Roll’s Auto Sales close behind for variety and financing help. Whichever you pick, get the out-the-door price and loan terms in writing before you sign.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.