Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Puyallup (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 11 pest control services in Puyallup on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A wasp nest by the front door, mice in the crawl space, ants that keep coming back: the calls described in these reviews are specific and urgent. The pest control services in Puyallup below hold more than 8,000 Google reviews between them, with two at a flat 5.0 and the rest between 4.7 and 4.9.

Short answer: Insight Pest Control - Puyallup leads at 5.0 stars from more than 3,700 Google reviews, more than twice the review base of Rambo Total Pest Control (5.0, more than 1,600 reviews). Croach Pest Control (4.9, more than 1,100 reviews) is based in nearby Sumner. Reviewers mention wasp and hornet nests, rodent exclusion and quarterly plans, so ask each company for a written quote.
Jump to a business

Pest Control Companies Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Insight Pest Control - Puyallup 5.0 ★ 3,769 Quarterly plans and wasp nests View ›
2 Rambo Total Pest Control 5.0 ★ 1,666 Rodents and written service reports View ›
3 Croach Pest Control 4.9 ★ 1,130 Recurring visits and hornet nests View ›
4 PURCOR Pest Solutions 4.7 ★ 1,161 Rodent exclusion and crawl spaces View ›
5 Sentinel Pest Control 4.8 ★ 311 Ants, rats and maintenance View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Puyallup (2026)

Who handles what

Insight Pest Control - Puyallup logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Insight Pest Control - Puyallup

5.03,769 Google reviews

Insight Pest Control - Puyallup runs out of an office on S Meridian and sells general pest control, with service plans, mosquito service and a stated free re-service if pests return. Its site says its products are green and safe around people and pets. Reviewers describe a paper wasp hive removed the same day, an initial treatment booked the day after a call, and technicians who walk new customers through a quarterly maintenance plan.

What people praise

  • Same-day response on a wasp hive by the front door
  • Technicians explain what they treated and what activity to expect over the next weeks
  • Phone staff walk through the contract and fees in detail
  • Calls ahead before arriving and takes care of the property

Worth knowing

  • Plans run on a subscription, so read the term and fees before signing
Reputation scorecardrank in Puyallup
Rating5 / 5
Review volume3,769 · 95th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page by a wide margin, at a flat 5.0, and strongest for homeowners who want a recurring plan plus quick nest calls.

4111 S Meridian Ste 208, Puyallup, WA 98373

RA
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Rambo Total Pest Control

5.01,666 Google reviews

Rambo Total Pest Control is based on 112th St E in Puyallup and treats both rodents and insects. Its site says it has served the area since 2007. Reviewers describe wasp and yellow jacket nest removals, a rodent trapping program where the technician explained rodent behavior, and a written report with photos and a plan after service.

What people praise

  • One reviewer describes a well-written report with photos and a written plan at the end of service
  • Emails a list of everything done and used at the house
  • Technicians educate customers about rodent habits and trap placement
  • Easy scheduling and a returning-customer discount, per one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • Open Saturdays until 4 PM but closed Sundays
Reputation scorecardrank in Puyallup
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,666 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Tied for the top rating at 5.0 on a base more than 1,600 reviews strong. A good match if you want a written report after service.

6320 112th St E Ste A, Puyallup, WA 98373

Croach Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Croach Pest Control

4.91,130 Google reviews

Croach Pest Control is a pest control service with a Sumner address, next to Puyallup, and Google also lists it as an insulation contractor. Reviewers describe quarterly service visits that web and treat eaves, foundations and porches, and hornet nest removals, including one finished the same evening for a homeowner allergic to hornets.

What people praise

  • Same technician returning for quarterly visits and remembering past work
  • Closes gates behind them, which matters for households with dogs
  • Quick on hornet nests, including a large nest cut from branches
  • Office returns calls fast and schedules promptly

Worth knowing

  • Based in Sumner, so confirm your Puyallup address is on its route
Reputation scorecardrank in Puyallup
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,130 · 68th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on more than 1,100 reviews with a clear specialty in recurring home service. Worth calling if you want one technician who knows your house.

13704 24th St E Ste A106, Sumner, WA 98390

PURCOR Pest Solutions logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

PURCOR Pest Solutions

4.71,161 Google reviews

PURCOR Pest Solutions works from Inter Ave in Puyallup and is listed on Google for pest, animal and bird control and wildlife rescue. Its site covers residential and commercial pest control, rodent and termite control, exclusion services, crawlspace work, wildlife removal, and weed control and lawn care. Reviewers describe blocking mouse entry points in a crawl space, an ant inspection and treatment, a moth inspection with no charge, and a hornet nest removal.

What people praise

  • Sealed crawl space entry points for a mouse and rat problem
  • Exclusion work after which a reviewer reports no further mice
  • Free moth assessment with clear guidance on next steps
  • Technicians described as personable and knowledgeable

Worth knowing

  • Ongoing service is contract-based, and one reviewer advises reading the cancellation terms before signing
Reputation scorecardrank in Puyallup
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,161 · 77th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 across more than 1,100 reviews, with exclusion and crawl space work where its reviews are strongest.

2533 Inter Ave Ste D132, Puyallup, WA 98372

Sentinel Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Sentinel Pest Control

4.8311 Google reviews

Sentinel Pest Control is on Canyon Rd E in Puyallup and offers pest control service packages. Its page title advertises a same-day guarantee. Reviewers describe ant treatments, rats in a garage and crawl space, a no-charge urgent inspection with documentation, and ongoing maintenance visits.

What people praise

  • Responded right away to an urgent inspection and supplied written findings
  • Technicians explain their work and answer questions patiently
  • A maintenance customer reports no pest problems in years
  • Office staff listen and understand frustrations

Worth knowing

  • A one-time 30-day treatment differs from an ongoing program, so ask which one you are buying
Reputation scorecardrank in Puyallup
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume311 · 59th
Confidencehigh
Recency6 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Rated 4.8 on more than 310 reviews. A fit for ant and rodent trouble where you want a maintenance plan afterward.

8412 Canyon Rd E, Puyallup, WA 98371

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard numbers work

Rating is each company’s live Google star average, and volume shows how many customers have rated it against the others on this page. Confidence leans on both: a 5.0 from thousands of people is more convincing than a 5.0 from a handful. Recency tracks whether people are still reviewing.

What pest control costs in Puyallup

Reviewers on this page rarely give prices in their text, so there is no price table here. The company’s own site is the exception: Insight’s site lists a Pest Pro plan starting at $79 a month on a 24-month agreement. Other swing factors are the pest (a single nest versus rodents or ants), whether you want one visit or a recurring plan, crawl space sealing, and contract length. Get the term, the fees and the re-service policy in writing.

Pest control around Puyallup

Insight, Rambo, PURCOR and Sentinel list Puyallup addresses, and Croach is in Sumner. For pest control near me searches on the South Hill side or toward Sumner, call and ask whether your street is covered.

Questions to ask a pest control company

  • Is this a one-time treatment or an ongoing plan, and how long does the contract run?
  • What happens if pests come back, and is re-service free?
  • Will I get a written report of what was found and treated?
  • Which products do you use around pets and children?
  • For rodents, do you seal entry points or only set traps?
  • How fast can you come out for a wasp or hornet nest?

Frequently asked questions

Who can remove a wasp or hornet nest quickly in Puyallup?

Reviewers describe Insight removing a paper wasp hive the same day, Croach cutting out a hornet nest in the evening after a morning call, Rambo handling wasp and yellow jacket nests, and PURCOR dealing with a large hornet nest. Call to confirm how soon someone can come to your address.

Which of these companies deal with mice and rats in a crawl space?

A PURCOR reviewer says the crew blocked crawl space entry points for mice and rats, and another had an exclusion service. A Sentinel customer describes rats in a garage and crawl space, a Rambo reviewer describes trapping with guidance on placement, and a Croach customer mentions sealing work in a crawl space.

Is a quarterly pest plan the same as a one-time treatment?

No. Insight and Croach reviewers describe quarterly visits, while Sentinel’s reply to a reviewer distinguishes a 30-day one-time treatment from an ongoing program. Ask for the cancellation terms in writing before you sign.

Which of these companies publishes a plan price?

Insight’s site lists a Pest Pro plan starting at $79 a month on a 24-month agreement. Reviewers for the other companies rarely give prices, so ask each for the term, the fees and the re-service policy in writing.

The short version

Insight Pest Control - Puyallup is the safest default on the deepest record, and Rambo is the pick for detailed written reports. Whoever you call, ask whether you are signing a one-time treatment or a plan before any work begins.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.