Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Round Rock (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 18 pest control services in Round Rock on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Fire ants in the yard, wasps on the porch and roaches in the kitchen all end up in the same search. The pest control services in Round Rock on this page have collected more than 19,000 Google reviews between them, rated 4.7 to 4.9, and the biggest single base, more than 6,400 reviews, belongs to EcoShield. Alta and A-Tex describe quarterly plans, so the real differences are how each handles one-off problems like wasps and rodents, and where its office sits.

Short answer: EcoShield Pest Solutions has the largest review base, rated 4.7 from more than 6,400 Google reviews, with customers describing ant, mosquito, wasp, exclusion and skunk trapping work. Alta Pest Control (4.8) and EnviroGuard Pest Control (4.8) follow on volume, and A-Tex Pest Management (4.9) draws praise for quarterly service. Ask each company what its retreatment guarantee covers.
Jump to a business

Round Rock Pest Control Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 EcoShield Pest Solutions 4.7 ★ 6,404 Wasps, mosquitoes and wildlife trapping View ›
2 Alta Pest Control 4.8 ★ 5,296 Quarterly plans and rodent exclusion View ›
3 EnviroGuard Pest Control 4.8 ★ 4,885 Yard and home perimeter treatments View ›
4 A-Tex Pest Management, Inc. 4.9 ★ 1,393 Quarterly service and roach treatment View ›
5 Austin Pest Control 4.9 ★ 1,106 Ants, rodents and termites View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Round Rock (2026)

The pest control companies, reviewed

EcoShield Pest Solutions logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

EcoShield Pest Solutions

4.76,404 Google reviews

EcoShield Pest Solutions has an office on Oakmont Drive in Round Rock and serves the Austin area. Its site lists residential and commercial treatment for ants, mice, bed bugs, spiders, mosquitoes and termites, and offers free estimates. Reviewers describe an attic exclusion visit with photos, humane skunk trapping and relocation, mosquito treatments and sugar ant and wasp nest work.

What people praise

  • Technicians who explain what they targeted and send photos after exclusion work
  • Repeat customers of many years for mosquito control, per one reviewer
  • Humane trapping and relocation described for skunks
  • Extra work between scheduled visits, according to a reviewer

Worth knowing

  • Reviews on its profile include some mixed experiences, so ask what the retreatment guarantee covers
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume6,404 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most-reviewed pest company here and a wide-range pick, from ants to wildlife. The 4.7 rating is the lowest on the page, but it rests on the biggest review base on the page.

2590 Oakmont Dr Ste 520, Round Rock, TX 78665

Alta Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Alta Pest Control

4.85,296 Google reviews

Alta Pest Control lists a Pflugerville address on Three Points Road and serves the Austin area, with Round Rock named among the cities on its site. The site describes quarterly pest control for ants, roaches, spiders and more, plus rodent exclusion, attic insulation and moisture control, and calls the company family-owned. Reviewers describe mosquito and wasp treatments, a rodent inspection and a new-construction inspection.

What people praise

  • Reps who explain scope of work without pushing products
  • Technicians described as on time, quick and respectful of the property
  • Reasonable pricing, according to several reviewers
  • Easy scheduling and responsive customer service

Worth knowing

  • The office is in Pflugerville, so confirm service to your address
  • Ask about contract length and cancellation terms before you sign a plan
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,296 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid option for a recurring plan on a large review base. As the nearest office is in Pflugerville, confirm coverage and arrival windows.

1406 Three Points Rd B9, Pflugerville, TX 78660

EnviroGuard Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

EnviroGuard Pest Control

4.84,885 Google reviews

EnviroGuard Pest Control is a Round Rock pest control service with an office at Round Rock West Drive, open weekdays on Google. We couldn't read text from its website, so this profile rests on its reviews, which describe treatments for both the yard and the house, spider and wasp work, and technicians who explain the service and ask if anything was missed.

What people praise

  • Providers who walk customers through the treatment
  • A reviewer noticed a big difference in bugs after the yard and home service
  • Technicians who double-check before they leave
  • Customers describe reasonable prices

Worth knowing

  • Weekday daytime hours on Google, so ask about scheduling
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume4,885 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A fair choice for general home and yard treatments from a local office. Its mixed reviews are a reminder to ask what a follow-up visit covers.

575 Round Rock W Dr J360, Round Rock, TX 78681

A-Tex Pest Management, Inc. logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

A-Tex Pest Management, Inc.

4.91,393 Google reviews

A-Tex Pest Management, Inc. is a Round Rock pest control company on Commerce Boulevard, open weekdays on Google. We couldn't read text from its website, so this profile rests on its reviews, which describe quarterly pest control and inspection service for homes and an office, treatment of wasp nests and a potential shed entry point, and repeated visits to clear German cockroaches from a kitchen.

What people praise

  • Technicians who explain what they will do and report on what they found
  • Punctual visits, according to several reviewers
  • A reviewer says the quarterly package priced below other quotes
  • A customer reports staying roach free after treatments

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called pricing average, though with good quality and consistency
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,393 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The 4.9 rating comes with more than 1,300 reviews, which is a strong mix. A good fit if you want one technician on a quarterly rotation.

208 A Commerce Blvd Ste A, Round Rock, TX 78664

Austin Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Austin Pest Control

4.91,106 Google reviews

This profile is listed on Google as Austin Pest Control, with an address on Ginger Street in north Austin. Reviewers refer to the company as Stride Pest Control. Reviewers describe ant treatments that are safe around pets, rodent exclusion that sealed gaps in a house and shed, termite treatment and plan upgrades, including one customer in Dripping Springs.

What people praise

  • Technicians who identify the pest and explain how long treatment takes
  • Free quotes and scheduling that works around the customer
  • Careful sealing of entry points during rodent work
  • Fast response to a plan upgrade request

Worth knowing

  • The address is in Austin, so ask whether the company serves your Round Rock street
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,106 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-reviewed pick for ants, rodents and termites, but it is not a Round Rock office. Confirm coverage and the company name on your agreement.

15305 Ginger St, Austin, TX 78728

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the numbers work

Rating is each business’s live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated it, compared across the pest control companies on this page. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently customers are still reviewing. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes pest control prices in Round Rock

We found no reliable local price list for Round Rock pest control, so there is no cost table. A one-time wasp nest removal differs from a quarterly plan, and rodent exclusion or termite work costs more than a basic treatment. Lot size, the pest and how many follow-up visits are included all move the price. Ask whether a plan has a contract term or cancellation fee.

Pest control near you in Round Rock

EcoShield, EnviroGuard and A-Tex list Round Rock addresses in the 78665, 78681 and 78664 ZIP codes. Alta’s office is in Pflugerville, and the Austin Pest Control listing is in north Austin. Alta’s site names Round Rock among the cities it serves. Searching for pest control near me? Each card has a phone number and a map link.

What to ask a pest control company

  • What exactly does the retreatment guarantee cover, and for how long?
  • Is there a contract term or cancellation fee on the plan?
  • Which pests and areas are included, such as wasps, rodents or the yard?
  • Will I get the same technician, and do you leave written visit notes?
  • Are the products safe around pets and children?

Frequently asked questions

Which Round Rock pest control companies treat wasps and mosquitoes?

Reviewers describe wasp nest treatment at EcoShield and A-Tex, and mosquito treatment at EcoShield. Wasp work is often a one-off visit, so ask before you commit to a plan.

Who handles rodents and termites near Round Rock?

Alta’s site lists rodent exclusion, and EcoShield’s lists mice and termites. Reviewers of the listing named Austin Pest Control describe rodent sealing work and a termite treatment, and an EcoShield reviewer describes an attic exclusion visit.

Is Alta Pest Control based in Round Rock?

Its Google address is in Pflugerville, and its site lists Round Rock among the cities it serves. Ask about arrival windows to your address.

Which to call first

EcoShield is the broadest default with the most reviews, and A-Tex is a good choice if you want a local quarterly plan. Whichever you pick, ask about the guarantee and any contract term before you sign.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.