Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Locksmith Services in San Antonio (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 locksmith services in San Antonio on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A lockout never picks a convenient hour, and the locksmith services in San Antonio are not interchangeable: some businesses are car-key specialists, one is a walk-in key shop, and one advertises 24/7 dispatch and lists no street address. Together they hold more than 6,200 Google reviews, with ratings from 4.7 to 4.9, so the useful question is which one does the job you actually have.

Short answer: KeyMex holds 4.8 stars from more than 1,900 Google reviews, with reviewers describing fast car lockouts and key fob work. The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio and Pros On Call each hold 4.9, S.A. Locksmith & Security holds 4.8, and Las Palmas Key Shop holds 4.7. Ask for a total price before a technician is sent.
Jump to a business

Locksmiths Compared by Specialty

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 KeyMex 4.8 ★ 1,941 Car lockouts and key fobs View ›
2 The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio 4.9 ★ 1,126 Car keys and fob programming View ›
3 Pros On Call 4.9 ★ 1,112 Mobile lockouts and garage doors View ›
4 S.A. Locksmith & Security 4.8 ★ 1,227 European cars and ECU work View ›
5 Las Palmas Key Shop 4.7 ★ 881 Walk-in key cutting View ›
5 Best Locksmith Services in San Antonio (2026)

Each locksmith in detail

KeyMex logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

KeyMex

4.81,941 Google reviews

KeyMex is a locksmith on West Avenue that Google lists for emergency locksmith service and key duplication. Its site title calls it a mobile and storefront locksmith. Reviewers describe car lockouts, key fob programming and replacing a damaged door lock cylinder, and Google lists hours of 8 AM to 10 PM Monday to Friday and Sunday.

What people praise

  • A reviewer locked out of a truck said a technician arrived in about 15 minutes and called it a very reasonable charge
  • One reviewer said a key and fob cost much less than at the dealership
  • One reviewer had a car lock cylinder rekeyed to the factory key after a break-in
  • Reviewers describe quick contact and clear communication with the technician

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said a key fob job rose in price from the first quote, and the business replied that price changes should be approved first, so confirm the total before work starts
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,941 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page and a good fit for car key and lockout jobs. For any custom or programmed key, agree on the full price before the technician starts.

2400 West Ave Suite 101, San Antonio, TX 78201

The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio

4.91,126 Google reviews

The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio is a mobile and storefront locksmith on Blanco Road, and its site calls car locksmith work its specialty: cutting keys, programming fobs and remotes, car lockouts and ignition repair. It also lists residential and business work and shows a Texas DPS license number. Google lists hours of 8 AM to 11 PM every day, and the site lists 10% off for active duty military, veterans and returning customers.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise fast response, including a locksmith arriving within the hour
  • Reviewers who needed emergency keys and backup fobs said the pricing was reasonable
  • One reviewer said the dealer would have charged $250 more for a fob and emergency key
  • A homeowner reviewer had amenity locks changed and called the work professional and timely

Worth knowing

  • Reviews center on car keys and fobs, so home lock work shows up less often
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,126 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for car key replacement and programming. Reviewers repeatedly name the same technician, which points to a hands-on operation.

7340 Blanco Rd Ste 101, San Antonio, TX 78216

Pros On Call logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Pros On Call

4.91,112 Google reviews

Pros On Call is a locksmith with no street address on Google and a site that advertises 24/7 dispatch. Its site lists lockouts, rekeying, lock installation and master key systems, along with garage door, access control, gate and door services, and describes itself as family owned since 2010. It lists service from Downtown to Stone Oak and from Alamo Heights to Helotes, and also shows a national phone number.

What people praise

  • A reviewer with an antique camper locked from the inside said the original lock was kept intact
  • Reviewers describe fast, prompt technicians and clear, friendly communication
  • One reviewer said calls are answered the first time
  • A reviewer with a corroded garage lock on rural property said a technician came out the next day

Worth knowing

  • No street address is listed, and the site says dispatch is 24/7 while Google hours run 6:30 AM to 10 PM on weekdays, so confirm availability when you call
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,112 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A flexible mobile option that also covers garage doors and gates. Ask for the total price and an arrival window when you call.

S.A. Locksmith & Security logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

S.A. Locksmith & Security

4.81,227 Google reviews

S.A. Locksmith & Security is a locksmith on West Avenue that Google lists for emergency locksmith service, key duplication and as a safe and vault shop. Reviewers describe home and car lockouts, work on a Porsche and a clone of an engine control module for a BMW, and say technicians call back within minutes.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians called almost immediately and arrived quickly for lockouts
  • A Porsche owner said the dealership wanted over a thousand dollars and the job cost less than half
  • A BMW owner said the engine module clone was ready within two hours
  • One reviewer called the price great on a car lockout

Worth knowing

  • Google's hours entry is unclear, so call to confirm when the business is available
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,227 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good call for European car electronics and lockouts. Reviewers who needed a quick lockout also report fast arrivals.

11401 West Ave, San Antonio, TX 78213

Las Palmas Key Shop logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk

Las Palmas Key Shop

4.7881 Google reviews

Las Palmas Key Shop is a storefront on South General McMullen on the Westside, and its site says it has served San Antonio since 1964 as a licensed and bonded locksmith. It cuts keys and programs key fobs and transponder keys, and the site and one reviewer both mention mobile service. Shop hours run weekdays with a midday break and Saturday until 3 PM.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say staff told them the price before making the key
  • A reviewer said the shop made keys when a big-box store could not
  • One reviewer had a Subaru programmed and two new keys made in about 15 minutes
  • Customers describe fast, friendly service and a shop that is not pushy

Worth knowing

  • Shop hours end by 6 PM on weekdays and 3 PM on Saturday and the shop is closed Sunday, so late-night lockouts are better directed elsewhere
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume881 · 76th
Confidencehigh
Recency12 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The right stop for key copies and programmed keys during business hours. Reviewers describe fair prices and a price given before the key is cut.

1157 S General McMullen, San Antonio, TX 78237

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Reading the scorecards

The scorecards use public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, compared against other San Antonio locksmiths. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people carries more weight than a perfect score from a few. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving.

What does a locksmith cost in San Antonio?

We have no verified rate data for these businesses, so there is no price table. Locksmith prices depend heavily on the job: a lockout, a key copy and a programmed car key fob are very different jobs, and vehicle make, time of day and travel distance all move the total. Price surprises are common in this trade, so ask for a total quote before a technician is dispatched and again before work starts.

Service areas and shop locations

KeyMex and S.A. Locksmith & Security are on West Avenue, The Key Man is on Blanco Road, and Las Palmas Key Shop is a Westside storefront on South General McMullen. Pros On Call lists service from Downtown to Stone Oak and from Alamo Heights to Helotes, and KeyMex and The Key Man also describe mobile service. Need a locksmith near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link.

Questions to ask a locksmith before they roll out

  • What is the total price, including the service call, before you send someone?
  • Can you give me a rough arrival window?
  • Are you licensed in Texas, and can I see the license number?
  • For a car key, can you cut and program it on site, and will it match my original?
  • Will you confirm any price change with me before you proceed?

Frequently asked questions

Which San Antonio locksmith handles car key fobs?

KeyMex and The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio both have reviewers describing car key or fob work. Las Palmas Key Shop’s site says it stocks key fob remotes and transponder keys. Ask whether your vehicle make is supported.

Which locksmiths here have a storefront?

KeyMex and S.A. Locksmith & Security are on West Avenue, The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio is on Blanco Road, and Las Palmas Key Shop is on South General McMullen. Pros On Call has no street address on Google.

Is there a locksmith open late at night?

Google lists KeyMex until 10 PM and The Key Man until 11 PM. Pros On Call’s site advertises 24/7 dispatch, while its Google hours show 6:30 AM to 10 PM on weekdays, so call ahead. Las Palmas Key Shop is a daytime shop.

How do I avoid a surprise bill from a locksmith?

Ask for a total price before anyone is sent and again before the work begins. One KeyMex reviewer said a fob job rose from the first quote, and the business replied that any price change should be approved by the customer first.

Who to call first

For car keys and lockouts, KeyMex is the safest default given its review base, and The Key Man Locksmith San Antonio is worth a call for fob programming. For a quick key copy, Las Palmas Key Shop is the walk-in pick. Whoever you call, get the total price before they head out.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.