Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Atlanta (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Talise Sterling
By Talise Sterling, Goods and Shopping · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 18 used car dealerships in Atlanta on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A used car lot looks much like any other from the road, and the review history behind it is where they differ. The used car dealerships in Atlanta below have logged more than 16,000 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.4 to 4.9, and most of the lots sit in suburbs like Stone Mountain, Lilburn and Decatur rather than inside the city.

Short answer: DriveTime Used Cars in Stone Mountain is rated 4.9 from more than 5,100 Google reviews. Atlanta Best Used Cars in Peachtree Corners carries the most reviews on the page, more than 5,200 at 4.4 stars, and Atlanta Used Car Sales in Lilburn is rated 4.7 from more than 2,800. We show no prices here, so ask each lot for the out-the-door figure in writing.
Jump to a business

Used Car Lots Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 DriveTime Used Cars 4.9 ★ 5,102 National brand, Stone Mountain View ›
2 Atlanta Best Used Cars 4.4 ★ 5,202 Seven-day hours, big lot View ›
3 Atlanta Used Car Sales 4.7 ★ 2,842 Trucks and seven-day hours View ›
4 AX Auto Inc. 4.6 ★ 1,809 Trucks and SUVs, inside the city View ›
5 Olympic Auto Sales 4.6 ★ 1,269 Decatur-side buyers View ›
5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Atlanta (2026)

The dealerships, one by one

DriveTime Used Cars logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

DriveTime Used Cars

4.95,102 Google reviews

DriveTime Used Cars is the Stone Mountain branch of the national DriveTime brand. Google lists it as a used car dealer and a car finance and loan company, with truck dealer categories as well. It sits on Memorial Drive and keeps hours Monday to Saturday, with weekday closing at 8 PM. Reviewers describe buying cars and SUVs here, including a Chevrolet Equinox.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe an easy, unhurried buying process
  • Named salespeople are praised for patience and clear explanations of how DriveTime works
  • Customers say their questions were answered without pressure
  • Open until 8 PM Monday to Friday

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays, based on the hours Google lists
  • Stone Mountain is a drive from central Atlanta
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume5,102 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-reviewed branch of a national name, with a 4.9 rating on more than 5,100 reviews. Reviewers mostly talk about the sales staff, so ask who will handle your purchase.

5554 Memorial Dr, Stone Mountain, GA 30083

Atlanta Best Used Cars logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days

Atlanta Best Used Cars

4.45,202 Google reviews

Atlanta Best Used Cars is a used car dealer on Buford Highway in Peachtree Corners. Google also lists it as an auto market, a truck dealer and a car finance and loan company, and it is open seven days a week. Reviewers describe buying a Honda Civic Sport Touring and a used EV6, and one said the lot has plenty of clean, late-model cars to choose from.

What people praise

  • Open every day, with Sunday afternoon hours
  • Reviewers praise named salespeople as patient and low-pressure
  • One reviewer called the finance team a highlight of the visit
  • One out-of-state buyer completed a purchase by phone and had the car shipped

Worth knowing

  • Peachtree Corners is a longer trip from the city center
  • The out-of-state buyer reported a delay in title registration
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.4 / 5
Review volume5,202 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown81% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most-reviewed lot here, with more than 5,200 reviews at 4.4 stars. Worth a look if you want Sunday hours or plan to buy from out of town.

5141 Buford Hwy NE, Peachtree Corners, GA 30071

Atlanta Used Car Sales logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Atlanta Used Car Sales

4.72,842 Google reviews

Atlanta Used Car Sales is a used car dealer on Lawrenceville Highway in Lilburn, open seven days a week. Reviewers describe buying trucks, including a Ram 1500, and the business replies to reviews under the name Atlanta Used Cars.

What people praise

  • Salespeople are named for being patient and answering questions
  • Reviewers describe a no-pressure purchase and a decent selection
  • One truck buyer called the process smooth and straightforward
  • Open Sundays, from 11 AM to 5 PM

Worth knowing

  • Lilburn is well out from central Atlanta
  • Ratings include some low scores, so read the recent reviews before you go
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,842 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 rating on more than 2,800 reviews, with a seven-day schedule. A sensible stop for truck shoppers on the east side of the metro.

4430 Lawrenceville Hwy, Lilburn, GA 30047

AX Auto Inc. logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

AX Auto Inc.

4.61,809 Google reviews

AX Auto Inc. is a used car and used truck dealer on Burton Road NW in Atlanta itself. Its owner replies are signed America's Xtreme Auto - Atlanta. Reviewers describe buying trucks and SUVs, a Toyota 4Runner and a Ford Expedition among them, and one customer bought several cars for a company fleet. Hours run Monday to Saturday, 10 AM to 7 PM.

What people praise

  • One repeat buyer described buying several vehicles from the dealer over five years
  • An out-of-state buyer said photos and videos matched the car that arrived
  • Reviewers mention easy financing and help with insurance and extended warranties
  • Staff are described as responsive and attentive

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays
  • One reviewer described a branded-title car, so ask for title status and a history report on any vehicle
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume1,809 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The one lot here with an Atlanta street address, rated 4.6 on more than 1,800 reviews. A good fit for truck and SUV shoppers who want to stay in town.

2790 Burton Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30311

Olympic Auto Sales logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Olympic Auto Sales

4.61,269 Google reviews

Olympic Auto Sales is a used car dealer on Memorial Drive in Decatur, open Monday to Saturday, 9 AM to 6 PM. Reviewers describe buying European cars such as an Audi and a BMW, and several name the salespeople who helped them. One reviewer said the car has needed only wear-related brake work.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe honest, no-pressure conversations
  • Salespeople are named for being kind and informative
  • One buyer paid with a bank check and called the process quick
  • A clean, welcoming showroom, according to one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays
  • One reviewer said the down payment discussed in person differed from an earlier quote, so confirm terms early
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume1,269 · 69th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Rated 4.6 on more than 1,200 reviews, the smallest review base here. A solid option on the Decatur side of the metro.

4568 Memorial Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the business’s live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated it, ranked against other Atlanta used car dealerships. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people counts for more than a 4.9 from a dozen. Recency reflects how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What moves the price of a used car in Atlanta

These dealers do not list prices, so there is no price table. What a car costs depends on the model, mileage, age and condition, whether the title is clean, and how you pay. Dealers also add documentation and registration charges, and financing terms can change the monthly figure a lot. Ask every lot for an itemized out-the-door price in writing before you compare.

Used car lots around metro Atlanta

These dealerships cover Atlanta and the east and north side of the metro, including Stone Mountain, Decatur, Lilburn and Peachtree Corners. Looking for a used car dealer near me? Each listing shows a phone number, hours and directions so you can pick the closest lot.

Questions to ask before you buy a used car

  • What is the full out-the-door price, with documentation and registration fees itemized?
  • Can I see a vehicle history report and the title status?
  • May I have the car inspected by my own mechanic before I sign?
  • Does the car come with any warranty, and is it in writing?
  • If I finance here, what are the rate and term, and can I bring my own bank or credit union quote?

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy from an Atlanta used car dealership if I live out of state?

Reviewers at Atlanta Best Used Cars and AX Auto describe buying from out of state. One had a car shipped after a phone purchase but saw a delay in title registration. Another said photos and videos matched the car that arrived. Ask for a history report and consider an independent inspection.

Which of these dealerships are inside the city of Atlanta?

AX Auto Inc. is on Burton Road NW in Atlanta. The others are in Stone Mountain, Peachtree Corners, Lilburn and Decatur, so expect a drive from the city center.

Are any of these used car lots open on Sundays?

Google lists Sunday hours for Atlanta Best Used Cars (12 PM to 5 PM) and Atlanta Used Car Sales (11 AM to 5 PM). DriveTime, AX Auto and Olympic Auto Sales list Monday to Saturday only. Hours change, so call first.

Do these dealers offer financing?

Google lists DriveTime and Atlanta Best Used Cars as car finance and loan companies as well as dealers, and reviewers at Atlanta Best Used Cars and AX Auto describe arranging financing there. We can’t say what any buyer will be approved for, so ask for the rate and term in writing.

Which lot to call first

DriveTime Used Cars is the safest default on rating and review volume, and Atlanta Best Used Cars and Atlanta Used Car Sales are worth a call for Sunday hours. Whichever lot you choose, get the out-the-door price and the vehicle history in writing before you sign.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.