Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Atlanta (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in Atlanta on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Pipe trouble in an older Atlanta house rarely stays small. Roto-Rooter's Atlanta office has logged 5,883 Google reviews at 4.8 stars, while Atlantis Plumbing sits at 4.9 across 2,828, so the plumbers in Atlanta worth calling are separated less by quality than by what each one actually does best.

Short answer: Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup leads on proven volume with a 4.8 rating across 5,883 Google reviews, followed by Atlantis Plumbing (4.9, 2,828 reviews) and Plumbing Express - Atlanta Repipe Specialists (4.9, 2,246). Reviewers mention water heater work, repipes and sewer repairs most often, and several said the price matched the quote, so ask each company for a written estimate before you book.
Jump to a business

Atlanta Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup 4.8 ★ 5,883 Drain cleaning / water cleanup View ›
2 Atlantis Plumbing 4.9 ★ 2,828 Old pipes / sewer and repipe work View ›
3 Plumbing Express - Atlanta Repipe Specialists 4.9 ★ 2,246 Whole-home repipes View ›
4 Plumb Works Inc. 4.9 ★ 1,950 Commercial and church-size jobs View ›
5 Fix & Flow Plumbing Co. 4.9 ★ 979 Gas lines / tankless service View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Atlanta (2026)

The plumbers, reviewed one by one

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup

4.85,883 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup is the Atlanta office of a national plumbing and drain company. Its Google listing covers plumbing, drainage, water damage restoration, water testing and water filtration, and the company's own site says it offers same-day service, drain cleaning, emergency plumbing, water heater work and commercial plumbing across Metro Atlanta, from Buckhead and Midtown to Decatur and Marietta. The site also describes the brand as North America's leading plumbing provider since 1935, which is the company's own claim.

What people praise

  • Technicians who explain the problem and what they changed
  • Drain cleaning and deep pipe cleanouts mentioned by name in reviews
  • Updates on timing during the job
  • A wide service menu that includes water cleanup

Worth knowing

  • One recent reviewer disputed a sump pump diagnosis and the quote that came with it, so ask for the reason behind any replacement recommendation in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,883 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A big review base and a 4.8 make this a sensible first call for drains and water problems. Because it is a large brand, the individual technician you get matters, and reviewers tend to name theirs.

1465 Northside Dr NW #221, Atlanta, GA 30318

Atlantis Plumbing logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Atlantis Plumbing

4.92,828 Google reviews

Atlantis Plumbing works from John Wesley Dobbs Avenue NE and says it is licensed, insured and bonded. Its site highlights polybutylene pipe replacement, whole-house repipes, water service line replacement, trenchless sewer work, leak detection and water heaters in electric, gas and propane. It also says it works with property management companies around the clock.

What people praise

  • Clear explanations during a sewer scope and a multi-day interior repair
  • Water heater swaps finished within a day, including a tankless install
  • Technicians who offered a Plan A and Plan B with pricing
  • Pricing that one reviewer found well below two other estimates

Worth knowing

  • Its most recent reviews in this data are a few months old, so confirm current availability when you call
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,828 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It holds a 4.9 on a large review base, and the written service list leans toward the harder jobs: old piping, sewers and repipes. A strong match for an older home.

691 John Wesley Dobbs Ave NE Unit W, Atlanta, GA 30312

Plumbing Express - Atlanta Repipe Specialists logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Plumbing Express - Atlanta Repipe Specialists

4.92,246 Google reviews

Plumbing Express - Atlanta Repipe Specialists operates from Presidential Drive in Atlanta and serves homes across metro Atlanta. Its site lists general plumbing repairs, whole-home repiping, water heater installation, drain cleaning and gas and acoustic leak detection, and says the team has over 35 years of hands-on experience. Online booking and same-day appointments are advertised on the site.

What people praise

  • A repair-first approach on a water heater, with no push to replace it
  • Technicians who walk through the cause and the options
  • A full repipe finished in a day, with drywall repair handled the next day
  • Reasonable pricing noted across several jobs

Worth knowing

  • Listed hours run Monday to Saturday, with no Sunday service
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,246 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: If the real problem is leaking or failing supply lines, this is the specialist on the page. For a small fixture repair it will also do the job, though the name signals where it is strongest.

3050 Presidential Dr #202, Atlanta, GA 30340

Plumb Works Inc. logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Plumb Works Inc.

4.91,950 Google reviews

Plumb Works Inc. is based on Chestnut Drive in Atlanta and handles both residential and commercial plumbing. Its site lists backflow testing, hydro-jetting, sewer line repair and trenchless replacement, sump pumps, gas lines, tankless water heaters and several water filtration options. The company calls itself the top-rated Atlanta plumbing company, which is its own description, and it says it waives the dispatch fee.

What people praise

  • Fast response to an urgent call, with a technician arriving within an hour for one reviewer
  • Parts on the truck for a same-visit fix, according to one reviewer
  • A large church bathroom project handled with clear progress updates
  • Technicians who explain the work to new homeowners

Worth knowing

  • Listed hours run Monday to Saturday, with a shorter Friday and no Sunday
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,950 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Its menu leans commercial, with backflow testing and project-scale work. A good call for a building manager as well as a homeowner.

3116 Chestnut Dr #101, Atlanta, GA 30340

Fix & Flow Plumbing Co. logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Fix & Flow Plumbing Co.

4.9979 Google reviews

Fix & Flow Plumbing Co. is based on Mayson Street NE and describes itself as a plumbing and bathroom remodeling company. Reviewers describe jobs such as a gas regulator install, a tankless water heater descale and flush, a sewer line repair and an irrigation line leak. Its public website text is limited in this data, so this description leans on what customers report.

What people praise

  • Detailed invoices with photos of the work, according to one reviewer
  • A less invasive sewer repair option offered instead of breaking up a driveway
  • Technicians who show customers how gas shutoffs and controls work
  • Same-day response on a leak between a main and an irrigation valve

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called pricing on the higher side, though they rated the service five stars
  • The same reviewer hit a scheduling and weekend-pricing snag with the automated phone answering
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume979 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The smallest review base on the page, but it still holds a 4.9 and earns praise for communication and gas work. Ask about weekend pricing before an after-hours call.

1433 Mayson St NE, Atlanta, GA 30324

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume shows how many customers have rated each plumber, compared with the other Atlanta plumbers we looked at. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 backed by thousands of reviews counts for more than a 4.9 from a handful. Recency tracks how recently new reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing prices in Atlanta (2026)

We could not source trustworthy local price ranges for this page, so we are not listing any. Price depends on the job type, how hard the pipe is to reach, the age of the house, whether the call is after hours, and whether the company charges a dispatch or diagnostic fee. Reviews on this page describe quotes that matched the final bill and others that felt high, which is why a written estimate matters.

Where these plumbers work

Roto-Rooter’s site names Buckhead, Midtown, Decatur and Marietta. Plumbing Express describes its coverage as metro Atlanta, and every office on this page lists an Atlanta street address. Looking for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a phone number so you can confirm your address is in range before booking.

Questions to ask before a plumber starts work

  • Are you licensed and insured in Georgia, and can I see the license number?
  • Is there a dispatch or diagnostic fee, and is it credited if I approve the repair?
  • Can you put the diagnosis and the price in writing before any parts are ordered?
  • Will the quote change if the job runs into a second problem behind the wall?
  • Do nights and weekends cost more?

Frequently asked questions

Which plumber is best for a full repipe?

Plumbing Express brands itself around repiping, and Atlantis Plumbing lists polybutylene and whole-house repipes on its site. Reviewers for both mention repipe work, so ask each for a written scope and timeline.

Do any of these Atlanta plumbers handle water damage?

Roto-Rooter’s Google listing includes water damage restoration and its site describes water cleanup. For leaks that have not caused damage, any of the other plumbers listed can start with leak detection.

Which one to call

Roto-Rooter is the safe default when you want a large operation behind the van, and Atlantis Plumbing pairs a 4.9 with a service list built around older pipes and sewer work. Whoever you call, get the diagnosis and price in writing before the work begins.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.