Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Austin (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Talise Sterling
By Talise Sterling, Goods and Shopping · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 18 used car dealerships in Austin on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Used car dealerships in Austin on this page have logged more than 12,900 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.4 to 4.8. Several of these lots advertise buy here pay here or in-house financing, which changes what a shopper should compare: not just the car, but who holds the loan and what the warranty covers.

Short answer: Discovery Auto Sales on N Lamar Blvd is the top pick, rated 4.8 from more than 4,600 Google reviews. Texas Auto Center (4.7, more than 4,700 reviews) and Long Motors South (4.5, more than 1,200) follow. Google doesn't list prices. One Discovery reviewer mentions a 6-month/6,000-mile warranty, so ask each dealer what coverage comes with the car.
Jump to a business

Austin Used Car Lots, Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Discovery Auto Sales 4.8 ★ 4,647 Same-day buying, bilingual site View ›
2 Texas Auto Center 4.7 ★ 4,756 Financing for credit-challenged buyers View ›
3 Long Motors South 4.5 ★ 1,292 Low-credit buyers, Georgetown stock View ›
4 Dynamic Motors, Inc 4.4 ★ 1,424 Buy here pay here on E Cesar Chavez View ›
5 You Drive Auto 4.5 ★ 860 In-house financing, included warranty View ›
5 Best Used Car Dealerships in Austin (2026)

The dealerships, one by one

DI
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Discovery Auto Sales

4.84,647 Google reviews

Discovery Auto Sales is a used car and truck dealer at 8140 N Lamar Blvd, open Monday through Saturday. Its site describes helping buyers with poor or no credit, accepts ID types such as an ITIN, and is written in English and Spanish. Reviewers describe buying a vehicle the same day, often within about an hour.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe quick, same-day purchases
  • Salespeople named for being patient and for not pressuring buyers
  • A reviewer mentions an included 6-month/6,000-mile warranty, which the dealer's reply confirms
  • One reviewer says the dealer worked with their down payment

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume4,647 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 from more than 4,600 reviews, the highest rating on this page. A solid first call for buyers who want to finish the purchase in one visit.

8140 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753

Texas Auto Center logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Texas Auto Center

4.74,756 Google reviews

Texas Auto Center is a used car dealer at 6809 S I-35 Frontage Rd, with a second location in San Marcos according to its site. The site calls it a buy here pay here dealer that arranges bad-credit financing through a direct lender, and Google lists it as a car finance and loan company too. Reviewers describe staff who explain each step.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say staff are patient and don't judge credit situations
  • One reviewer says staff stayed late to find a way to get her approved
  • Reviewers describe finishing the purchase in under two hours
  • Repeat customers, including one on a second vehicle

Worth knowing

  • Financing is handled in house, so terms are settled at the dealership
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume4,756 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most-reviewed dealership here, with more than 4,700 reviews and a 4.7. A reasonable pick for buyers who want financing and the car from one place.

6809 S I-35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78744

Long Motors South logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk

Long Motors South

4.51,292 Google reviews

Long Motors South is a used car dealer at 6940 S I-35 Frontage Rd, with a second lot in Georgetown. Its site says it has served Austin since 1999 and offers buy here pay here financing, and it lists inventory from Chevrolet, Ford, Toyota, Honda and Nissan among other makes. Reviewers describe fast purchases and cars brought over from the Georgetown location.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe one of the fastest car purchases they've had
  • One reviewer says the dealer helped after many other places denied them, with a process of two to three hours
  • Staff who explain the process, per reviewers
  • A car moved from the Georgetown lot to Austin for a buyer

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume1,292 · 81st
Confidencehigh
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown84% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.5 from more than 1,200 reviews and a good option for buyers who can use either the Austin or Georgetown inventory.

6940 S I-35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78745

Dynamic Motors, Inc logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk

Dynamic Motors, Inc

4.41,424 Google reviews

Dynamic Motors, Inc is a used car and truck dealer at 1500 E Cesar Chavez St, and Google also lists it as an auto repair shop. Its site is aimed at buyers with bad or no credit and calls it a buy here pay here lot. Reviewers describe salesperson Victor, working with a down payment and repeat purchases.

What people praise

  • One reviewer says they bought seven vehicles from this dealer
  • Reviewers say the salesperson worked within their down payment
  • Reasonable monthly payments and a discount mentioned by one reviewer
  • Open until 7 PM Monday through Saturday

Worth knowing

  • The lowest rating on this page at 4.4, so read recent reviews alongside the score
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.4 / 5
Review volume1,424 · 86th
Confidencehigh
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown83% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: More than 1,400 reviews with a 4.4. One reviewer says the dealer worked with them when they did not have the full down payment.

1500 E Cesar Chavez St, Austin, TX 78702

You Drive Auto logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

You Drive Auto

4.5860 Google reviews

You Drive Auto is the Austin lot of a multi-state used car chain, at 104 E Stassney Ln. Its site markets in-house financing and lists locations in Texas, Ohio and Kentucky, with a Spanish option. Reviewers mention affordable down payments and monthly payments, quick approvals and a warranty with the vehicle.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe quick approval and a fast visit
  • Down payment and monthly payments that worked for buyers, per reviewers
  • A reviewer notes that a warranty came with the vehicle
  • A site available in English and Spanish

Worth knowing

  • A chain location, so policies come from the company rather than this lot alone
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume860 · 75th
Confidencehigh
Recency7 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.5 from more than 850 reviews. Ask for the warranty terms in writing, since reviewers mention one but the coverage isn't described in the Google data.

104 E Stassney Ln, Austin, TX 78745

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

What the scorecards measure

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the dealer, compared against other Austin used car dealers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives used car prices in Austin?

None of these dealers lists prices on Google, so no figures are quoted here. Price depends on the make, year and mileage, the down payment, and the financing terms, including interest and loan length. At buy here pay here lots, the payment schedule and who holds the loan matter as much as the sticker price. Ask for the total cost in writing before you sign.

Used car lots around Austin

The dealers sit along major corridors: Discovery Auto Sales on N Lamar Blvd, Texas Auto Center and Long Motors South on the S I-35 Frontage Rd, Dynamic Motors on E Cesar Chavez St and You Drive Auto on E Stassney Ln. Looking for used car dealerships near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions.

What to ask before you buy a used car

  • Can I have the vehicle inspected by my own mechanic before I buy?
  • What warranty is included, how long does it last, and what does it cover?
  • Who holds the loan, and what are the interest rate, loan length and total cost?
  • Is a down payment required, and how much?
  • Can I see the vehicle history report?

Frequently asked questions

Which Austin used car dealers advertise financing for bad or no credit?

The sites of Discovery Auto Sales, Texas Auto Center, Dynamic Motors and You Drive Auto advertise financing for buyers with bad or no credit, and Long Motors South’s site lists buy here pay here financing. Approval and terms are decided by each dealer, so ask for the full terms in writing.

Do these Austin dealers include a warranty?

A Discovery Auto Sales reviewer mentions a 6-month/6,000-mile warranty, and the dealer’s reply confirms it. A You Drive Auto reviewer says a warranty comes with the vehicle. Ask each dealer what is covered and for how long.

Can I do my used car shopping in Spanish in Austin?

Discovery Auto Sales and You Drive Auto both have Spanish versions of their sites. Call ahead to confirm which staff speak Spanish.

Do any of these dealers have a second location outside Austin?

Long Motors says on its site it has a Georgetown lot, and one reviewer had a car brought from there. Texas Auto Center’s site lists a San Marcos location.

The bottom line

Discovery Auto Sales is the safest default by rating and review volume, and Texas Auto Center is the one to try if financing is the main hurdle. Get the total cost, the warranty terms and an independent inspection before you sign.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.