Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Baton Rouge (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 pest control services in Baton Rouge on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A wasp nest over the back door, roaches in an older raised house, a termite bait system that needs installing: the reviews for pest control services in Baton Rouge read like a field guide to what local homeowners actually fight. The companies on this page hold 11,325 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.8 to 5.0, so the useful question is less who is good and more who fits the pest, the schedule and the kind of plan you want.

Short answer: Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge has the biggest review base, at 4.8 stars across 3,241 reviews. ClearDefense Pest Control holds a 5.0 rating across 2,217 reviews, and The Bug Man sits at 4.9 across 1,619. Arrow Termite & Pest Control (2,525 reviews, 4.8) is the pick if termites are the worry. Pricing is quoted per property, so ask each company for a written quote.
Jump to a business

Baton Rouge Exterminators at a Glance

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge 4.8 ★ 3,241 Largest review base View ›
2 ClearDefense Pest Control 5.0 ★ 2,217 Top rating, long hours View ›
3 Arrow Termite & Pest Control - Baton Rouge 4.8 ★ 2,525 Termites and rodents View ›
4 The Bug Man 4.9 ★ 1,619 Family-run, termite and pest plans View ›
5 Terminix 4.8 ★ 1,723 Wide service menu View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Baton Rouge (2026)

The companies, one by one

Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge

4.83,241 Google reviews

Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge is the local branch of Fox Pest Control, working out of an office on Sherwood Common Blvd. Reviewers describe general pest service on homes, including inspections, treatment of wasp nests and other hiding spots, and monthly or recurring visits. Technicians are named again and again in reviews, which points to a service model built around repeat visits to the same house.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain the treatment process and answer questions without pressure
  • Reviewers mention wasp nests and hiding spots being checked and treated
  • Staff followed up and fixed a communication problem quickly when one customer struggled to reach the office
  • Several customers say they want the same technician back for recurring service

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer waited days for a reply before a branch manager stepped in, so note the best way to reach the office
Reputation scorecardrank in Baton Rouge
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,241 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the deepest review history on this page, 3,241 reviews at 4.8, and the praise centers on clear explanations from the technician. Confirm how to reach the office and what the visit schedule looks like before you sign up.

4545 Sherwood Common Blvd #4B, Baton Rouge, LA 70816

ClearDefense Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control

5.02,217 Google reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control runs a Baton Rouge office on 3rd Street and covers ants, spiders, roaches, mosquitoes, rodents, termites and wasps, according to its website. Its site advertises wasp removal included, a free re-treat if the same pest returns between scheduled visits, and treatment of up to 30 feet around the home. Google lists it open Monday to Friday from 6 AM to 8 PM and Saturday from 9 AM to 2 PM.

What people praise

  • 5.0 rating, with 2,196 of 2,217 ratings at five stars
  • Reviewers describe thorough exterior coating and interior spraying with care around the home
  • Technicians arrive on time and explain each step
  • One customer reported the poolside deck stayed pest-free after service

Worth knowing

  • Its website promotes a first-service discount, so check what applies to your visit before booking
Reputation scorecardrank in Baton Rouge
Rating5 / 5
Review volume2,217 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It is the only company here with a 5.0, and the Monday to Friday hours run later than most. The free re-treat promise on its own site is worth asking about in writing.

343 3rd St Ste 208, Baton Rouge, LA 70801

Arrow Termite & Pest Control - Baton Rouge logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Arrow Termite & Pest Control - Baton Rouge

4.82,525 Google reviews

Arrow Termite & Pest Control has a Baton Rouge office on Jones Creek Rd and describes itself as trusted since 1958. Its site lists general pest plans, attic dusting, rodent control, bed bugs, fleas, fire ants, mosquitoes and a full termite line that includes the Sentricon baiting system. A $20 first-treatment special is advertised on its homepage, and Google shows evening hours until 10 PM Monday to Saturday.

What people praise

  • Termite work, including a Sentricon system installation, gets specific praise
  • Technicians explain what they are applying inside and outside the house
  • Reviewers describe rodent work and clear step-by-step explanations
  • Scheduling changes for weather were communicated ahead of time, according to one customer

Worth knowing

  • Two reviewers describe scheduling or automated-message mix-ups that the company then corrected
Reputation scorecardrank in Baton Rouge
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,525 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice when termites or rodents are the main concern, backed by 2,525 reviews at 4.8. If your service plan has several visit types, ask how reminders and work orders are sent.

4720 Jones Creek Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70817

The Bug Man logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

The Bug Man

4.91,619 Google reviews

The Bug Man is a family-owned and operated pest and termite company on Cloverland Ct that says it has served Louisiana for over 45 years. It handles residential, commercial and industrial work, and its site promises a no-charge re-treat if scheduled pest or termite treatments do not give results (one-time treatments excluded). Google lists weekday hours from 8 AM to 4:30 PM.

What people praise

  • Customers say technicians are friendly, polite and explain what they did
  • One reviewer has used it for termite control for around 20 years
  • Flexible scheduling, with notice of when a technician is coming, is mentioned by pet owners
  • Reviewers with older, raised homes report no roaches or other pests after service

Worth knowing

  • Google lists weekday office hours only, so weekend scheduling is worth asking about
Reputation scorecardrank in Baton Rouge
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,619 · 73rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: At 4.9 across 1,619 reviews it has the smallest review base here, and long-term customers keep coming up in the praise. A good fit if you want a smaller, family-run outfit.

12015 Cloverland Ct, Baton Rouge, LA 70809

Terminix logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Terminix

4.81,723 Google reviews

Terminix Baton Rouge operates from Coursey Blvd. Its local page lists pest control, termite control, bed bug treatment, mosquito and tick control, wildlife control and attic insulation, and Google also tags the branch for animal and bird control. The site shows the branch as open 24 hours a day.

What people praise

  • Technicians are described as on time, polite and thorough in inspections
  • Text confirmations of visits are mentioned by a long-time customer
  • Reviewers appreciate being told what products were used and what comes next
  • The service menu covers wildlife, bed bugs and mosquitoes as well as general pests

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer had trouble getting appointments set through the call center and said their rating was for the technician
  • A few reviewers describe the price as high for the service
Reputation scorecardrank in Baton Rouge
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,723 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A broad menu and technicians who earn praise by name, with 1,723 reviews at 4.8. If you book through the call center, confirm the date and time in writing.

11120 Coursey Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA 70816

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, set against the other Baton Rouge pest control companies in our pool. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so 4.8 from thousands of people counts for more than 5.0 from a dozen. Recency shows how recently people are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives pest control prices in Baton Rouge

We could not source trustworthy local price ranges for this page, so we are not printing any. Pest control is usually quoted per property, and the price moves with the type of pest, the size of the home and lot, whether the plan is a one-time treatment or recurring visits, and whether termites are involved, since baiting systems and liquid barriers are priced separately from general pest service. Some companies here advertise first-visit specials on their own sites, so ask what the regular rate is after that.

Pest control near you in Baton Rouge

These offices sit across Baton Rouge, from Sherwood Common Blvd to Jones Creek Rd, Cloverland Ct, Coursey Blvd and 3rd Street. Looking for pest control near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link, and the address shows which part of town the office serves from.

Questions to ask before you sign a pest plan

  • Is the quote for a one-time treatment or a recurring plan, and what does the regular rate look like after any first-visit special?
  • If the same pest comes back between visits, is the re-treat free, and is that in writing?
  • Will I get the same technician each visit, and how are appointments confirmed?
  • Does the plan cover wasps, rodents and termites, or are those billed separately?
  • Is the technician licensed in Louisiana, and can I see the product list used inside the house?

Frequently asked questions

Which Baton Rouge company is best for termites?

Arrow Termite & Pest Control and The Bug Man both lead with termite and pest plans, and reviewers mention a Sentricon baiting installation at Arrow and 20 years of termite control with The Bug Man. Terminix also lists termite control.

Do any of them offer a free re-treat?

ClearDefense and The Bug Man both state a no-charge re-treat on their own websites, and The Bug Man excludes one-time treatments. Terms can change, so ask for the current policy in writing.

Where to start

For the strongest all-round track record, start with Fox Pest Control Baton Rouge or ClearDefense. Call Arrow first if termites are the problem. Whoever you choose, get the visit schedule and the re-treat policy in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.