Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Columbia (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 pest control services in Columbia on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Roaches in the garage, wasps under a truck, termite damage in the woods behind the house: reviews for pest control services in Columbia read like a list of small emergencies. The companies on this page hold 13,821 Google reviews between them and none rates below 4.9, so what separates them is scope, service style and how each one handles a problem that comes back.

Short answer: ClearDefense Pest Control leads with a 5.0 rating across 4,163 Google reviews, followed by Rocket Pest Control (4.9, 3,830 reviews) and Go-Forth Pest Control (4.9, 2,657 reviews). Costs depend on the pest and the plan, so ask each company for a written quote.
Jump to a business

Columbia Pest Companies Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 ClearDefense Pest Control 5.0 ★ 4,163 Ants, roaches, wasps and mosquitoes View ›
2 Rocket Pest Control 4.9 ★ 3,830 Rodents and wasps / Cayce View ›
3 Go-Forth Pest Control 4.9 ★ 2,657 Preventive plans and termite protection View ›
4 Modern Exterminating 4.9 ★ 1,826 Wildlife, moles and moisture control View ›
5 Aruza Pest Control 4.9 ★ 1,345 Notifications and mosquito control View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Columbia (2026)

A closer look at each company

ClearDefense Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control

5.04,163 Google reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control is a multi-city company with a Columbia office at 1201 Hampton Street. Its site lists mosquito, termite, ant, rodent, cockroach, wasp and spider control, with same-day service advertised and a 30-day return visit. Reviewers describe treatments for roaches, spiders, hornets and yellow jackets.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain the treatment and point out problem areas, per several reviewers
  • Customers praise friendly scheduling by phone
  • One reviewer says a technician returned the next day to deal with yellow jackets
  • Open weekday evenings until 9 PM

Worth knowing

  • Saturday hours are short, 10 AM to 3 PM
Reputation scorecardrank in Columbia
Rating5 / 5
Review volume4,163 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page, 4,163 reviews with a 5.0 on top, and only 8 one-star ratings. A reliable first call for general household pests.

1201 Hampton St Ste 3A-1, Columbia, SC 29201

Rocket Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Rocket Pest Control

4.93,830 Google reviews

Rocket Pest Control works from 2240 Frink Street in Cayce, next to Columbia, and Google lists it for pest control and lawn care. Its Google reviews describe rodent clearing, wasp and hornet treatments and general household service. Technicians are named often by customers.

What people praise

  • Rodent work described as thorough, with the technician persisting until clear
  • Technicians introduce themselves and explain the services they will provide
  • Reviewers describe friendly, efficient visits
  • Open Monday through Saturday

Worth knowing

  • A lower-rated review mentions an arrival-time mix-up and scheduling confusion
Reputation scorecardrank in Columbia
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,830 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong 4.9 across 3,830 reviews, second only to ClearDefense on volume. Good for rodents and wasps, but confirm your appointment window.

2240 Frink St, Cayce, SC 29033

Go-Forth Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Go-Forth Pest Control

4.92,657 Google reviews

Go-Forth Pest Control is at 139 Rabon Road in Columbia, with weekday hours until 8 PM and an online request form. Reviewers describe monthly and preventive service for cockroaches, ants, spiders and termites, along with technicians who send photos and keep records of what they find.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain what they use and send photos of findings
  • Customers praise clear answers on products before booking
  • One reviewer says a technician explained termite risk without pressure
  • Monthly service produced visible results for a new homeowner

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found the automated customer service needed work
  • A reviewer says some services seem pricey upfront but fair compared with others
Reputation scorecardrank in Columbia
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,657 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across 2,657 reviews, and reviewers like its technician communication. Worth a call if you want a recurring plan rather than a one-time treatment.

139 Rabon Rd, Columbia, SC 29223

Modern Exterminating logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Modern Exterminating

4.91,826 Google reviews

Modern Exterminating is a family-owned company at 2119 Gadsden Street in Columbia. Its site says it has served the Midlands since 1955 and offers pest, termite, wildlife and moisture control, with free estimates and same-day appointments. Reviewers mention wasp nests, a mole inspection, and general bug and insect service.

What people praise

  • A technician found two wasp nests under a truck and explained prevention, per a reviewer
  • A mole inspection pointed out tunnels the owner had missed
  • A technician called ahead before arriving, per one reviewer
  • Property managers use it for common areas, one reviewer notes

Worth knowing

  • One lower-rated review describes a slow callback on a request for service
Reputation scorecardrank in Columbia
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,826 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Long local history and a 4.9 across 1,826 reviews. A good pick when the problem involves wildlife, moles or moisture, not only insects.

2119 Gadsden St, Columbia, SC 29201

Aruza Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Aruza Pest Control

4.91,345 Google reviews

Aruza Pest Control has an office at 101 Corporate Boulevard in West Columbia and, per its site, operates across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida and Texas. It lists ant, cockroach, rodent, spider, wasp, mosquito and termite control, plus a home health inspection and a five-step Aruza 360 process. Weekday and Saturday hours run 8 AM to 5 PM.

What people praise

  • Customers get alerts when the technician is on the way, there and finished
  • Technicians are praised for thoroughness and for latching a gate on the way out
  • Reviewers mention service for ants, mosquitoes and garage pests
  • Technician Erik Cureton is named in several reviews

Worth knowing

  • Smallest review base on the page at 1,345 reviews
  • 35 one-star ratings appear in the Google mix
Reputation scorecardrank in Columbia
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,345 · 71st
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across 1,345 reviews and the most recent review activity on the page. A good fit if you want text alerts and a structured year-round plan.

101 Corporate Blvd #106, West Columbia, SC 29169

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard works

Each figure on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared with other Columbia pest control businesses. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so 4.9 from thousands of people carries more weight than 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently customers still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What affects pest control pricing in Columbia

Pest control pricing depends on the pest, the size of the property, and whether you want a one-time treatment or a recurring plan. Termite protection and wildlife work are usually priced differently from routine household service. We don’t publish a price table because our data has no reliable local ranges, so ask each company for a written quote and plan terms.

Pest control around Columbia, Cayce and West Columbia

The companies above serve Columbia and nearby towns, including Cayce and West Columbia. Searching for pest control near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can reach the closest office.

What to ask before you book pest control

  • Which pest do you think I have, and how will you confirm it?
  • Is this a one-time treatment or a recurring plan?
  • What happens if the pests return between visits?
  • Are the products safe for pets and children?
  • Is there a contract, and how do I cancel?

Frequently asked questions

Which Columbia companies handle wasps and hornets?

Reviewers mention wasp or hornet treatments for ClearDefense, Rocket Pest Control and Modern Exterminating. ClearDefense’s site lists wasp removal as included with its service.

Do any of these companies work outside Columbia?

Rocket Pest Control is based in Cayce and Aruza Pest Control in West Columbia. ClearDefense and Aruza are multi-city companies, per their websites. Confirm your address is covered when you call.

The bottom line

ClearDefense Pest Control is the safe default on review depth and a 5.0 rating, and Rocket Pest Control follows closely on volume. Ask for plan terms and return-visit policy in writing before the first treatment.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.