Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Garage Door Repair Services in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 18 garage door repair services in Denver on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A garage door with a snapped spring doesn't open, and your car is stuck inside. The garage door repair services in Denver on this page hold more than 11,000 Google reviews between them, all rated 4.8 or 4.9, so the real choice is about who does repairs rather than installs, who can arrive within hours and who has a showroom you can visit.

Short answer: Don's Garage Door Repair in Englewood has the most Google reviews, 4.8 stars from more than 4,600, followed by One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City (4.9, more than 3,100) and Boulder Garage Door (4.8, more than 2,100). Reviewers of Boulder Garage Door, Garage Door Service INC and Efficiency Garage Door Service describe same-day or within-hours repair visits.
Jump to a business

Garage Door Companies Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Don's Garage Door Repair 4.8 ★ 4,642 Repairs and new door installs View ›
2 One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City 4.9 ★ 3,111 Door upgrades and tune-ups View ›
3 Boulder Garage Door 4.8 ★ 2,178 Springs, cables and openers View ›
4 Garage Door Service INC 4.9 ★ 1,092 Same-day spring repair View ›
5 Efficiency Garage Door Service 4.9 ★ 452 Showroom and quick service View ›
5 Best Garage Door Repair Services in Denver (2026)

The garage door companies, reviewed

Don's Garage Door Repair logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Don's Garage Door Repair

4.84,642 Google reviews

Don's Garage Door Repair is an Englewood garage door company on West Hampden Avenue. Its site lists 24-hour residential garage door repair, new door installation and replacement, springs, openers and maintenance. Reviewers describe both sides of the business: a roller replacement and part estimate during a maintenance visit, a repair, and several full door installations.

What people praise

  • Technicians arrive on time and are described as professional and friendly
  • A maintenance visit added new rollers and included a full inspection and an estimate for another part
  • Installers walked one customer through setting up the app for the door openers
  • Reviewers describe new insulated doors that are quieter than the old ones

Worth knowing

  • Several reviews describe new door installations rather than repairs
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume4,642 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page, and a good choice if a repair might turn into a replacement. Ask for the repair estimate separately from any new-door quote.

2331 W Hampden Ave, Englewood, CO 80110

One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City

4.93,111 Google reviews

One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City is the Commerce City location of the One Clear Choice garage door company, on East 50th Avenue. Its site lists repair, emergency repair, springs, off-track doors, noisy doors and openers, plus installation and replacement with a large range of door styles. Reviewers mostly describe new door installs, with one describing a tune-up of two doors.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe knowledgeable sales staff who explain the options without pressure
  • A same-day visit and next-day installation for one customer
  • Custom needs handled, such as a high-lift track system for a tall garage
  • One tune-up included lubrication and both short-term and long-term recommendations

Worth knowing

  • Its reviews mostly describe new door installs, so ask directly about repair availability
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,111 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for an upgrade or a custom install, and a branch of a larger company with a 4.9 rating on more than 3,100 reviews. For a simple repair, confirm timing when you call.

6743 E 50th Ave, Commerce City, CO 80022

Boulder Garage Door logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Boulder Garage Door

4.82,178 Google reviews

Boulder Garage Door works from an address on West 52nd Avenue in Denver, and its site says it serves Denver, Boulder and the Front Range. The site says its technicians are full-time employees, it is open seven days a week and estimates are free. Reviewers describe torsion spring and cable repairs, replaced rollers and bearings, and an opener installation at homes in Aurora and Highlands Ranch.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain what's wrong before starting the repair
  • One Aurora customer had someone at the house within 2 hours of a call
  • Reviewers describe spotting worn cables and springs before they failed
  • An opener installation that reviewers describe as quiet and smooth
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,178 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A repair-focused crew with detailed reviews about springs, cables and rollers. A good call for a safety fix that can't wait.

5827 W 52nd Ave, Denver, CO 80212

Garage Door Service INC logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Garage Door Service INC

4.91,092 Google reviews

Garage Door Service INC is a garage door repair business on South Ivanhoe Street in Denver. Customers describe replaced springs, bearings and shafts, a door stuck shut with a tangled cable, and lubrication and maintenance advice.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe technicians arriving within an hour or two, including on a Sunday
  • Quotes are given up front with labor costs, per one reviewer
  • Technicians explain the problem and advise on yearly tune-ups
  • One reviewer says choosing better springs came with a 3 year warranty
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,092 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: More than 1,000 reviews at 4.9 and a pattern of fast, explained repairs make this a strong emergency call. Ask for the warranty terms in writing.

2180 S Ivanhoe St Ste 2, Denver, CO 80222

Efficiency Garage Door Service logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Efficiency Garage Door Service

4.9452 Google reviews

Efficiency Garage Door Service is a Denver garage door company with a showroom on East Evans Avenue. Its site says it is a locally owned family business selling, installing and repairing residential and commercial garage doors since 1963. Reviewers describe a broken spring repaired the same day, an off-track door fixed within hours and a custom door installation with LiftMaster openers.

What people praise

  • Same-day response described by several reviewers
  • A phone call answered quickly and a technician at the house in under 2 hours, per one reviewer
  • A technician reattached a keypad for free during an unrelated visit, per one reviewer
  • Handled a custom door and opener install that needed tricky framing

Worth knowing

  • Smaller review base than the larger companies on the page
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume452 · 75th
Confidencehigh
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating with a physical showroom and an owner who replies to reviews. Worth a call if you'd like to see door styles in person before deciding.

5505 E Evans Ave, Denver, CO 80222

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard is built

Every number on this page is computed from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, ranked against other Denver garage door companies. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of customers carries more weight than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently customers still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives garage door repair prices in Denver (2026)

Springs, cables, rollers and openers are priced differently, and so are repairs compared with a new door. None of these businesses publishes a repair price list, so no ranges are printed here. Boulder Garage Door’s site says estimates are free with no trip charge, and one reviewer of Garage Door Service INC said the quote came with labor costs and no hidden fees. Ask each company what the diagnostic visit includes.

Garage door repair across the Denver metro

These companies are based in Denver, Englewood and Commerce City. Reviewers describe visits in Aurora and Highlands Ranch, and the sites of Boulder Garage Door and One Clear Choice list service areas that include Lakewood, Arvada, Littleton and Thornton. Searching for garage door repair near me? Each listing shows a phone number so you can confirm coverage for your street.

Questions to ask before you book

  • Is the diagnostic or trip fee waived if I approve the repair?
  • Do you stock springs and common parts on the truck?
  • What warranty comes with the springs and the labor?
  • Can someone come today if the door is stuck shut or a spring has broken?
  • Can you explain the repair and replacement options before you start?

Frequently asked questions

Can a Denver garage door company come out the same day?

Reviewers describe same-day or within-hours visits at Boulder Garage Door, Garage Door Service INC and Efficiency Garage Door Service, including a Sunday call-out at Garage Door Service INC. Availability depends on the day, so call as early as you can.

Which of these companies do more installs than repairs?

Reviews for Don’s Garage Door Repair and One Clear Choice Garage Doors Commerce City mostly describe new door installations, while reviews for Boulder Garage Door and Garage Door Service INC are mostly springs, cables, rollers and openers.

Is there a Denver garage door showroom I can visit?

Efficiency Garage Door Service says on its site that it has a showroom at 5505 E. Evans Ave, Denver. Confirm showroom hours before you drive over.

Does Boulder Garage Door only serve Boulder?

No. Despite the name, its Google address is on West 52nd Avenue in Denver, its site says it serves Denver, Boulder and the Front Range, and reviewers describe visits at homes in Aurora and Highlands Ranch.

Before you call

Don’s Garage Door Repair is the safe default on review volume, and Boulder Garage Door and Garage Door Service INC stand out in the reviews for fast spring and cable repairs. Whoever you call, ask for the estimate before the work starts.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.