Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Locksmith Services in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 17 locksmith services in Denver on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Being locked out is rarely planned, and most calls come with a time limit: a car in a parking lot, a rental with no working keys. The locksmith services in Denver here hold more than 15,000 Google reviews between them, rated from 4.8 up to a flat 5.0, and the review counts run from more than 1,200 to more than 6,700, so what sets them apart is the kind of job each is known for.

Short answer: Mile High Locksmith has the most Google reviews, 4.8 stars from more than 6,700, followed by the mobile service Keys on wheels (4.9, more than 3,800) and Job Done Locksmith (5.0, more than 2,000). Reviewers report car lockouts at roughly $50 to $100, and the sites of Denver Locksmith and Job Done Locksmith say quotes are given before work starts or estimates are free.
Jump to a business

Denver Locksmiths, Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Mile High Locksmith 4.8 ★ 6,716 Car lockouts and long hours View ›
2 Keys on wheels 4.9 ★ 3,865 Mobile car lockouts View ›
3 Job Done Locksmith 5.0 ★ 2,057 Rekeying and smart locks View ›
4 Denver Locksmith 5.0 ★ 1,224 Quick lockouts, 6 month warranty View ›
5 Red Rocks Locksmith Denver 4.9 ★ 1,330 Whole-house rekeys View ›
5 Best Locksmith Services in Denver (2026)

The locksmiths, reviewed

Mile High Locksmith logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days

Mile High Locksmith

4.86,716 Google reviews

Mile High Locksmith is a Denver locksmith with an office on East 9th Avenue. Google lists it for emergency locksmith service, key duplication and lock sales, and its site covers lockouts, key fobs and automotive keys, and residential and commercial work, with mobile service across the Denver area. Google shows it open from 6 AM to 10 PM every day.

What people praise

  • Fast arrival on car lockouts, one reviewer saying about 30 minutes
  • A technician named Vanessa is praised in several reviews
  • Help beyond lockouts, such as jump-starting a dead EV battery on a weekend
  • A reviewer called the price great for a car lockout

Worth knowing

  • Reviews mostly describe car lockouts, so ask about your specific job
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume6,716 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page and long daily hours make it a sensible first call, especially for a car lockout. For home rekeying or commercial work, confirm availability when you call.

190 E 9th Ave #370, Denver, CO 80203

Keys on wheels logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Keys on wheels

4.93,865 Google reviews

Keys on wheels is a mobile locksmith that serves the Denver area rather than a storefront; its Google listing shows no street address. Its site lists automotive work including lockouts, key replacement and fob programming, residential rekeying and smart locks, commercial master key systems, and emergency lockouts. Google shows hours from 6 AM to 11:30 PM daily.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe technicians arriving very quickly
  • A car unlocked in under 5 minutes, per one reviewer
  • Named technicians Alex, Rafael, Stan and Artem are praised for being prompt and polite
  • Price comments are positive, with one reviewer reporting $50 to $100

Worth knowing

  • Mobile service with no storefront, so confirm coverage for your address when you call
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,865 · 91st
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong pick for speed on car lockouts, with a 4.9 on more than 3,800 reviews. Ask what they would charge for home rekeying.

JO
#3🕑 Open 7 days

Job Done Locksmith

5.02,057 Google reviews

Job Done Locksmith works from an address on East Colfax Avenue in Denver. Google lists emergency locksmith service, key duplication and a safe and vault shop, and its site lists residential, commercial, automotive and emergency lockout work, with free on-site estimates. Reviewers describe whole-house rekeying, lock changes on a rental property and a smart lock installation.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say the quote given over the phone was honored with no surprise fees
  • Rekeyed whole houses and installed a smart lock in the reviews
  • A door that wouldn't close properly had three issues fixed in about an hour, one reviewer said
  • Tech Roni gets repeated praise for explaining the work
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating5 / 5
Review volume2,057 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for homeowners and landlords who want locks rekeyed or replaced. Reviews describe rekeying and home security work.

5708 E Colfax Ave #3, Denver, CO 80220

Denver Locksmith logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Denver Locksmith

5.01,224 Google reviews

Denver Locksmith is on Fox Street in Denver and lists residential, commercial and automotive locksmith services on its site. The site says the price quoted over the phone is the price you pay and that work carries a 6 month warranty. Reviewers describe a vehicle rekey, a new lock with a master and spare key, a building lockout and a car lockout.

What people praise

  • A technician arrived in 7 minutes for a car lockout, per one reviewer
  • One reviewer says the technician arrived fast even in snow
  • A reviewer says Eli succeeded on an apartment lockout after another locksmith had tried for over an hour
  • Reviewers describe fair prices

Worth knowing

  • Google shows no Saturday hours, so ask about weekend availability
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,224 · 74th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 5.0 rating on more than 1,200 reviews, with a posted warranty and a promise to quote by phone. A good fit when you want the price settled before anyone drives out.

4150 Fox St Unit A2, Denver, CO 80216

Red Rocks Locksmith Denver logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Red Rocks Locksmith Denver

4.91,330 Google reviews

Red Rocks Locksmith Denver is based on South Broadway and describes mobile locksmith help for Denver homes, businesses and vehicles on its site, with 24-hour emergency calls. It lists lockouts, rekeying, lock changes, key fobs and transponder keys. Reviewers describe quick lockouts, a spare car key made in about 15 minutes and a whole-house rekey that consolidated many locks to one master key.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe arrival within 15 minutes for a spare key
  • A whole house was rekeyed to one master key, with unneeded locks replaced by plain doorknobs
  • A 4 AM lockout was solved in under a minute, per a reviewer
  • Technicians Joe and Johnna are named in the reviews

Worth knowing

  • For key fobs on unusual car models, ask whether they can program your exact vehicle before booking
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,330 · 79th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Solid for lockouts and home rekeying, with a 4.9 across more than 1,300 reviews. Confirm what they can do for your specific car before you rely on them for key programming.

2526 S Broadway, Denver, CO 80210

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Reading the scorecards

Every number on this page is computed from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the locksmith, ranked against other Denver locksmiths. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of customers carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few hundred. Recency reflects how recently customers still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What locksmiths charge in Denver, according to reviewers (2026)

Locksmith prices depend on the job, the time of day and your vehicle or lock type. These are brackets reviewers attached to their own jobs on Google, not quotes, so use them as a rough guide and ask for a price before anyone is dispatched.

JobTypical price
Car lockout (one Denver Locksmith reviewer)$60 to $80
Car lockout (one Keys on wheels reviewer)$50 to $100
Car lockout (one Mile High Locksmith reviewer)$80 to $100
Rekey a vehicle (one Denver Locksmith reviewer)$160 to $180
Door lock and bolt hardware repair, smart lock included (one Job Done Locksmith reviewer)$120 to $140

Price brackets shown by Google next to individual reviews, read in October 2026. Each row reflects one customer’s job, not a published rate card.

Locksmiths around Denver

These locksmiths work from Denver addresses on East 9th Avenue, East Colfax Avenue, Fox Street and South Broadway, and Keys on wheels serves the area without a storefront. Red Rocks Locksmith’s site lists Downtown Denver, Central Park, Capitol Hill, Park Hill, Speer and Hampden. Searching for a locksmith near me? Each listing shows a phone number so you can ask how soon someone can reach your street.

Questions to ask when you call a locksmith

  • What is the total price, including the trip fee, before you dispatch someone?
  • How soon can a technician reach my address?
  • Can you work on my exact car make and model, including key fobs?
  • Is the warranty in writing, and how long does it last?
  • Will the technician show ID or a company-marked vehicle on arrival?

Frequently asked questions

How much does a car lockout cost in Denver?

Reviewers on Google attached brackets of $60 to $80 for one Denver Locksmith lockout, $50 to $100 at Keys on wheels and $80 to $100 at Mile High Locksmith. These are single jobs, so ask for a total price on the phone.

Which Denver locksmith has a posted warranty?

Denver Locksmith’s site says its work carries a 6 month warranty and that the price quoted over the phone is the price you pay. Ask the others what their warranty covers.

Do any of these locksmiths install smart locks?

Reviewers of Job Done Locksmith describe a smart lock installation and a repair on a door with a smart lock, and Keys on wheels lists smart locks on its site. Confirm your model before booking.

Which locksmith is best for rekeying a whole house?

Reviewers describe whole-house rekeys at Job Done Locksmith and Red Rocks Locksmith Denver. One Red Rocks customer had many locks consolidated to one master key, and a Job Done customer had a rental rekeyed after receiving no working keys.

Who to call first

Mile High Locksmith is the safe default on review volume, Keys on wheels suits a mobile car lockout, and Job Done Locksmith suits rekeying a home. Whoever you call, get the full price on the phone before they head out.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.