Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Furniture Stores in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 20 furniture stores in Fort Lauderdale on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Furniture stores in Fort Lauderdale line up along North Federal Highway, and the ones below hold more than 9,900 Google reviews between them, rated 4.6 to 4.8, with counts running from more than 1,000 to more than 3,900. These are large showrooms rather than corner shops, so the useful differences are style, design help and how delivery is handled.

Short answer: CITY HOME has the most Google reviews here, 4.6 stars from more than 3,900, followed by Ashley Store (4.7, more than 2,100) and Rooms To Go (4.6, more than 1,700). MH2G Furniture is the modern-design showroom at 4.8, and Baer's Furniture Co. Inc. is rated 4.7. Every store listed here shows Sunday hours.
Jump to a business

The showrooms, side by side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 CITY HOME 4.6 ★ 3,942 Big selection, design help View ›
2 Ashley Store 4.7 ★ 2,104 Bedrooms and mattresses View ›
3 Rooms To Go 4.6 ★ 1,759 Whole-room sets, delivery View ›
4 MH2G Furniture 4.8 ★ 1,029 Modern and contemporary View ›
5 Baer's Furniture Co. Inc. 4.7 ★ 1,143 Custom upholstery, home decor View ›
5 Best Furniture Stores in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

Furniture stores worth a visit, reviewed

CITY HOME logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

CITY HOME

4.63,942 Google reviews

CITY HOME is a large home furnishings showroom at 3501 N Federal Hwy, on the Oakland Park side of Fort Lauderdale. Google lists it for sofas, bedroom, kitchen, office, outdoor and children's furniture, lighting and mattresses. Its site offers free design services, a service that coordinates a move and furniture delivery on the same day, and phone or online ordering. It's open 10 AM to 9 PM every day.

What people praise

  • Reviewers name salespeople such as Ahmed, Steven and Jairo as patient and unpressured
  • One couple visited three times while deciding and was helped each time
  • One reviewer calls a salesperson knowledgeable about design
  • A broad range of furniture categories under one roof
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume3,942 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown86% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A sensible first stop if you want to see a wide range in one visit and talk through a design plan.

3501 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308

Ashley Store logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Ashley Store

4.72,104 Google reviews

Ashley Store is a branch of the national Ashley chain, at 3775 N Federal Hwy. Google lists furniture for bedrooms, kitchens, offices and outdoors, plus sofas, lighting and mattresses. Reviewers describe buying beds, bedroom sets, a mattress and a couch. It's open 10 AM to 9 PM daily.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe attentive, unintrusive sales staff and a wide selection
  • One customer returns every July for a treat for themselves
  • A buyer of a mattress and a couch says the warranty and delivery details were explained clearly
  • A store manager and a sales associate are both named in a bed-buying review

Worth knowing

  • Reviews mostly describe bedroom and mattress purchases, so ask about stock for other rooms
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,104 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A reliable pick for bedroom sets and mattresses, with long daily hours that suit an evening visit.

3775 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308

Rooms To Go logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days

Rooms To Go

4.61,759 Google reviews

Rooms To Go is a furniture store at 1413 N Federal Hwy. Google lists furniture, bedroom furniture and mattresses. Reviewers describe buying a powered recliner, a bedroom set, a couch and furniture for an entire home.

What people praise

  • One reviewer furnished a whole home for a son living in New York, with a salesperson proposing options room by room
  • Reviewers mention flexibility on delivery dates
  • A buyer left the store empty-handed and was not pressured, then completed the purchase from home
  • One customer says the delivery crew was respectful and friendly

Worth knowing

  • Sunday hours are shorter, 11 AM to 6 PM
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume1,759 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good fit for furnishing several rooms in one go, with salespeople who handle delivery details.

1413 N Federal Hwy A, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304

MH2G Furniture logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

MH2G Furniture

4.81,029 Google reviews

MH2G Furniture sells modern and contemporary indoor and outdoor furniture from a showroom at 2930 N Federal Hwy. Its site says it also has a store in Miami and Doral, and offers complimentary design services. It's open daily, with shorter hours on Sunday.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe the furniture as modern and the leather selection as nice
  • Salespeople Robert and Mercedes are named for patience and follow-up
  • One reviewer found good prices during a holiday sale
  • Its site lists sofas and sectionals from $699 and beds from $599

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer says the store charged a 25% restocking fee when they cancelled an order, so read the cancellation terms on the sales order
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,029 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The pick if you want contemporary style rather than a traditional range, and its 4.8 rating is a good sign for the showroom experience.

2930 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306

Baer's Furniture Co. Inc. logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Baer's Furniture Co. Inc.

4.71,143 Google reviews

Baer's Furniture Co. Inc. is a large furniture showroom at 3740 N Federal Hwy. Google also lists rugs, upholstery, wallpaper and window treatments, and reviewers describe buying leather furniture, couches and custom-upholstered dining stools. It's open daily, with shorter hours on Sunday.

What people praise

  • One reviewer paid $1,800 each for four custom Tommy Bahama stools and describes the fabric match as spot on
  • Customers praise a design consultant and salespeople for being welcoming and patient
  • Two reviewers say the delivery crews were careful and outstanding
  • A long-time customer says they have shopped there for decades

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer waited over a month and made several calls about a sofa issue before customer service resolved it
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,143 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for custom fabric work, leather and finishing touches such as rugs and window treatments.

3740 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard works

Every number on this page is taken from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the store, compared with other furniture stores in the city. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of shoppers counts for more than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does furniture cost in Fort Lauderdale? (2026)

Furniture prices swing with materials, brand and whether a piece is custom. Two figures from this page’s own sources show the spread: one Baer’s reviewer paid $1,800 each for four custom stools, while MH2G’s site lists dining chairs from $149 and sofas from $699. Ask each store for delivery, assembly and any restocking terms in writing.

Showrooms along North Federal Highway

These stores sit along North Federal Highway, from Rooms To Go at 1413 N Federal Hwy to the cluster around 3500 to 3800 N Federal Hwy on the Oakland Park side. Looking for furniture stores near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions, so you can compare showrooms in one afternoon.

What to ask before you order furniture

  • What is the delivery date, and is delivery and assembly included?
  • What is the warranty, and who handles a problem after delivery?
  • Is there a restocking fee if I cancel, and when does it start?
  • Can I get fabric or leather samples before a custom order?
  • Do you offer design help, and is it free?

Frequently asked questions

Which Fort Lauderdale furniture stores offer free design help?

CITY HOME’s site lists free design services, and MH2G’s site lists complimentary design services. A Baer’s reviewer describes a design consultant who understood their needs and made the right choice for their home.

Which furniture stores in Fort Lauderdale are open on Sundays?

Google lists every store on this page as open on Sunday. CITY HOME and Ashley Store run 10 AM to 9 PM, Rooms To Go 11 AM to 6 PM, MH2G 11 AM to 5:30 PM and Baer’s noon to 6 PM.

Is there a modern furniture showroom in Fort Lauderdale?

MH2G Furniture describes itself as a modern and contemporary furniture store. Its site lists sofas, dining tables, beds and outdoor furniture, and the Fort Lauderdale showroom is at 2930 N Federal Hwy.

Can I buy furniture in Fort Lauderdale without going to the showroom?

CITY HOME’s site says you can order by phone, online or in the showroom. A Rooms To Go reviewer visited, left without buying, and then completed the couch purchase from home.

Where to begin

Start with CITY HOME for the widest range, Ashley or Rooms To Go for bedroom sets and whole-room packages, MH2G for contemporary style and Baer’s for custom upholstery. Get delivery dates and any cancellation terms in writing before you pay.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.