Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Bed Bug Exterminators in Houston (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated (data verified July 2026) · 8 min read

We compared 20 bed bug exterminators in Houston on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Bed bugs don't wait, and every night you put off the call is another night they spread to the next room. The bed bug exterminators in Houston on this page have logged nearly 35,800 Google reviews between them, and every one holds a rating between 4.5 and 4.8, a tight cluster that says the real question is speed and guarantee terms, not who is competent. The top name alone, Kindred Pest Control, carries almost 11,000 of those reviews on its own.

Short answer: Kindred Pest Control leads with a 4.8 rating across nearly 11,000 reviews, the biggest proven record in Houston. Berrett Pest Control (4.8, 8,430) and White Knight (4.5, 8,239) are close on sheer volume, while EcoShield and ABC score higher on rating with fewer reviews. Price depends on the method and how many rooms need treating, so ask each company for a written quote.
Jump to a business

Houston's top exterminators at a glance

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Kindred Pest Control 4.8 ★ 10,972 Overall / proven track record View ›
2 Berrett Pest Control 4.8 ★ 8,430 Fast scheduling and recurring plans View ›
3 White Knight Pest Control 4.5 ★ 8,239 Guarantee-backed, wide pest coverage View ›
4 EcoShield Pest Solutions 4.7 ★ 4,535 Careful inspections and quarterly plans View ›
5 ABC Home & Commercial Services 4.8 ★ 3,618 One account for pest and home services View ›
5 Best Bed Bug Exterminators in Houston (2026)

The five we'd call, reviewed

Kindred Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Kindred Pest Control

4.810,972 Google reviews

Kindred Pest Control is a Houston company running residential treatment plans from its Central Parkway office, with a stated mission of protecting families from bites, stings, and nuisance pests. It handles recurring interior and exterior service and folds bed bug work into its residential program. The company leans hard on its local roots, running Houston community projects each year. Its Google following is the largest on this list by a wide margin.

What people praise

  • Technicians praised by name for thorough, careful work, like Lucas and Katia
  • Friendly, on-time crews that treat inside and out
  • Managers who follow up quickly when a first visit falls short
  • Large, well-established local operation
  • Saturday service hours

Worth knowing

  • A share of reviews describe sales or billing miscommunication, so get promised services in writing
  • Some mention cancellation-fee terms worth reading before you sign
Reputation scorecardrank in Houston
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume10,972 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Our top pick, first on a 4.8 backed by nearly 11,000 reviews, more proven volume than anyone here. Confirm the exact scope of your bed bug treatment upfront and you're in good hands.

2501 Central Pkwy c1, Houston, TX 77092

Berrett Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Berrett Pest Control

4.88,430 Google reviews

Berrett Pest Control, part of Berrett Home Services, works out of northwest Houston on Windfern Road, covering residential and commercial pest control plus mosquito, flea, and wood-destroying-organism reports. Reviewers highlight fast, sometimes next-morning scheduling and technicians who treat both the house and the yard in one stop. The company also turns WDO reports around quickly for real estate closings.

What people praise

  • Fast scheduling, including several next-day and same-week visits
  • Technicians who explain the plan and treat house and yard together
  • Affordable recurring monthly plans
  • Helpful office coordinators named in reviews
  • Quick WDO reports for closing deadlines

Worth knowing

  • A few reviews flag call-center scheduling and cancellation friction, so keep your account and cancellation terms handy
Reputation scorecardrank in Houston
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume8,430 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A close second on the same 4.8 rating, just behind on review volume. Strong for recurring service and quick turnarounds.

10015 Windfern Rd, Houston, TX 77064

White Knight Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

White Knight Pest Control

4.58,239 Google reviews

White Knight Pest Control is a multi-state operator that has served Texas since 2006, with a Houston branch on the Northwest Freeway handling residential and commercial work. Its service list covers bed bugs alongside ants, wasps, and rodents, and it backs treatments with a return-visit guarantee inside 24 to 48 hours. Reviewers mention returning-customer and veterans discounts, plus technicians who clear wasp nests, spiders, and yard pests in a single visit.

What people praise

  • Service guarantee with free return visits inside 24 to 48 hours
  • Technicians praised for thorough first treatments
  • Returning-customer and veterans discounts noted in reviews
  • Handles a wide pest range, bed bugs included
  • ETA calls before the technician arrives

Worth knowing

  • It carries a larger share of critical reviews than the top two, so read the plan terms before signing
  • As a bigger chain, you may deal with a call center more than a local owner
Reputation scorecardrank in Houston
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume8,239 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown84% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: We rank White Knight third on the strength of its 8,000-plus reviews, not its rating. Worth knowing: the two firms below it actually score higher on average, so if a near-spotless rating matters more to you than sheer track record, read those next.

14300 Northwest Fwy #A-14, Houston, TX 77040

EcoShield Pest Solutions logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk

EcoShield Pest Solutions

4.74,535 Google reviews

EcoShield Pest Solutions runs residential and commercial pest control from a Dacoma Street branch in Houston, applying an environmentally conscious approach statewide. Its treatments target ants, mice, bed bugs, spiders, and mosquitoes, backed by free no-obligation estimates and quarterly plans. Reviewers single out technicians who inspect carefully and catch what a previous company missed.

What people praise

  • Careful initial inspections that flagged issues other firms overlooked
  • Technicians praised by name for thorough, tidy work, like Lori and Isaac
  • Same-day service after the sales visit in several reviews
  • Free estimates and clear quarterly pricing
  • Respectful of homes and pets

Worth knowing

  • Recurring plans bill every three months, so confirm the schedule and price before you start
Reputation scorecardrank in Houston
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume4,535 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Ranked fourth even though its 4.7 edges the firm above it, because its review volume is smaller. A solid pick if a higher average rating is your priority.

4930 Dacoma St Ste g, Houston, TX 77092

ABC Home & Commercial Services logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days

ABC Home & Commercial Services

4.83,618 Google reviews

ABC Home & Commercial Services is a long-established Houston operator on the Katy Freeway that bundles pest control with lawn care, landscaping, pool service, and more. Its pest division lists a dedicated bed bug exterminator alongside termite, rodent, and ant control, tailored to Greater Houston's climate. Reviews include customers who've stayed two decades, plus technicians who inspect attics and exteriors in real detail.

What people praise

  • One provider for pest control plus lawn, pool, and exterior services
  • Technicians praised for thorough attic and perimeter inspections
  • Long-tenured customers reporting years of reliable service
  • A dedicated bed bug service line
  • Responsive follow-up when a visit falls short

Worth knowing

  • As a full-service company, pest plans can sit at the higher end, so confirm exactly what your quote covers
Reputation scorecardrank in Houston
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,618 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The highest rating on this page at 4.8, yet ranked fifth because its review volume trails the rest. Worth a look if you want pest control and home services on one account.

4807 Katy Freeway Service Road, Houston, TX 77007

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scoring works

Every number here comes from public Google data. Rating is the live average customers have left. Review volume is how many people rated them, ranked against the field. Confidence weights the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from 11,000 people carries more weight than a 5.0 from 200. Recency tracks how lately people are still posting. No company can pay us to change any of it.

How much does bed bug treatment cost in Houston? (2026)

Bed bug pricing swings on the method and how far the infestation has spread. Chemical treatment usually needs two or three visits, heat treatment is a single high-heat session that costs more, and price climbs with the number of rooms. Ask each company for a written quote after an inspection.

Covering Houston and the suburbs

These firms treat homes across Greater Houston, from Montrose, The Heights, Bellaire, and Midtown to Katy, Sugar Land, Pearland, Cypress, Spring, and Memorial. If you’re searching for a bed bug exterminator near me, all five will travel across the metro, and most can schedule an inspection within a day or two.

What to ask before you hire a bed bug exterminator

  • Do you offer heat treatment, chemical treatment, or both, and which fits my situation?
  • Is there a re-treatment guarantee, and how long does it last?
  • Do you include a follow-up inspection to confirm the bugs are gone?
  • Is the inspection fee applied toward the cost of treatment?
  • How should I prep the home, and how long before I can sleep in the room again?
  • Are your products safe around kids and pets?

Frequently asked questions

Are these dedicated bed bug specialists?

They’re established Houston pest control companies that treat bed bugs among many other pests, which is why their reviews cover a wide range of jobs. For a severe infestation, ask specifically about heat treatment and their re-treatment guarantee before you book.

Do these Houston companies also handle wasps, bees or attic rodents?

Reviewers say so for several. A Berrett Pest Control reviewer describes wasp nests being taken care of, and another thanks a technician for advice on bees. A White Knight Pest Control reviewer mentions red wasp nests gone, and an ABC Home & Commercial Services reviewer mentions its rodent and wildlife service for an attic problem.

What do reviewers say happens when a first visit falls short?

Two reviewers describe a follow-up. A Kindred Pest Control reviewer says their first round was not smooth, and a manager sent a technician the very next day. An ABC Home & Commercial Services reviewer says the company contacted them after their review and sent a crew on a date that suited them.

Which of these companies list Sunday hours?

Per listed hours, only ABC Home & Commercial Services lists Sunday, 7:00 AM to 6:00 PM. Kindred Pest Control, Berrett Pest Control, White Knight Pest Control and EcoShield Pest Solutions list Monday to Saturday hours, with Berrett opening from 6:30 AM on weekdays.

The bottom line

Kindred is the safe default, with the deepest track record in Houston and a rating that holds up across thousands of jobs. Whoever you call, ask for a re-treatment guarantee in writing and confirm whether they’ll use heat or chemical, since that choice drives both the result and the price.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.