Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Lexington (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in Lexington on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A leak at 9pm or a dead water heater in January puts a lot of weight on one phone call. The plumbers in Lexington below hold 16,884 Google reviews between them, every one rated 4.8 or 4.9, so the real difference is which companies are plumbing specialists and which are heating, air and electrical shops that also do plumbing.

Short answer: Fayette Heating & Air leads with 4.8 stars across 7,067 Google reviews, followed by Dauenhauer Plumbing Heating Air & Electric (4.8 across 5,550) and GreenBox Home Services (4.9 across 1,898). Most of these are multi-trade home-service companies, so ask whether a plumber or a general technician will come. Costs vary by job, so get a written quote.
Jump to a business

Lexington Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Fayette Heating & Air 4.8 ★ 7,067 Heating and air first, plumbing second View ›
2 Dauenhauer Plumbing Heating Air & Electric 4.8 ★ 5,550 Plumbing, HVAC and electrical under one roof View ›
3 GreenBox Home Services 4.9 ★ 1,898 Water heaters and generators View ›
4 Mr Rooter Plumbing of Lexington KY 4.8 ★ 1,307 Drain cleaning and sewer cameras View ›
5 Absolute Services 4.9 ★ 1,062 HVAC, plumbing and garage doors View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Lexington (2026)

Company by company, reviewed

Fayette Heating & Air logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Fayette Heating & Air

4.87,067 Google reviews

Fayette Heating & Air is primarily a heating and air conditioning company on Nandino Boulevard in Lexington. Its plumbing work runs under the H2O Maestro Plumbing name, and its site lists plumbing and electrical alongside HVAC, with a team it says is ready 24/7. It serves Lexington and surrounding towns such as Georgetown and Richmond.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe thorough diagnosis and a technician who did not rush
  • Same-day air conditioning repairs on hot days
  • Text and email updates on arrival times
  • One reviewer says the technician did not push a replacement unit

Worth knowing

  • Most sampled reviews are about air conditioning rather than plumbing
  • One reviewer advises getting a second opinion on a large sewer-line quote
Reputation scorecardrank in Lexington
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume7,067 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The deepest review history here at 7,067, which is why it ranks first. It is the better call for HVAC, so confirm that a plumber, not an HVAC tech, is coming.

817 Nandino Blvd, Lexington, KY 40511

Dauenhauer Plumbing Heating Air & Electric logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Dauenhauer Plumbing Heating Air & Electric

4.85,550 Google reviews

Dauenhauer Plumbing Heating Air & Electric works from Midland Place in Lexington. Its site lists emergency plumbing, drain cleaning, water heaters, tankless units, toilet and faucet work, gas lines, sump pumps and sewer services, plus HVAC and electrical. Google lists plumber as its primary type.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explain options and costs without pressure
  • Found a same-day appointment over a holiday weekend, per one reviewer
  • Clean work, with old fixtures hauled away
  • Plumber could call in an electrician for a water heater problem

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer dealt with a virtual assistant and a wide arrival window on an urgent leak
  • A reviewer paid $502 for about an hour of pipe and spigot work and called plumbing costly but fair
Reputation scorecardrank in Lexington
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,550 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-rounded plumbing-led company with 5,550 reviews at 4.8. A strong all-purpose pick for repairs, toilets and water heaters.

330 Midland Pl, Lexington, KY 40505

GreenBox Home Services logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

GreenBox Home Services

4.91,898 Google reviews

GreenBox Home Services is a multi-trade company on West High Street in Lexington. Its site covers heating, air conditioning, plumbing, water heaters, electrical, generators, commercial work and indoor air quality, and says it has served the Bluegrass for over 50 years. Google lists plumber first, along with drainage and furnace repair.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explain the work and teach upkeep
  • Water heater installs and flushes get repeat praise
  • One customer reports a generator install that was double-checked before startup
  • Clients mention timely office communication

Worth knowing

  • Multi-trade company, so plumbing is one of several services
Reputation scorecardrank in Lexington
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,898 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Its 4.9 is the best rating among the three largest review bases, but it sits third because the two names above it have far more reviews.

1060 W High St Ste 120, Lexington, KY 40508

Mr Rooter Plumbing of Lexington KY logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Mr Rooter Plumbing of Lexington KY

4.81,307 Google reviews

Mr Rooter Plumbing of Lexington KY works from South Broadway and is the one company here with no heating or electrical trade among its Google types. Google lists drainage service, hot water systems, septic service and water filters among its types. We had no website text for this company, so the description rests on Google and its reviews.

What people praise

  • A reviewer praises a camera inspection that marked the depth of the main drain
  • Customers say technicians cleared kitchen sink clogs quickly and left the work area clean
  • Free estimate with no pressure to commit, per one reviewer
  • Reviewers name technicians who were respectful of their property
Reputation scorecardrank in Lexington
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,307 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A focused option if your problem is a clog, a sewer line or a drain inspection. 1,307 reviews at 4.8 back it up.

1099 S Broadway Ste 120, Lexington, KY 40504

Absolute Services logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Absolute Services

4.91,062 Google reviews

Absolute Services is a multi-trade company on Bizzell Drive in Lexington covering HVAC, plumbing, electrical and garage doors. Its site lists everything from water heaters and repiping to drain cleaning, sewer line repair and garage door openers. Google lists plumber as its primary type.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise quick dispatch, including under two hours for a commercial overhead door
  • Customers describe friendly staff and easy communication
  • Financing payment plans mentioned as helpful
  • A homeowner joined the maintenance membership after an HVAC install

Worth knowing

  • Sampled reviews lean toward HVAC and garage-door work rather than plumbing
  • One reviewer disputed charges on an air-conditioning inspection
Reputation scorecardrank in Lexington
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,062 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 1,062 reviews is excellent for a one-call-covers-everything company, though the smallest base here. Best if your home needs more than plumbing.

601 Bizzell Dr Ste 100A, Lexington, KY 40511

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the numbers work

Every number here comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared against the others listed. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume. Recency shows how recently people still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What do plumbers charge in Lexington? (2026)

Plumbing prices depend on the fix, access to the pipe, the time of day and whether a company charges a trip fee. We could not source a local price table, so use reviewers as a rough guide: one Dauenhauer customer paid $502 for about an hour of pipe and spigot replacement. Always get the number in writing before work starts.

Plumbers serving Lexington and the Bluegrass

These companies work from Lexington addresses on Nandino Boulevard, Midland Place, West High Street, South Broadway and Bizzell Drive. Fayette Heating & Air’s site also names Georgetown and Richmond in its service area. Searching for a plumber near me? Each listing has a phone number and map link.

Questions to ask before a plumber comes out

  • Are you licensed and insured in Kentucky, and will a plumber or a general technician come?
  • Is there a trip or diagnostic fee, and is it credited to the job?
  • Can I get the quote in writing before work begins?
  • Do after-hours or weekend calls cost more?
  • What warranty do you give on parts and labor?

Frequently asked questions

Are these Lexington companies plumbing specialists?

Mostly no. Fayette Heating & Air, Dauenhauer, GreenBox and Absolute Services also do heating, air and electrical work, and Absolute adds garage doors. Mr Rooter leans toward drains and sewers.

Do any of them offer emergency service?

Fayette’s site says its team is ready 24/7, and a Dauenhauer customer found a same-day appointment over a holiday weekend. Confirm availability and any after-hours fee when you call.

Who to call first

Dauenhauer is the safest all-purpose plumbing call, Mr Rooter suits clogged drains and sewer lines, and Fayette Heating & Air is best when the problem is air or heat. Ask for the quote in writing, whoever you pick.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.