Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Minneapolis (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 17 pest control services in Minneapolis on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Wasp nests, mice in the walls, carpenter ants: the reviews for pest control services in Minneapolis read like a Minnesota calendar. The companies below have 11,160 Google reviews between them and ratings in a narrow band from 4.6 to 4.9, so what separates them is less about stars and more about contract terms, follow-up and who actually shows up.

Short answer: Greenix Pest Control has the most reviews here (3,614 at 4.7), followed by Orkin (3,047 at 4.6) and Rove Pest Control (1,984 at 4.9). Valor Pest Solutions also holds 4.9. Prices vary widely by pest and plan, so ask what a one-time visit costs versus a contract.
Jump to a business

Twin Cities Pest Companies Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Greenix Pest Control 4.7 ★ 3,614 Largest review base / same-day visits View ›
2 Rove Pest Control 4.9 ★ 1,984 Wasps and plans from $45 a month View ›
3 Orkin 4.6 ★ 3,047 National brand / termites and wildlife View ›
4 Plunkett's Pest Control 4.8 ★ 1,551 Wasps, ants and commercial buildings View ›
5 Valor Pest Solutions 4.9 ★ 964 Minneapolis-based / pets and rodents View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Minneapolis (2026)

Company-by-company notes

Greenix Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Greenix Pest Control

4.73,614 Google reviews

Greenix Pest Control serves the Twin Cities from a New Hope location on US-169, with a Google listing as a pest control service. Reviewers describe rodent control, wasp nest removal, carpenter ant treatment, mosquito service and a 20-point home inspection report. Reviewers also mention text updates when the technician is on the way and photos of what was found.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe on-time, respectful technicians who explain pricing
  • A customer received a same-day visit and a wasp nest was dealt with on the spot
  • Reports and photos after the visit are mentioned in several reviews
  • A rodent visit was tagged by one reviewer at $60 to $80

Worth knowing

  • A few reviewers report billing mix-ups or slow follow-up scheduling between visits
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume3,614 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base here at 4.7, with good marks for responsive techs. Confirm what is covered between scheduled visits.

4940 US-169, New Hope, MN 55428

Rove Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Rove Pest Control

4.91,984 Google reviews

Rove Pest Control lists a St Paul address on East 4th Street and serves Minneapolis and St Paul. Its site says it recently partnered with Greenix, and covers general pest, rodents, mosquitoes, bed bugs and termites. The page also says plans start from $45 a month and cites an average of $259 to $975.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who handled wasp nests quickly, in one case within 30 minutes
  • A parent with an asthmatic child says the technician explained low-odor products and ventilation
  • Customers mention friendly, patient techs

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer mentions scheduling issues since the Greenix partnership
  • Another felt the phone sales pitch pushed contracts
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,984 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 1,984 reviews, tied for the highest rating here. Ask whether you need a plan or just a one-time visit.

275 4th St E b260, St Paul, MN 55101

Orkin logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Orkin

4.63,047 Google reviews

Orkin runs a branch in Eden Prairie, southwest of Minneapolis, that its site says serves Minneapolis, Minnetonka, Saint Paul and other nearby cities. It handles residential and commercial pest control, including termites, bed bugs, mosquitoes, stinging insects, ticks and wildlife. One reviewer mentions a five-year warranty.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise same-day service and technicians who explain the work
  • Text and email updates on technician arrival are mentioned
  • A customer who needed urgent help describes quick, calming service

Worth knowing

  • Several reviewers call the price high for the visit or say a quoted price changed
  • A few say visits were brief
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume3,047 · 91st
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown82% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.6 on 3,047 reviews, the lowest rating on the page. Get any repair or sealing quote in writing and compare it.

9927 Valley View Rd, Eden Prairie, MN 55344

Plunkett's Pest Control logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Plunkett's Pest Control

4.81,551 Google reviews

Plunkett's Pest Control works from Fridley, north of Minneapolis, and its site says it has provided pest control in the Twin Cities for over 100 years. The site names mosquitoes, rodents, wasps and boxelder bugs, for homes and businesses. Reviews describe wasp nests, ants, mice and recurring service at a Minnetonka building.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians called ahead and arrived at a set time
  • A same-day wasp nest visit was tagged at $140 to $160 by one reviewer
  • Customers mention pet and child safety explanations
  • A building manager credits a technician with fast response times

Worth knowing

  • Office hours on Google are weekdays only
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,551 · 79th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 1,551 reviews, with recent praise for wasp and rodent calls. Good for homes and small commercial buildings.

40 52nd Way NE, Fridley, MN 55421

Valor Pest Solutions logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Valor Pest Solutions

4.9964 Google reviews

Valor Pest Solutions is based on North 3rd Street in Minneapolis and is listed on Google as a pest control service. Reviewers describe general pest inspections, rodent control and recurring service, and one mentions keeping cats away from treated areas. Google hours run Monday to Friday, with shorter hours on Saturday.

What people praise

  • A reviewer received same-day service when their regular company could not come for a week
  • Customers say technicians explain what they sprayed so pets can stay away
  • Quick replies to texts about bills and appointments are mentioned

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called the cancellation cost steep and said mouse problems continued
  • The smallest review base here, with the most recent reviews about five months old
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume964 · 74th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 964 reviews, tied for the highest rating. Read the cancellation terms of any recurring plan before signing.

530 N 3rd St Unit C, Minneapolis, MN 55401

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers rated each company, compared with other Minneapolis pest control services. Confidence weighs rating by volume, so a 4.9 from nearly a thousand people carries more weight than a 4.9 from a handful. Recency shows how lately people still review. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What pest control costs in the Twin Cities

Price depends on the pest, the size of the home and whether you want a one-time visit or a recurring plan. We have no sourced local price table, so here are figures taken from the data. Rove’s own page says plans start from $45 a month with an average of $259 to $975. Google reviewers tagged $60 to $80 for a rodent visit (Greenix) and $140 to $160 for a wasp nest (Plunkett’s). Treat these as examples, not quotes.

Where these companies are based

Greenix is in New Hope, Plunkett’s in Fridley, Orkin in Eden Prairie and Rove in St Paul, while Valor sits on North 3rd Street in Minneapolis. Orkin’s branch page lists Minneapolis, Minnetonka, Hopkins, Maple Grove and Saint Paul among its service cities. Searching for pest control near me? Each card shows a phone number and directions.

What to ask a pest control company before booking

  • Is this a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and what does it cost?
  • What is the cancellation policy and any early termination fee?
  • Which products will you use, and how long should pets and children stay away?
  • What happens between scheduled visits if the pests return?
  • Will you give me a written report of what you found and treated?

Frequently asked questions

Are Greenix and Rove the same company?

They have separate Google listings, but Rove’s website says it has partnered with Greenix, and some Rove reviewers mention Greenix. Ask which company will actually do the work.

Do I need a contract for pest control?

Not always. Some companies sell recurring plans, others do one-time visits. Reviewers on this page mention both, and a few complained about cancellation costs, so read the terms first.

The bottom line

Greenix has the biggest review base, Rove and Valor hold the highest ratings at 4.9 with Plunkett’s close behind at 4.8, and Orkin is the national name with mixed pricing feedback. Pick the one whose cancellation terms you understand.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.