Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Movers in Minneapolis (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 movers in Minneapolis on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Anyone can describe a moving day, but judging a crew in advance is harder. The movers in Minneapolis below have logged 8,861 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.8 up to a flat 5.0, so the stars barely separate them. What does is the type of move each handles best, how it prices the day, and where its trucks start from.

Short answer: 5-Star Movers holds a perfect 5.0 across 2,643 Google reviews, the most on the page, followed by AAA Movers Inc. of Minneapolis (4.9, 1,823) and You Move Me Minneapolis (4.8, 1,970). Reviewers attach their own price tags: one put a local move at $400 to $600, while another put an 11-hour move at $5,000 or more. Get a written estimate that says whether you're paying hourly or flat.
Jump to a business

Twin Cities Moving Crews, Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 5-Star Movers 5.0 ★ 2,643 Local and apartment moves View ›
2 AAA Movers Inc. of Minneapolis 4.9 ★ 1,823 Big homes / repeat customers View ›
3 You Move Me Minneapolis 4.8 ★ 1,970 Careful wrapping / pianos View ›
4 Minne Movers 5.0 ★ 1,348 Budget-minded moves View ›
5 Matt's Moving Company 4.8 ★ 1,077 Tricky access / storage View ›
5 Best Movers in Minneapolis (2026)

The movers, reviewed

5-
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

5-Star Movers

5.02,643 Google reviews

5-Star Movers is a Twin Cities moving company with an office at 6325 Cambridge St in St. Louis Park. Its website lists residential, apartment, senior, commercial and long-distance moving, packing, loading and unloading, storage, white glove and specialty moving such as pianos and antiques, and junk removal. It advertises upfront pricing and a free quote.

What people praise

  • Crews described as careful with furniture, with no scratches or scuffs
  • Booking and scheduling staff are named for being helpful
  • Willing to rearrange rooms at the end of a move
  • Reviewers call local-move prices reasonable

Worth knowing

  • Listed hours run Monday to Saturday, with Saturday ending at noon
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating5 / 5
Review volume2,643 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A perfect 5.0 on the deepest review history on this page, which makes it the safest default for a standard local move.

6325 Cambridge St Unit 1, St Louis Park, MN 55416

AAA Movers Inc. of Minneapolis logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

AAA Movers Inc. of Minneapolis

4.91,823 Google reviews

AAA Movers Inc. of Minneapolis is a residential and commercial moving and storage company at 4419 Nicollet Ave, with a second market in Chicago. Its website says it has been moving people since 1964, is ProMover certified, and offers free binding quotes. Reviewers describe it handling everything from apartments to an 11-hour move with heavy outdoor furniture.

What people praise

  • Crews arrive ready to work and finish quickly
  • A repeat customer says they have used it for five or more moves
  • Estimators take time to give advice on planning, including a move out of state
  • Office staff handle last-minute changes
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,823 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on more than 1,800 reviews, with a history going back to 1964 according to its site. A good choice for a large home.

4419 Nicollet Ave #100, Minneapolis, MN 55419

You Move Me Minneapolis logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

You Move Me Minneapolis

4.81,970 Google reviews

You Move Me Minneapolis is a moving company at 630 Hoover St NE in Northeast Minneapolis, serving Minneapolis and St. Paul. Its website lists local, long-distance, senior and commercial moves and packing, and says it packs wardrobes for free. Google tags it as a piano moving service and a moving supply store.

What people praise

  • Crews wrap furniture in pads and shrink wrap and protect doorways, per a reviewer
  • A general manager coordinated the plan a week ahead for one move
  • Reviewers describe long days with no complaints
  • Contract walked through carefully before work began

Worth knowing

  • Its site advertises hourly rates, but one reviewer was quoted a flat rate, so confirm which applies
  • One reviewer noted a truck ramp that was stuck
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,970 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Rated 4.8 on nearly 2,000 reviews, with the most reviews after 5-Star Movers. A strong choice when you want furniture protected.

630 Hoover St NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413

Minne Movers logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Minne Movers

5.01,348 Google reviews

Minne Movers is a moving company with a Plymouth Ave N address that serves Minneapolis, including Uptown, the North Loop and the I-94 corridor, and also Bloomington, Eden Prairie, Minnetonka and Wayzata. Its website lists residential, apartment, long-distance and commercial moving, packing, white glove and winter moving, plus junk removal, with other offices in Lakeville and Blaine.

What people praise

  • A reviewer who collected six quotes found it nearly $1,000 below the next-lowest
  • Crews handle stairs and cover floors
  • Packing and moving both done by the same team, per a reviewer
  • Praised for efficiency and care across several moves

Worth knowing

  • Separate phone numbers by region, so call the one for your area
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,348 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A flat 5.0, matching 5-Star Movers, but on a smaller review base, which is why it ranks lower. Worth a quote if price is your main concern.

9303 Plymouth Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55427

Matt's Moving Company logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Matt's Moving Company

4.81,077 Google reviews

Matt's Moving Company is a locally owned moving and storage company at 2920 Talmage Ave SE. Its website says it is licensed, bonded and insured, gives upfront estimates, and moves homes, offices and specialty items such as pianos, safes and exercise equipment, across Minnesota and Wisconsin. Reviewers describe jobs with stairs, storage units and heavy antiques.

What people praise

  • Furniture wrapped thoroughly, including a heavy antique cabinet
  • Crews got creative on a move that needed a mattress taken in through a window
  • Called during a move to check the customer was happy
  • Phone staff took time to understand a complicated move
Reputation scorecardrank in Minneapolis
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,077 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on over 1,000 reviews, with a reputation for polite crews and problem-solving on awkward moves.

2920 Talmage Ave SE Suite 220-B, Minneapolis, MN 55414

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard works

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the mover, compared with other Minneapolis movers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 5.0 from a thousand people counts for more than a 5.0 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What a move costs in Minneapolis

Moving prices depend on how many rooms you move, how many movers and hours the job takes, stairs, distance and packing. No standard price list appears in our data, so the only figures here are ones reviewers attached to their own moves on Google. One reviewer put a local move at $400 to $600 and another put a day-long move at $5,000 or more.

Where these movers work

These crews work across Minneapolis, including Uptown, the North Loop, Northeast and the I-94 corridor, and reach Bloomington, Edina, St. Louis Park, Minnetonka and Wayzata. Searching for movers near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link.

Questions to ask before you book movers

  • Is the quote hourly or flat, and is it binding?
  • How many movers will come, and how many hours do you expect the job to take?
  • Are you licensed, bonded and insured, and what happens if something is damaged?
  • Do you charge extra for stairs, long carries or heavy items such as a piano?
  • Can you pack for me, and do you supply the boxes?

Frequently asked questions

How much do movers charge in Minneapolis?

It varies with the size of the move and the crew. Reviewers on Google attached figures such as $400 to $600 for one local move and $5,000 or more for an 11-hour one. Ask for a written estimate that spells out hourly versus flat pricing.

Which of these movers handle pianos or specialty items?

You Move Me Minneapolis is tagged on Google as a piano moving service, and 5-Star Movers and Matt’s Moving both list specialty moving on their sites. Ask about piano moves directly.

Our pick

5-Star Movers is the safe default for an ordinary local move, thanks to a 5.0 over 2,643 reviews. For price, get a quote from Minne Movers too. Whoever you hire, confirm the pricing basis in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.