Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Modesto (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 20 plumbers in Modesto on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A water heater that quits on a Friday evening turns the plumbers in Modesto into a very short list: whoever picks up. The businesses below hold 7,263 Google reviews between them, and every rating sits between 4.8 and 5.0, so the stars hardly separate them. What does is the kind of company behind the number, from drain-only crews to full plumbing, heating and air shops.

Short answer: The most-reviewed name is DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. (4.9 stars across 2,573 Google reviews), followed by Tony's Plumbing, Heating & Air (4.9, 1,458 reviews) and Noble Plumbing (4.9, 1,361). Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc carries the top rating at 5.0 on 861 reviews. None of these businesses publishes price lists in the data we reviewed, so ask for a written estimate before work starts.
Jump to a business

Modesto Plumbers Compared at a Glance

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. 4.9 ★ 2,573 Repipes and whole-home work View ›
2 Tony's Plumbing, Heating & Air 4.9 ★ 1,458 Water heaters and long hours View ›
3 Noble Plumbing 4.9 ★ 1,361 Repairs and 24/7 calls View ›
4 Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc 5.0 ★ 861 Drains and water heaters View ›
5 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Drain Services 4.8 ★ 1,010 Emergencies and water cleanup View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Modesto (2026)

The plumbers, one by one

DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc.

4.92,573 Google reviews

DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. is a Modesto plumbing and HVAC contractor on Bitritto Way. Its website says the company has operated since 1946 and serves the Central Valley, Modesto and Reno, Nevada, with NATE-certified technicians and a 10-year parts and labor warranty. Reviews show it handling repipes, water heaters and heating and air work, and it runs a maintenance membership it calls the Love Club.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe punctual crews that protect floors and clean up each day
  • Technicians explain problems and show diagnostic photos
  • Handles large jobs such as full repipes with multi-day crews
  • Plumbing and HVAC are covered by one company

Worth knowing

  • A membership program is part of the sales conversation, per some reviewers
  • Heating and air share the schedule with plumbing, so ask about plumbing availability
Reputation scorecardrank in Modesto
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,573 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the largest review base here, 2,573 ratings at 4.9, which is why it ranks first. A natural first call for a bigger plumbing project or a combined plumbing and HVAC job.

311 Bitritto Wy, Modesto, CA 95356

Tony's Plumbing, Heating & Air logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Tony's Plumbing, Heating & Air

4.91,458 Google reviews

Tony's Plumbing, Heating & Air is a Modesto company on Kiernan Avenue whose website says it has focused on plumbing for over 30 years and recently added heating and cooling. Its service list covers fixtures, water and gas lines, repiping, leak detection, tankless water heaters, drain cleaning, hydro jetting and trenchless sewer work. Its Google listing shows hours from 7 AM to 10 PM every day, and the site lists Modesto, Turlock, Ceres, Manteca, Stockton, Oakdale, Tracy, Ripon and Salida in its service area.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe water heater installs finished quickly and left clean
  • Technicians give options with photos before a repipe
  • Office staff are described as polite and helpful
  • A tech called back early the next morning after a late-day leak call

Worth knowing

  • A same-day visit wasn't available for one customer who called late in the day
Reputation scorecardrank in Modesto
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,458 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strong on water heaters and repipes, with long daily hours. It sits second on volume with 1,458 reviews at 4.9.

4230 Kiernan Ave #200, Modesto, CA 95356

Noble Plumbing logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Noble Plumbing

4.91,361 Google reviews

Noble Plumbing is a plumbing-only company on Kansas Avenue in Modesto. Its website says it has served customers since 2016, handles residential and commercial work, speaks Spanish, and offers 24/7 and same-day service for drains, leaks, water heaters and sewer repairs. Reviews mention water heater repair, toilet and shower repair, leak repair and sprinkler work.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians explain the problem and the options before starting
  • A customer reports a last-minute Friday afternoon call handled the same day
  • Work areas are left clean, according to reviewers
  • Technicians are described as respectful in the home

Worth knowing

  • Smaller team than the larger plumbing and HVAC companies
Reputation scorecardrank in Modesto
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,361 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A plumbing-only option with 1,361 reviews at 4.9 and a strong repair reputation. Ask about availability when you call, since the website advertises 24/7 service.

1219 Kansas Ave Ste 1, Modesto, CA 95351

Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc

5.0861 Google reviews

Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc is a service-area plumber with no street address listed. Its website describes a family-owned company serving Modesto, Turlock and the Central Valley, and calls itself Turlock-based. The page highlights drain cleaning, hydro jetting and drain line repair, and reviews also mention water heater and toilet replacements.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe same-day visits for a clogged line and a water heater failure
  • A technician came in on his day off to replace a water heater, per one review
  • Customers say the work is clean and explained without upselling
  • Owner replies to reviews by name

Worth knowing

  • No Modesto street address, so confirm service area and travel time by phone
  • Listed hours run Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 5 PM
Reputation scorecardrank in Modesto
Rating5 / 5
Review volume861 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the top rating here, 5.0, on 861 reviews, which is the smallest base on this page. A good call for drains and water heaters if you are within its service area.

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Drain Services logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Drain Services

4.81,010 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Drain Services is the Modesto branch of the national brand, on North Carpenter Road. Its website lists drain cleaning, emergency plumbing, water heater repair and replacement, and water damage cleanup, and says it offers free estimates with no extra charge for nights and weekends. The brand dates to 1935, according to the site.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise individual technicians for clear explanations
  • Offers drain, water heater and emergency work in one call
  • Warranty coverage on water heater parts was explained by a technician, per a reviewer
  • Website advertises senior and military discounts

Worth knowing

  • Several reviewers report slow callbacks or scheduling follow-up
  • Mixed reviews on diagnosing harder sewer problems
Reputation scorecardrank in Modesto
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,010 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A familiar national name with 1,010 reviews at 4.8, the lowest rating on this page. Reviews on the work itself are good; communication is where some customers were frustrated.

1136 N Carpenter Rd, Modesto, CA 95351

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecard works

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.9 from thousands of reviews carries more weight than a 5.0 from far fewer. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing costs in Modesto

None of these businesses publishes a price list in the data we reviewed, so we’re not quoting figures. In general, the bill depends on whether it’s a service call, a repair or a replacement, how hard the pipe is to reach, the age of the home, and whether you’re calling after hours. A written estimate before work begins keeps surprises down.

Plumbers near you in Modesto

These plumbers work in Modesto and nearby Central Valley towns. Tony’s Plumbing, Heating & Air lists Turlock, Ceres, Manteca, Oakdale, Ripon and Salida among its service areas, and Premium Plumbing & Drain says it serves Modesto and Turlock. Searching for a plumber near me? Each card shows a phone number and map link.

Questions to ask before you book a plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured in California? (Ask for the license number.)
  • Do you charge a service-call fee, and is it credited toward the repair?
  • Will you give a written estimate before starting work?
  • Is there an after-hours or weekend premium?
  • What warranty covers parts and labor?

Frequently asked questions

Which Modesto plumbers offer 24/7 service?

Noble Plumbing and Roto-Rooter both advertise 24/7 service on their websites. Confirm availability and any after-hours charges when you call.

Why is a 5.0 rating not ranked first?

Ranking weighs rating by review volume. Premium Plumbing & Drain Inc has a 5.0 on 861 reviews, while DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. has 4.9 on 2,573, a larger body of evidence.

Our pick and one tip

DeHart Plumbing, Heating & Air, Inc. is the safe default on sheer track record, with 2,573 reviews at 4.9. For a drain or a quick repair, Noble Plumbing and Premium Plumbing & Drain are worth a call. Whoever you choose, get the estimate in writing first.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.