Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Spas in Queens (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 19 spas in Queens on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A spa day in Queens can mean a College Point resort with hydrotherapy pools and saunas, a walk-up massage room on Roosevelt Avenue, or a one-chair scalp treatment in Ozone Park. The spas in Queens below have logged more than 18,000 Google reviews between them, and the counts run from more than 540 to more than 8,000, so ratings alone won't tell you which kind of visit you're buying.

Short answer: A+ Head Spa in Ozone Park holds a 5.0 rating from more than 7,800 Google reviews, and Spa Castle New York in College Point has the most reviews on the page, more than 8,000, at 4.0. In Flushing, Xin Wen Zhou Spa is rated 4.9 and Spring Breeze Spa 4.7. For a set price, Taihuang Spa's own site lists a foot, back and cupping package at $100 with tips included.
Jump to a business

Queens Spas Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 A+ Head Spa 5.0 ★ 7,891 Scalp and head spa View ›
2 Spa Castle New York 4.0 ★ 8,066 Full-day spa resort View ›
3 Xin Wen Zhou Spa 4.9 ★ 1,023 Foot and body massage View ›
4 Taihuang Spa 4.5 ★ 1,152 Cupping and deep massage View ›
5 Spring Breeze Spa 4.7 ★ 544 Deep tissue massage View ›
5 Best Spas in Queens (2026)

Spa by spa: what each one is

A+ Head Spa logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

A+ Head Spa

5.07,891 Google reviews

A+ Head Spa is a head-spa specialist on Liberty Avenue in Ozone Park. Its site describes scalp-health and stress-relief treatments, plus facials, ear picking and body work, and it is open daily from 10 AM to 9 PM. Google files it as a spa with facial and massage services, and reviewers describe couples packages that combine body, head and face treatments.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise the scalp massage and hair wash, with water heat adjusted on request
  • Couples and friends packages are mentioned in reviews
  • One reviewer singles out a therapist for a thorough massage
  • A clean, calm space is a recurring comment

Worth knowing

  • Its booking page says it is currently cash only
  • Its booking page says late arrival shortens the service
  • Parking is mostly metered, according to one reviewer
Reputation scorecardrank in Queens
Rating5 / 5
Review volume7,891 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The strongest rating on the page, resting on a very large review base. It suits anyone who wants the head-spa experience specifically rather than a general massage.

105-14 Liberty Ave, Ozone Park, NY 11417

SP
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Spa Castle New York

4.08,066 Google reviews

Spa Castle New York is a branch of the Spa Castle brand, set in College Point. Its site calls it a four-season family-friendly resort, with all-day admission to hydrotherapy pools, saunas and relaxation rooms, and with massages also available. Reviewers mention a jade sauna, a red light therapy zone, a bathhouse with hot pools and a cold plunge, a swim-up bar and a restaurant.

What people praise

  • Hydrotherapy pools with strong pressure, per one reviewer
  • A wide mix of saunas and a quiet room with recliners
  • Individual massage therapists get named praise in recent reviews
  • A weekday visit was described as quiet and uncrowded

Worth knowing

  • It is family-friendly, so reviewers mention children in the pools
  • Reviewers call the food ordinary, and one found the saunas milder than hoped
  • Its site lists adult admission at $85 on weekdays and $110 on weekends, before any massage
Reputation scorecardrank in Queens
Rating4 / 5
Review volume8,066 · 97th
Confidencehigh
Recency11 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown55% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the most reviews on this page but the lowest star rating, so it reads as a big, divisive facility rather than a favorite. Go for the pools and saunas, and pick a weekday if you want it calm.

131-10 11th Ave, College Point, NY 11356

Xin Wen Zhou Spa logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Xin Wen Zhou Spa

4.91,023 Google reviews

Xin Wen Zhou Spa is a massage parlour on Roosevelt Avenue in Flushing. It has no website, so confirm details by phone. Reviewers describe foot massage, back and full-body massage, a hair-and-facial treatment and a hair spa, sold as set packages.

What people praise

  • Reviewers call the $100 package of a foot massage plus a back massage good value
  • One reviewer describes an intense full-body stretch finished with hot stone and cupping
  • Reviewers name individual therapists in their praise
  • A clean space and friendly front desk

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer believes it is cash only, paid at the start
  • Intense stretching, so tell staff about injuries first, as one reviewer advises
Reputation scorecardrank in Queens
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,023 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenessphone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A high rating on a four-figure review base for a no-frills Flushing massage room. Confirm hours and payment by phone, since there is no site to check.

136-86 Roosevelt Ave, Flushing, NY 11354

Taihuang Spa logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days

Taihuang Spa

4.51,152 Google reviews

Taihuang Spa is a Flushing foot and body massage parlour, upstairs at 135-18 Roosevelt Avenue. Google lists it as a day spa for foot massage, reflexology and sports massage. Its site advertises a foot, back and cupping package at $100 with tips included, and a one-hour Thai shampoo special at $60.

What people praise

  • Reviewers like the $100 foot, body and cupping package
  • Strong, deep pressure on request
  • Several reviewers describe the place as clean and calm
  • Reviewers say walk-ins are welcome around the clock

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer tipped extra even though the site says tips are included
  • Callus removal is an extra charge, according to one reviewer
Reputation scorecardrank in Queens
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume1,152 · 87th
Confidencehigh
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown83% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A no-nonsense massage choice with set prices posted on its own site. Its rating is lower than the other Flushing massage spots, but the review base is large.

135-18 Roosevelt Ave #2F, Flushing, NY 11355

Spring Breeze Spa logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Spring Breeze Spa

4.7544 Google reviews

Spring Breeze Spa is a massage spa on 162nd Street in Flushing. Its site lists body work, deep tissue massage, facials and foot massage, and it is open daily from 10 AM. Reviewers mention deep tissue for back and neck pain and a head, neck and shoulder massage.

What people praise

  • Deep tissue massage for back and neck pain gets specific mentions
  • Clean space and professional staff
  • Individual therapists are named in praise
  • Online booking is offered

Worth knowing

  • The smallest review base on the page, though still more than 540 reviews
Reputation scorecardrank in Queens
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume544 · 71st
Confidencehigh
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid choice if massage is the whole point and you want a spa with online booking. Its rating holds up across a decent volume of reviews.

45-35 162nd St, Flushing, NY 11358

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the spa, set against other Queens spas. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.9 from hundreds of people counts for more than a 5.0 from a handful. Recency shows how recently customers still review. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does a spa visit cost in Queens? (2026)

Queens spa prices depend on whether you’re paying for access (a resort day pass) or time with a therapist (a massage or head-spa session). Spa Castle’s site lists adult admission at $85 on weekdays and $110 on weekends. Taihuang Spa’s site lists a foot, back and cupping package at $100 with tips included, and a one-hour Thai shampoo at $60. One A+ Head Spa reviewer mentions finding Groupon deals at $30 to $50. Package contents change, so confirm what’s included when you book.

Where these spas sit in Queens

These spas cover three corners of the borough. A+ Head Spa is in Ozone Park, Spa Castle is in College Point, and the Flushing massage rooms cluster around Roosevelt Avenue and 162nd Street. Searching for a spa near me from southern Queens? Ozone Park is the closest here, and each listing shows a phone number and directions.

Questions to ask before booking a spa

  • Is the price for the package all-in, including tip?
  • Do you take cards, or is it cash only today?
  • Can the pressure or water temperature be adjusted during the session?
  • Are there injuries or health conditions I should tell the therapist about first?
  • How long is the session, and does late arrival shorten it?

Frequently asked questions

Is Spa Castle in College Point good for a quiet day?

Its own site calls it a four-season family-friendly resort, and a couple of reviewers mention children running around the pools. Another reviewer found a rainy Monday quiet and uncrowded, with plenty of spots to lie down. A weekday visit looks like the calmer bet.

What happens at a head spa like A+ Head Spa in Ozone Park?

Its site describes scalp-health treatments focused on stress relief, alongside facials, ear picking and body work. Reviewers describe a scalp massage and hair wash with adjustable water heat, and some book combined head, face and body packages.

Do Queens spas take cards or only cash?

It varies. A+ Head Spa’s booking page says it is currently cash only, and one Xin Wen Zhou Spa reviewer believes it is cash too. A Spring Breeze Spa reviewer lists credit card as a payment method. Ask when you call.

Is any of these a medical spa?

No. They are a resort day spa, a head spa and massage rooms. For medical or skin treatments, see a licensed clinic instead.

Which Queens spa to book

A+ Head Spa has the top rating for a scalp-focused visit, Spa Castle is the pick for a full day of pools and saunas, and the Flushing massage spas suit a firm, set-price session. Whichever you choose, ask about payment and what the package includes before you arrive.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.