Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in San Diego (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 pest control services in San Diego on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Ants after a warm spell, rats near the garage, termites found during a home sale: pest control in San Diego is usually a call you make in a hurry. Mission Pest Control has 5,565 Google reviews at 4.9 and Joshua's Pest Control has 5,320 at 4.8, while Thrasher Pest Control holds a perfect 5.0 on 3,225, so the decision turns less on rating than on whether you need a regular service plan or a one-off termite job.

Short answer: Mission Pest Control leads on review volume at 4.9 stars across 5,565 reviews, followed by Joshua's Pest Control (4.8, 5,320) and Thrasher Pest Control, which holds 5.0 on 3,225 reviews and is the name customers use for termite inspections. National brands Orkin (4.8, 1,863) and Terminix (4.7, 968) are also represented by local branches. We don't print prices because none are published in the data we use.
Jump to a business

How San Diego Pest Control Companies Stack Up

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Mission Pest Control 4.9 ★ 5,565 Recurring home service with free callbacks View ›
2 Joshua's Pest Control 4.8 ★ 5,320 Homes with pets and attic insulation add-ons View ›
3 Thrasher Pest Control 5.0 ★ 3,225 Termite inspections and rodent advice View ›
4 Orkin 4.8 ★ 1,863 National brand with a local branch View ›
5 Terminix 4.7 ★ 968 Termite work before a home sale View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in San Diego (2026)

Pest control companies, one at a time

Mission Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Mission Pest Control

4.95,565 Google reviews

Mission Pest Control is a San Diego pest control service based on Pacific Heights Boulevard. It does routine home treatments, including yard work such as clearing spiderwebs, and reviewers also mention termite removal and tenting. Google lists it purely as a pest control service, and the business has no website text on file in our data, so this description comes from customer reviews.

What people praise

  • Technicians who clear webs from the yard more thoroughly than past providers, per one customer
  • Reviewers say products last for months and that free return visits between services are available
  • A reviewer who normally avoids door-to-door sales said the field rep was excellent
  • Techs described as honest and unlikely to push unneeded services

Worth knowing

  • One tenting job ran from early morning to late evening after the gas was not shut off in time, so confirm prep steps with the office
  • Large customer base, so ask for a named technician if continuity matters to you
Reputation scorecardrank in San Diego
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume5,565 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A dependable general-purpose choice with the deepest review history of the group and a 4.9 to go with it. Confirm the callback policy in writing.

9863 Pacific Heights Blvd B, San Diego, CA 92121

Joshua's Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Joshua's Pest Control

4.85,320 Google reviews

Joshua's Pest Control operates out of Nancy Ridge Drive in San Diego. Reviewers describe general pest treatments and a crew that also installs attic insulation, which is unusual for a pest company. The website text we collected is generic franchise-style copy that names other cities, so we rely on customer reviews for what this branch actually does.

What people praise

  • Technicians who take time with dogs and families before starting
  • Patient answers to questions during treatments, per reviewers
  • Long-term customers who name individual techs
  • Clean, safe treatments described by recent customers

Worth knowing

  • Website copy refers to other cities, so confirm what service your address gets
  • A big customer base means experience can vary between technicians
Reputation scorecardrank in San Diego
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,320 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-reviewed option with 5,320 reviews at 4.8, a good fit for households with pets. Ask what is included in a visit before booking.

6867 Nancy Ridge Dr Ste E, San Diego, CA 92121

Thrasher Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Thrasher Pest Control

5.03,225 Google reviews

Thrasher Pest Control works from Complex Drive in San Diego and describes its service as pest control plus termite inspection, with an inspection that ends in a clear service plan. Google also tags it as a home inspector. Reviews center on termite inspections, rodent guidance and one family's long deliberation over tenting versus spot treatment around dogs and a saltwater fish tank.

What people praise

  • Inspectors described as thorough and patient, pointing out issues earlier visits missed
  • A human answers the phone at any time of day, according to a long-time customer
  • Helpful rodent-proofing advice beyond the treatment itself
  • Respects pets and aquariums when choosing a treatment

Worth knowing

  • Smaller review base than the two top names, even with a perfect rating
  • Reviews lean toward inspections, so ask about routine plans if that is what you need
Reputation scorecardrank in San Diego
Rating5 / 5
Review volume3,225 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The 5.0 rating on 3,225 reviews is a strong signal, and it is our pick when a termite inspection comes first.

8957 Complex Dr, San Diego, CA 92123

Orkin logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Orkin

4.81,863 Google reviews

This Orkin listing is the San Diego branch on Ridgehaven Court, which the company's page labels Branch #827 and says serves El Cajon and Santee as well. We describe only the local branch here, based on its reviews: initial inspections with photos and video, rodent treatments, and termite and general pest plans, including a customer of over a decade.

What people praise

  • Technicians who walk customers through findings, sometimes with pictures and video
  • Quick responses and follow-up, per recent reviewers
  • A decade-long customer at two San Diego locations praises reliability
  • Care for family and pets mentioned in reviews

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said a technician did not explain the work well and could not spray the ceilings requested
  • Service experience can depend on which technician visits
Reputation scorecardrank in San Diego
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,863 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A familiar brand with solid local feedback at 4.8 on 1,863 reviews. Ask for the treatment scope in writing.

9471 Ridgehaven Ct Ste A, San Diego, CA 92123

Terminix logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Terminix

4.7968 Google reviews

This Terminix listing is a San Diego branch on Pacific Highway. Google adds animal and bird control to its pest control category, and the page says it handles bed bugs, termites and rodents (the company's own wording). We stick to what local customers report: monthly plan visits, spider-egg removal, a full termite treatment and fumigation, and the inspections and repairs needed before selling a home.

What people praise

  • Technicians who arrive on time and wear shoe covers inside the home
  • Customers describe clear communication and calls ahead of arrival
  • Support through the pre-sale inspections and repairs for one home sale
  • A monthly plan that a customer says is worth the peace of mind

Worth knowing

  • Smaller review base than the other brands on the page
  • Plans are ongoing, so ask about the term before signing up
Reputation scorecardrank in San Diego
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume968 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A fit for pre-sale termite work and routine plans, rated 4.7 on 968 reviews. Compare its scope and terms against the other quotes.

4850 Pacific Hwy #200, San Diego, CA 92110

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Behind the numbers

The scorecard uses public Google data from the verified date. Rating is the live star average. Volume shows how many customers have rated the company relative to others in San Diego. Confidence adjusts the rating for how many people stand behind it, and recency reflects whether reviews are still coming in. Payment can’t change any of these figures.

Pest control pricing in San Diego (2026)

We haven’t found a reliable, citable San Diego price list, so there is no price table here. What moves the quote: the pest involved, the size of the home and yard, whether you want a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and whether the job is a termite treatment such as tenting. Ask for the written scope and whether return visits are included.

Pest control near you in San Diego

The offices in this group are on Pacific Heights Boulevard, Nancy Ridge Drive, Complex Drive, Ridgehaven Court and Pacific Highway, and the Orkin branch says it also serves El Cajon and Santee. Looking for pest control near me? Call the company and give your address before booking so they can confirm coverage.

What to ask a pest control company

  • Which pest is this treatment for, and what product will you use?
  • Is this a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and what is the contract term?
  • Are return visits between scheduled services free?
  • How do you protect pets, fish tanks and children during treatment?
  • For termites, do you recommend tenting or spot treatment, and why?
  • What do I need to do to prepare, such as shutting off gas?

Frequently asked questions

Which companies handle termite inspections?

Reviewers describe termite inspections or treatment at Thrasher Pest Control, Mission Pest Control, Orkin and Terminix. Ask each about inspection scope and treatment options.

Do the national brands here run local offices?

Yes. The Orkin and Terminix listings are San Diego branches with their own addresses, and we describe them only through local customer reviews.

Our suggestion

Start with Mission for a regular home service, Thrasher when termites are the worry, and get at least two written scopes. Check what a visit includes before you sign anything.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.