Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 pest control services in Fort Lauderdale on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

In South Florida, ants, roaches, rodents and termites are a year-round fact of life, not a seasonal surprise. The pest control services in Fort Lauderdale below have logged 11,027 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.5 to 5.0, and that half-star gap tells you as much as the counts do. The real choice is between a termite specialist, a local routine-service crew and a national brand.

Short answer: The top pick is Native Pest Management (5.0 stars across 3,905 Google reviews), followed by Swat It Pest Control (5.0 across 1,689) and Terminix (4.7 across 1,976). Proforce Pest Control - Ft Lauderdale has the most reviews after Native at 2,239 but a 4.5 rating, and AAA Pest Control has 4.7 across 1,218. We found no published price list for these companies, so ask for the per-visit and annual plan price in writing.
Jump to a business

Fort Lauderdale Pest Control, Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Native Pest Management 5.0 ★ 3,905 Termites and whole-home treatment View ›
2 Swat It Pest Control 5.0 ★ 1,689 Recurring home service View ›
3 Terminix 4.7 ★ 1,976 National brand, termite and bed bugs View ›
4 Proforce Pest Control - Ft Lauderdale 4.5 ★ 2,239 Quarterly plans and warranty visits View ›
5 AAA Pest Control 4.7 ★ 1,218 Termites and rodent exclusion View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

The companies, reviewed one by one

Native Pest Management logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Native Pest Management

5.03,905 Google reviews

Native Pest Management is a pest control company working out of NW 19th Street in Fort Lauderdale. Its website lists residential pest control for ants, cockroaches, rodents, mosquitoes and more, plus lawn care, commercial service and termite control, including drywood, subterranean, bait-station and no-tent treatments. The site says Spanish is spoken, describes three generations of Florida pest experience, and lists service areas across a dozen Florida counties, including Broward.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe thorough inspections and clear explanations of the treatment
  • A termite customer says a manager came the next day after a follow-up concern
  • One reviewer says it was the only company to say the house did not need tenting
  • Reviews name several technicians as polite and knowledgeable

Worth knowing

  • Its service area covers many Florida counties, so confirm which local crew and schedule you get
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating5 / 5
Review volume3,905 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 5.0 across 3,905 reviews is the strongest combination of rating and volume on this page. Termite work gets the most detailed praise, so ask about it directly if that is your problem.

1818 NW 19th St Unit 1818, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

Swat It Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Swat It Pest Control

5.01,689 Google reviews

Swat It Pest Control is a pest control company with an office in Lauderdale Lakes, just north of central Fort Lauderdale, open Monday through Saturday according to Google. We found no usable website text, so this rests on its Google listing and reviews, which describe home pest control visits and rodent work.

What people praise

  • Reviewers call technicians professional, punctual, courteous and thorough
  • Clients say technicians took the time to explain everything clearly
  • A reviewer praises the owner and technicians for walking through the process and setting expectations
  • Reviewers say they would recommend the company to others

Worth knowing

  • The office is in Lauderdale Lakes, not central Fort Lauderdale
  • No website text was available to confirm its full range of services
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,689 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 5.0 across 1,689 reviews, with praise centered on professional, clear technicians. Terminix and Proforce have more reviews, but Swat It ranks above them on rating.

2672 NW 31st Ave, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33311

Terminix logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Terminix

4.71,976 Google reviews

Terminix is a national pest control brand, and this is its Fort Lauderdale branch on Marina Mile Boulevard. Its website lists pest control, termite control, bed bug treatment and mosquito control, and Google also tags it for animal and bird control. Pricing on its site is based on your address.

What people praise

  • Long-term customers describe over 15 years of service and a pest-free home
  • Reviewers praise technicians as punctual, courteous and knowledgeable
  • A customer reports a 99% improvement within four months on a cockroach problem
  • Quick communication about extra services, per one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • At 4.7 it sits below the two 5.0 names, and praise in reviews is often tied to a specific technician
  • As a national chain, ask for the local branch's contract terms in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,976 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-known name with 1,976 reviews and strong praise for individual technicians. It ranks below Swat It on rating, not on volume.

1883 Marina Mile Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315

Proforce Pest Control - Ft Lauderdale logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Proforce Pest Control - Ft Lauderdale

4.52,239 Google reviews

Proforce Pest Control - Ft Lauderdale is the local office of a pest control company that its website says serves cities across the Southeast. Its Fort Lauderdale page focuses on keeping ghost ants, mosquitoes and roaches out of South Florida homes, with general pest, rodent and termite service. The office is on NW 33rd Avenue.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe simple, direct emails and texts about appointments
  • A long-time customer praises a warranty visit where the technician took photos
  • Clients say technicians listen to concerns and cover both inside and out
  • A customer who signed up after a door-to-door visit was happy with the first service

Worth knowing

  • At 4.5 it has the lowest rating on this page
  • One reviewer reports billing problems after canceling, so confirm cancellation terms before signing
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume2,239 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown86% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has more reviews than Swat It or Terminix, but a lower rating, which is why it ranks fourth. Read the contract terms, since billing is where the complaints cluster.

5420 NW 33rd Ave Suite 3, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

AAA Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

AAA Pest Control

4.71,218 Google reviews

AAA Pest Control is a pest control company on East Oakland Park Boulevard in Fort Lauderdale, open Monday through Saturday according to Google. We found no usable website text, so this rests on Google's listing and its reviews. Those describe subterranean and drywood termite work, rodent trapping and entry-point searches, and ongoing ant service. One reviewer names the owner as taking part in a hands-on rodent investigation.

What people praise

  • A long-time customer describes a rodent problem traced to an uncapped pipe
  • Reviewers name technicians who return several times until an ant problem is resolved
  • Clients call the technicians punctual and willing to explain in detail
  • Customers of five years or more describe reliable service

Worth knowing

  • The company's reply to one reviewer says retreatments between quarterly visits may cost extra, so ask what a plan covers
  • It has the smallest review base here, at 1,218
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,218 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 with the shortest record on this page, and reviews that show real depth on termite and rodent problems. Ask what the plan includes between scheduled visits.

1395 E Oakland Park Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33334

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared with other Fort Lauderdale pest control companies. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few. Recency reflects how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives pest control prices in Fort Lauderdale?

We didn’t find a published price list for these companies, so we’re not quoting figures. Price depends on the pest, the size of the home, whether service is a one-time treatment or a recurring plan, and whether termites are involved. Terminix says on its site that its price is based on your address. Ask for the first-visit price, the recurring price and the cancellation terms in writing.

Serving Fort Lauderdale and Broward County

These companies work from offices in Fort Lauderdale, with Swat It in nearby Lauderdale Lakes, and Native Pest Management lists Broward County among its service areas. If you’re searching for pest control near me, each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can compare the closest options.

What to ask before you sign up for pest control

  • What pests and areas does the plan cover, and what is excluded?
  • Are retreatments between scheduled visits free or charged?
  • Is there a contract, and how do I cancel?
  • How are termites handled, and is tenting ever needed?
  • Will the same technician visit each time?
  • Are the products safe for pets and children?

Frequently asked questions

Why is Proforce ranked below companies with fewer reviews?

Ranking weighs rating along with volume. Proforce has more reviews than Swat It or Terminix but a lower rating, at 4.5, so it ranks below them.

Do Fort Lauderdale pest control companies handle termites?

Several do. Native Pest Management and Terminix list termite control on their websites, and reviewers describe termite work with Native and AAA Pest Control. Ask any company about the treatment type and its warranty.

Where to start

Native Pest Management is the safest starting point, with a 5.0 across 3,905 reviews. Whoever you call, ask what the plan covers between visits and how to cancel before you sign.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.