Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in Fort Lauderdale on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A toilet that won't stop running is an annoyance. A pipe that lets go at midnight in a Fort Lauderdale condo is a different problem, and it usually lands on a Saturday. The plumbers in Fort Lauderdale below have logged 12,962 Google reviews between them, all rated 4.8 or 4.9, so the stars won't settle it. What separates them is size, specialty, and how each handles quotes and scheduling.

Short answer: The most-reviewed plumber in Fort Lauderdale is Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric (4.8 stars across 5,525 Google reviews), followed by Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup (4.8 across 3,510) and Plumbing Around The Clock (4.8 across 1,770). 4 Star Plumbing Services (4.9 across 1,362) and John's Plumbing (4.9 across 795) carry the higher star ratings on smaller review bases. We found no published price list for these companies, so ask each for a written quote before work begins.
Jump to a business

Fort Lauderdale Plumbers, Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric 4.8 ★ 5,525 Plumbing, AC and electrical in one call View ›
2 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup 4.8 ★ 3,510 Drains and water cleanup View ›
3 Plumbing Around The Clock 4.8 ★ 1,770 Weekend repairs and valves View ›
4 4 Star Plumbing Services 4.9 ★ 1,362 Homes and commercial buildings View ›
5 John's Plumbing 4.9 ★ 795 Water heaters and sewer work View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

The plumbers, reviewed one by one

Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric

4.85,525 Google reviews

Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric is a Fort Lauderdale home-services company covering plumbing, air conditioning and electrical work from its SW 21st Terrace office. Its website lists leak detection, pipe replacement, water heaters and bathroom fixtures, and says the company has served Broward County for more than 35 years. It also sells planned maintenance agreements and offers online scheduling.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians explain the scope of work before starting
  • Clients describe tidy, careful repairs such as copper pipe replacement and water heater installs
  • Office staff and service techs get named in reviews as friendly and on top of things
  • A reviewer who replaced a garbage disposal and fixed a toilet mentions the company's maintenance plans

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a quote higher than another company's but said the professionalism justified it
  • Another reviewer objected to a diagnostic fee and the price of a quick faucet fix, so ask what the estimate fee covers
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,525 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It leads on volume by a wide margin, and the praise is steady across plumbing jobs of different sizes. Because it is a multi-trade company, ask for the plumbing quote in writing and compare.

260 SW 21st Terrace, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup

4.83,510 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup is the Fort Lauderdale branch of the national drain and plumbing brand, working from North Federal Highway. Its website lists drain cleaning, water heater repair and replacement, emergency plumbing and water cleanup, and promises free estimates with no extra charge for nights and weekends. Google also tags it for water damage restoration and water testing.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe fast arrival, in one case within an hour of calling
  • A drain customer reports shoe coverings, a clear quote before work, and a warranty
  • A water heater customer praises a technician who explained each step and added an expansion tank
  • A leak and water restoration client calls the team professional and thorough

Worth knowing

  • Reviews are mixed on bigger installs, and one reviewer reports water damage after a water heater replacement
  • As a national brand, the technician you get can vary, so ask for a written scope
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,510 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A big review base of 3,510 and a dependable name for clogs and water damage. For installs, get the scope and warranty written down first.

5353 N Federal Hwy #213, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308

Plumbing Around The Clock logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Plumbing Around The Clock

4.81,770 Google reviews

Plumbing Around The Clock is a plumbing and drainage company on SW 53rd Court in Fort Lauderdale. We found no website text for it, so what follows rests on Google's listing and its reviews. Those cover faucet and shutoff valve repairs, toilet leaks, shower valve replacement and a main water valve repair. The company's reply to one review says it offers full emergency plumbing.

What people praise

  • Reviewers mention quick callbacks and Saturday appointments
  • A customer got a phone estimate and the final price matched
  • Technicians explain the problem, and one customer says the job was priced fairly
  • A customer received a follow-up the day after a late-night repair

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a repair more costly than expected after a recommendation to replace the faucet and shutoff valve
  • No website text was available to confirm its range of services
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,770 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 1,770 reviews, and the praise points to responsive service on household repairs. Ask for the quote before the work if the fix involves several parts.

3434 SW 53rd Ct, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33312

4 Star Plumbing Services logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

4 Star Plumbing Services

4.91,362 Google reviews

4 Star Plumbing Services handles residential and commercial plumbing from an NW 60th Street office in Fort Lauderdale. Its website lists emergency plumbing, sewers and drains, water heaters, gas piping, leak detection, repiping and commercial backflow work, and says Spanish is spoken. Google also tags it for septic and water softening.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say a technician called ahead and gave a quote before any work
  • A customer mentions no fee to come out and a free estimate
  • Reviewers report same-day or next-day scheduling
  • Clients describe technicians who explain the process clearly

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer felt a recommended valve replacement was more than needed, though the company explained its approach on safety grounds
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,362 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 1,362 reviews, with the kind of service-call detail (call ahead, quote first) that makes jobs go smoothly. Ask the technician to explain why any extra work is recommended.

3037 NW 60th St, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309

John's Plumbing logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

John's Plumbing

4.9795 Google reviews

John's Plumbing is a Fort Lauderdale plumbing company on NE 12th Avenue. Its website advertises 24/7 emergency service across Broward, Miami-Dade and Palm Beach Counties, with leak detection, drain cleaning, sewer video inspection, trenchless sewer pipe replacement, water heaters, repiping and gas lines. It also offers online booking and plumbing maintenance plans.

What people praise

  • A water heater customer says the estimate was reasonable and not pushy
  • Reviewers name technicians who explained each step and re-explained it to a spouse
  • A customer with a drilled copper pipe says the quote and repair were handled quickly
  • Clients mention neat, on-time work

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said an afternoon appointment slipped to the evening
  • One reviewer called it a little pricey, so compare quotes on larger jobs
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume795 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 795 reviews, the shortest record on this page. Praise centers on honest estimates and clear explanations.

1335 NE 12th Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many people have rated the company, compared with other Fort Lauderdale plumbers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of customers carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few. Recency reflects how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing prices in Fort Lauderdale?

We didn’t find a published price list for these companies, so we’re not quoting figures. Price depends on the job, how hard it is to reach the pipe, parts, and the time of day. Several reviewers mention an estimate or service-call fee, and one says a quote ran higher than a competitor’s. Get the diagnostic fee, labor and parts in writing, and ask whether the fee is credited toward the repair.

Serving Fort Lauderdale and Broward County

These plumbers work from offices across Fort Lauderdale, including SW 21st Terrace, North Federal Highway and NW 60th Street, and John’s Plumbing says it covers Broward, Miami-Dade and Palm Beach Counties. If you’re searching for a plumber near me, each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can compare the closest options.

What to ask before you hire a plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured in Florida? (Ask for the license number.)
  • Is there a service-call or estimate fee, and is it credited to the repair?
  • Will you give the quote in writing before starting?
  • Is there a warranty on parts and labor?
  • Do nights and weekends cost more?
  • Can you explain why any extra work is needed?

Frequently asked questions

Do Fort Lauderdale plumbers offer emergency service?

Several say so. Roto-Rooter’s website promises 24/7 service with no extra charge for nights and weekends, John’s Plumbing advertises 24/7 emergency plumbing, and 4 Star Plumbing Services lists a 24/7 phone line. Confirm availability and any after-hours fee when you call.

Is a bigger review count always better?

It shows a longer track record, but it doesn’t guarantee the next job goes well. Read recent reviews for a job like yours, such as a water heater, drain clog or leak, and compare written quotes.

Where to start

Paradise Plumbing, Air & Electric is the safest starting point on public record, with 5,525 reviews at 4.8. Whoever you call, get the quote in writing before work starts and ask what any service-call fee covers.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.