Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Nashville (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 pest control services in Nashville on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Ants in October, wasps in the soffit, mice under the house: pest control in Nashville is a year-round job, and the busiest companies have the review counts to prove it. Specter Pest Control has 3,923 Google reviews at 4.9, Moxie Pest Control has 3,617 at 4.8, and the gap that matters is less about stars than about what each outfit actually treats and how often it comes back.

Short answer: For pest control in Nashville, Specter Pest Control has the largest review base at 3,923 Google reviews and a 4.9 rating. ClearDefense Pest Control shows a 5.0 across 2,677 reviews, and Moxie Pest Control holds 4.8 across 3,617. Prices vary with the pest and home size, so ask for the first-visit and ongoing costs in writing.
Jump to a business

Nashville Pest Control, Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Specter Pest Control 4.9 ★ 3,923 Everyday home pest plans View ›
2 ClearDefense Pest Control 5.0 ★ 2,677 Between-visit follow-ups and pet owners View ›
3 Moxie Pest Control 4.8 ★ 3,617 Wasps, hornets and stubborn infestations View ›
4 Preventive Pest Control - Tennessee 4.9 ★ 2,405 Established local company, no website View ›
5 Axiom Eco-Pest Control 4.8 ★ 2,762 Eco-minded treatments and clear explanations View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Nashville (2026)

Who treats what, reviewed

Specter Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Specter Pest Control

4.93,923 Google reviews

Specter Pest Control is a family-owned pest company based on Metroplex Drive. Its website covers home pest control, commercial pest control, mosquito control and termites across Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia, and says the company uses integrated pest management and pet-safe products (the company's own description). Reviewers mention treatments for ants, spiders and wasps, with the technician walking the inside and the exterior of the house.

What people praise

  • Customers say technicians listen and address each concern before treating
  • Reviewers mention a text the day of service and an arrival on time
  • A long-term customer says the company has been consistent for years, including one late evening visit after a delay
  • Technicians explain what they are treating, including drains, eaves and entry points

Worth knowing

  • Office hours listed are weekdays only, so book ahead if you need a weekend call
  • A few one-star reviews exist among thousands, so read recent ones for your pest type
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,923 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The biggest review base here and a 4.9 to go with it, which makes it a natural first call for a general home plan. Ask what is covered between scheduled visits.

501 Metroplex Dr #317, Nashville, TN 37211

ClearDefense Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control

5.02,677 Google reviews

ClearDefense Pest Control runs its Nashville office downtown on 2nd Avenue South, as one location of a company with offices in several other states. Its Nashville page lists mosquito, termite, ant, rodent, cockroach, wasp and spider control, and says it treats up to 30 feet, charges no upcharges and offers a 30-day return visit. Those are the company's own claims. Reviewers describe inspections, a first service that cleared spider webs from the exterior, and quarterly visits.

What people praise

  • Customers report fast responses when a problem appears between quarterly visits
  • A follow-up a few days later is mentioned by one household
  • Pet owners say the team tells them when it is safe for the dog to go back outside
  • Technicians are described as explaining the plan before and after the service

Worth knowing

  • Part of a multi-state company, so confirm that the Nashville office is the one scheduling you
  • The Saturday window listed is short, so weekend slots may be limited
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating5 / 5
Review volume2,677 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Holds a 5.0 across 2,677 reviews, with one 1-star among them. Worth a quote if you want a company that follows up after treatment.

222 2nd Ave S Ste 1731, Nashville, TN 37201

Moxie Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Moxie Pest Control

4.83,617 Google reviews

Moxie Pest Control serves Nashville and Hendersonville homes from an office on Metroplex Drive. Its site says it offers year-round plans and will re-service for free if pests return between treatments (the company's promise). Reviews feature wasp and hornet nests, mice in a crawl space and ants.

What people praise

  • Customers describe technicians tackling high wasp nests and attic or crawl-space problems
  • Reviewers say technicians communicate during the visit and are thorough
  • Recent reviews show it is actively serving customers
  • Several reviewers, including pet owners, say their questions were answered

Worth knowing

  • More one-star reviews than some competitors here, so read the recent low ratings before booking
  • Office hours are weekdays plus a half day Saturday
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,617 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice when the problem is wasps, hornets or rodents rather than a routine spray. Ask exactly what the free re-service covers.

475 Metroplex Dr Ste 510, Nashville, TN 37211

Preventive Pest Control - Tennessee logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Preventive Pest Control - Tennessee

4.92,405 Google reviews

Preventive Pest Control - Tennessee works from an office on Metroplex Drive. It has no website listed on Google, so what we know comes from Google and reviewers. Customers describe general pest treatments, an exterior-only prevention plan, and a termite inspection scheduled for the next day. The written reviews we pulled date from 2019 to 2021, so check how it is doing today.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe polite phone staff who could fit them in quickly
  • Customers say salespeople explained plans without pressure
  • One customer noted a technician checked a bird cage before spraying
  • Clear communication from the office through the technician

Worth knowing

  • No website, so confirm services and pricing by phone
  • The reviews we read are several years old, so recent experience may differ
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,405 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 years ago
Info completenessphone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-rated local name at 4.9 across 2,405 reviews, but the sample we read is dated. Call, ask for current plans, and get terms in writing.

460 Metroplex Dr Ste 111, Nashville, TN 37211

Axiom Eco-Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Axiom Eco-Pest Control

4.82,762 Google reviews

Axiom Eco-Pest Control has its Nashville office on Linbar Drive. Its site title and description pitch pest control for ants, spiders and rodents with an eco-smart approach, though the page text we have is thin, so we leave the details to the company. Reviewers describe first services, spider and wasp treatments and sales visits.

What people praise

  • Customers say technicians explain each step and leave time for questions
  • Reviewers describe a clear summary at the end of the service
  • Friendly, professional communication is a common theme
  • A visit to a prospective customer in Murfreesboro drew a positive review even without a sale

Worth knowing

  • Other pages we could see give little detail on services, so ask for the full plan and price
  • Some one-star reviews exist alongside the 4.8 rating
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,762 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Reviewers keep coming back to how well the technician explains the work. A good option if you want to understand each step of a treatment.

5000 Linbar Dr St. 230, Nashville, TN 37211

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Reading the scorecard

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated a company, set against other Nashville pest control services. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few. Recency reflects how lately people still review. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes pest control prices in Nashville

We don’t have a trustworthy local price table, so we won’t print one. Price depends on the pest (ants versus termites versus rodents), the size of the home, whether you want a one-time treatment or a quarterly plan, and whether the first visit costs more than the ones after it. Ask each company for the first-visit price, the recurring price and what is included between visits.

Where these companies work

Several of the offices here sit on Metroplex Drive or nearby Linbar Drive, while ClearDefense is on 2nd Avenue South. Moxie also names Hendersonville, and one Axiom reviewer lives in Murfreesboro. Looking for pest control near me? Call each company with your address to confirm it covers your neighborhood.

Questions to ask before you sign a pest plan

  • What pest are you treating, and what is the plan for it?
  • Is the first visit priced differently from ongoing visits?
  • What happens if pests come back between scheduled visits, and is it free?
  • Which products do you use, and are they safe around pets and children?
  • Is there a contract, and how do I cancel?
  • Will the same technician come each time?

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a contract for pest control in Nashville?

It depends on the company and the plan. Some offer one-time treatments and others sell recurring plans. Ask about the contract length and cancellation terms before agreeing.

What if pests come back after a treatment?

Some companies on this page say they will return between scheduled visits at no extra charge, per their own websites. Ask what that covers and for how long, and get it in writing.

Where to start

Specter is a sensible default on volume, at 4.9 across 3,923 reviews, with ClearDefense and Moxie worth a quote for follow-up service and for wasps and rodents. Get the plan, the first-visit price and the re-service terms in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.