Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Nashville (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in Nashville on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A water heater that dies on a Sunday is a Nashville problem with a short fuse, and the plumbers on this page are the ones that keep turning up in those stories. The busiest, Hiller, has 9,894 Google reviews at a 4.8 rating, and the rest of the plumbers in Nashville here sit between 4.7 and 4.9, so the useful question is less who is good and more who fits the job: a quick fix, a water heater swap, or a whole-home project.

Short answer: For plumbers in Nashville, Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical leads on volume with a 4.8 rating across 9,894 Google reviews. Hoffmann Brothers (4.8, 2,568 reviews) and Busy Bee Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning (4.9, 1,634 reviews) follow. Several of these are plumbing, heating and electrical shops in one, so ask for a written price before any work starts.
Jump to a business

Nashville Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical 4.8 ★ 9,894 Whole-home plumbing, HVAC and electrical View ›
2 Hoffmann Brothers 4.8 ★ 2,568 Plumbing plus HVAC and electrical backup View ›
3 Busy Bee Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning 4.9 ★ 1,634 Water heaters and family-owned HVAC crossover View ›
4 Maynard Heating and Cooling 4.7 ★ 1,436 HVAC-first, with some plumbing View ›
5 615 Plumbing 4.7 ★ 1,285 Plumbing-focused repairs and water systems View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Nashville (2026)

The plumbers, reviewed one by one

Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical

4.89,894 Google reviews

Hiller Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical works out of a Murfreesboro Pike location and covers plumbing, heating, cooling and electrical under one name. Google lists it as a plumber first, with air conditioning, furnace repair, generator and electrician categories alongside. Its own website says the company has served Nashville for more than 40 years, and it advertises upfront pricing and a satisfaction guarantee (those are the company's claims, not ours). Reviewers mention water heater installs, toilet replacement and HVAC repair.

What people praise

  • Handles plumbing, HVAC and electrical through one company
  • Reviewers describe technicians who explain the problem and offer options rather than pushing the priciest fix
  • Several customers say crews respected their home and cleaned up
  • Long-time customers report using the company for years, including a water heater replacement and a toilet swap

Worth knowing

  • A large company with a big job volume, so experiences vary by crew and project
  • One recent reviewer reported problems on a large whole-house re-plumb, which the company said it would follow up on, so get scope and pricing in writing on big projects
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume9,894 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The deepest review history on this page, and a sensible first call when a job might touch plumbing, heating or electrical. For a large project, confirm the written scope and address before work begins.

915 Murfreesboro Pike, Nashville, TN 37217

Hoffmann Brothers logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Hoffmann Brothers

4.82,568 Google reviews

Hoffmann Brothers runs its Nashville operation from a headquarters on Willow Street that handles scheduling and dispatch, while technicians travel to the customer. Its site lists heating, air conditioning, plumbing, electrical, appliance repair, drains and sewers, and water heaters for homes and businesses, and it says it has more than 40 years of service experience in Middle Tennessee. Customers talk about gas water heater installs, faucet repairs and an emergency electrical rebuild after a storm.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe careful water heater installs, with old units hauled away and floors kept dry
  • Customers mention technicians who text when on the way and arrive on time
  • One customer used both its plumbing and AC services over time and kept coming back
  • Wide service menu, from drains and sewers to appliances and electrical

Worth knowing

  • A couple of reviewers felt larger quotes ran high, including one on a membership plan, so compare written prices
  • One reviewer reported a late arrival and a repair that needed rework
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,568 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid pick when you want plumbing from a company that can also handle heating or electrical. Ask what a membership plan covers before signing up.

45 Willow St, Nashville, TN 37210

Busy Bee Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Busy Bee Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning

4.91,634 Google reviews

Busy Bee Plumbing, Heating, & Air Conditioning has its office on Burton Hills Boulevard in Nashville. Google lists it as a plumber alongside heating, air conditioning, duct cleaning and equipment categories, so it covers plumbing and HVAC together. We have no website text for it, so what we know comes from Google and customers: reviewers describe water heater replacements, condenser repair, and duct cleaning and unit replacement done in a single day for an older condo, and one calls it family owned.

What people praise

  • Reviewers report emergency visits, including a same-weekend water heater assessment followed by a replacement the next day
  • Customers describe technicians who explain the problem and the repair in detail
  • Several say pricing felt fair and that they weren't oversold
  • Reviewers mention a fast response, one within about half an hour of calling

Worth knowing

  • Many of the reviews we read are about heating and cooling, so check that the crew you book is a plumber for your job
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,634 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Carries a 4.9 rating on over a thousand reviews, and pairs plumbing with HVAC. A good call for water heater trouble or a home that needs both trades.

40 Burton Hills Blvd #200, Nashville, TN 37215

Maynard Heating and Cooling logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Maynard Heating and Cooling

4.71,436 Google reviews

Maynard Heating and Cooling is, by Google's own typing, an air conditioning contractor on State Street, and most of its reviews are about heating and cooling work such as installs, mini splits and refrigerant fixes. It does handle plumbing too: a reviewer thanks the team for leak detection and drain cleaning, and the owner replies in the name of Maynard Plumbing Heating and Cooling. Its website says the company has served Nashville and Middle Tennessee for more than 85 years and that Maynard Heating & Cooling is now part of AVU Heating & Air, so confirm the current company name when you call.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise on-time arrival and clear explanations of the issue
  • Customers mention regular text updates through the visit
  • One reviewer called the plumber reliable and the leak detection thorough
  • Installers described as polite and tidy after the job

Worth knowing

  • Primarily an HVAC business, so for a plumbing-only job confirm that a plumber is available
  • The company's site says it is now part of AVU Heating & Air, so the name on the invoice may differ
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,436 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Better thought of as an HVAC company that also does plumbing. If your job is a leak or drain, ask up front who will do it and what they charge.

1814 State St, Nashville, TN 37203

615 Plumbing logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

615 Plumbing

4.71,285 Google reviews

615 Plumbing operates from a Metroplex Drive office and is a plumbing-first company. Google lists drainage, hot water, pipe and water treatment categories, including water softening and testing, though we have no website text to confirm its full service list. Reviews describe a leaking water heater fixed ahead of a home closing, a new refrigerator water line, a garbage disposal install and a toilet repair.

What people praise

  • Customers describe fast, same-day help, including a water heater leak the day before a home sale closed
  • Reviewers mention friendly office staff and technicians by name
  • One customer said a technician spotted a mistake from a previous plumber and fixed it
  • Online booking link listed on the profile

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said the price was shown in installments rather than as a total, and the company acknowledged they should have seen the full amount, so ask for the total up front
Reputation scorecardrank in Nashville
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,285 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A plumbing-focused name with plenty of repair work in its reviews. Ask for the full price in writing, not just a monthly figure.

475 Metroplex Dr #108, Nashville, TN 37211

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

What the scorecard shows

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated a business, set against other Nashville plumbers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people counts for more than a 4.9 from a handful. Recency reflects how lately people are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing prices in Nashville (2026)

We don’t have a trustworthy local price table for this page, so we won’t print one. Plumbing prices in Nashville depend mainly on the type of job (a drain versus a water heater swap versus a repipe), how easy the pipes are to reach, whether it’s after hours, and whether the company quotes flat-rate or hourly. Reviewers on this page describe jobs from small repairs to multi-thousand-dollar installs, so the spread is wide.

Plumbers across Nashville and nearby

The plumbers listed here have offices on Murfreesboro Pike, Willow Street, Burton Hills Boulevard, State Street and Metroplex Drive, so the offices are spread across the city. Confirm coverage for your neighborhood when you call. Searching for a plumber near me? Each listing carries a phone number so you can ask about your address and how soon someone can come out.

Questions worth asking before a plumber comes out

  • Are you licensed and insured in Tennessee, and can you share the license number?
  • Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is the total in writing before work starts?
  • Is there a service-call fee, and does it come off the repair if I go ahead?
  • Do after-hours or weekend visits cost more?
  • Is a plumber, not an HVAC technician, coming out for this job?
  • What warranty comes with the parts and the labor?

Frequently asked questions

Do Nashville plumbers also do heating and electrical work?

Several of the companies here do. Hiller and Hoffmann Brothers list plumbing, heating, cooling and electrical on their sites, and Busy Bee pairs plumbing with HVAC. Maynard is mainly an HVAC business. If you need only plumbing, confirm that a plumber is coming.

Is a plumber who also fixes AC a good choice?

It can be convenient if a job touches both, such as a water heater and a furnace. For a single plumbing repair, it’s still worth asking who will do the work and for a written price.

Where to start

Hiller is the safe default on sheer volume, at 4.8 across 9,894 reviews, and Hoffmann Brothers and Busy Bee are strong alternatives that pair plumbing with other trades. Whoever you call, get the total price in writing before the work begins.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.