Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Dermatologists in Atlanta (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 dermatologists in Atlanta on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A changing mole, stubborn acne or a rash that won't clear is rarely something people want to wait on. Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics alone has logged 7,478 Google reviews at 4.8, and the other dermatologists in Atlanta on this page each hold more than 1,000, so every name here has a deep record and the difference is in fit, location and availability.

Short answer: Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics leads with a 4.8 across 7,478 Google reviews, offering medical, surgical and cosmetic care at its Buckhead office. Peachtree Dermatology Associates (4.8, 1,985 reviews) and Forefront Dermatology (4.8, 1,914 reviews) follow, and Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases (4.9, 1,076 reviews) is based in Sandy Springs, not Atlanta proper. Costs depend on the visit type and insurance, so ask what your plan covers before you book.
Jump to a business

Skin Care Practices Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics 4.8 ★ 7,478 Medical, surgical and cosmetic in one View ›
2 Peachtree Dermatology Associates 4.8 ★ 1,985 Family and long-term care View ›
3 Forefront Dermatology 4.8 ★ 1,914 Lasers and aesthetic treatments View ›
4 Dermatology Consultants, P.C. 4.7 ★ 2,132 Skin checks and laser hair removal View ›
5 Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases 4.9 ★ 1,076 Quick visits in Sandy Springs View ›
5 Best Dermatologists in Atlanta (2026)

Practice by practice

Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics

4.87,478 Google reviews

Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics is a multi-office dermatology practice, and this Google profile is its Buckhead office in the Peachtree Lenox Building on Peachtree Rd. Its website lists general dermatology, aesthetic services, skin cancer care and Mohs surgery, and says it also has offices in Buford, Cumming and Roswell. It advertises same-day appointments.

What people praise

  • A patient who called with a concern says they were seen within the hour on the same day
  • A parent describes a swift but unrushed visit for a child's acne and eczema
  • Front-desk and clinical staff are praised by name for efficiency and warmth
  • Doctors are described as listening and explaining clearly

Worth knowing

  • A large, multi-office practice, so the provider you see may differ from the one a friend recommended
  • Its 4.8 includes 153 one-star ratings
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume7,478 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: By far the biggest review base on the page, and a one-stop practice for medical and cosmetic skin care. The reviews keep returning to quick appointments.

Peachtree Lenox Building, 3379 Peachtree Rd #500, Atlanta, GA 30326

PE
#2🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Peachtree Dermatology Associates

4.81,985 Google reviews

Peachtree Dermatology Associates is a dermatology practice on East Paces Ferry Rd NE in Atlanta. Its website title describes medical, surgical and cosmetic dermatology, and little more of its text was readable. Reviews describe a practice that treats whole families, with patients saying they have been going for twenty-plus years.

What people praise

  • Patients describe a physician who listens and lays out a stepwise treatment plan
  • A parent praises how the care team directs the visit to a teenager with acne
  • Biopsies and minor procedures are described as precise
  • Front desk and nursing staff are called accommodating

Worth knowing

  • Most reviews we read name one physician, Dr. Sylvia Wright, so ask about availability with other providers
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,985 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 1,985 reviews and loyalty that spans families and decades. Ask for the provider you want when you book.

371 East Paces Ferry Rd NE #900, Atlanta, GA 30305

Forefront Dermatology logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Forefront Dermatology

4.81,914 Google reviews

Forefront Dermatology is a practice on Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE, listed by Google as both a dermatologist and a medical spa, with a website location page for this office. We could not read its website text. Reviewers describe medical dermatology visits, laser treatment sessions and aesthetician appointments.

What people praise

  • A patient receiving laser treatment says the clinician explained each step and checked in throughout
  • Reviewers say physicians listen and give a clear treatment plan
  • An aesthetician is praised by name
  • The office is described as clean and welcoming

Worth knowing

  • Google lists Friday hours ending at 11:30 AM
  • Its 4.8 includes 47 one-star ratings
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,914 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 1,914 reviews with both clinical and aesthetic services under one roof. A good fit when you want a dermatologist and a med spa in one place.

5505 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE Suite 412, Atlanta, GA 30342

Dermatology Consultants, P.C. logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Dermatology Consultants, P.C.

4.72,132 Google reviews

Dermatology Consultants, P.C. is a practice on Howell Mill Rd NW in Atlanta. Google lists dermatologist alongside laser hair removal service, medical spa and skin care clinic. We could not read its website text. Reviewers describe new-patient visits, a first laser session and regular mole checks.

What people praise

  • A new patient describes a kind, knowledgeable physician and a convenient location
  • A first-time laser patient says she was never rushed
  • One reviewer credits ongoing checks with catching problem moles
  • Providers are named and thanked for their attention

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said a prescription went to a pharmacy they had not chosen; the practice replied that pharmacy choice is the patient's, so state yours at check-in
  • Its 4.7 includes 92 one-star ratings
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,132 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: 2,132 reviews, more than Peachtree Dermatology Associates or Forefront Dermatology, but a 4.7 average that places it lower. Strong for routine skin checks.

3280 Howell Mill Rd NW Ste 101, Atlanta, GA 30327

Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases logo
#5🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases

4.91,076 Google reviews

Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases is a dermatology practice on Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE in Sandy Springs, just north of Atlanta proper. Google lists it simply as a dermatologist, and we could not read its website text. Reviewers name several physicians and describe efficient visits.

What people praise

  • A patient says a skin tag removal took under 30 minutes from check-in
  • Several reviewers describe doctors who explain things plainly and stay current
  • Staff are said to respect patients' time
  • A same-day visit for a concern is described

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer mentions a parking fee
  • Its location is in Sandy Springs, so allow extra travel time from the city center
Reputation scorecardrank in Atlanta
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,076 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 on 1,076 reviews, fewer than the other practices here. A solid option for those willing to drive out to Sandy Springs.

5673 Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE Suite 850, Sandy Springs, GA 30342

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Health information disclaimer: This directory is informational only and not medical advice. Rankings reflect publicly available Google ratings and review volume, not clinical outcomes. Verify any practitioner’s credentials and registration with the relevant medical board before booking.

How the scorecard works

Each number comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many patients have rated the practice, compared with other dermatologists in the pool. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of patients counts more than the same score from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently people are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes the cost of a dermatology visit in Atlanta

A skin check, an acne consultation and a laser session are billed very differently, and insurance often covers medical visits but not cosmetic ones. Several practices here offer both types of care, so ask in advance which part of a visit is billed as medical and which as cosmetic. We have no verified price figures for these practices.

Where to find dermatologists around Atlanta

Most of these practices sit along Peachtree Rd and Peachtree Dunwoody Rd in north Atlanta, with Dermatology Consultants on Howell Mill Rd NW and Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases in Sandy Springs. Olansky also lists offices in Buford, Cumming and Roswell. Searching for a dermatologist near me? Each listing includes a phone number and directions.

Questions to ask before booking a dermatologist

  • Do you accept my insurance, and which parts of my visit would be billed as cosmetic?
  • How soon can I be seen, and do you offer same-day appointments?
  • Which provider should I see for my concern, a physician or a nurse practitioner?
  • Where should I send prescriptions, and can I choose my pharmacy?
  • What follow-up will I need?

Frequently asked questions

Is Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases in Atlanta?

Its Google address is in Sandy Springs, Georgia, on Peachtree Dunwoody Rd NE, which is outside Atlanta city limits. It appears here because it came up in Google results for dermatologists in Atlanta.

Which of these practices also offer cosmetic or laser services?

Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics lists aesthetic services on its website. Forefront Dermatology and Dermatology Consultants, P.C. both carry medical spa categories on Google, and reviewers describe laser treatments at each. Confirm the exact services with the office.

Where to begin

Olansky Dermatology & Aesthetics is the safe default on volume and range of services, while Peachtree Dermatology Associates suits patients who want a long-term physician relationship. If you are willing to travel to Sandy Springs, Atlanta Center For Dermatologic Diseases pairs a 4.9 with quick visits. Check your insurance before booking.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.