Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Dermatologists in Austin (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 11 dermatologists in Austin on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A mole that changed color or a rash that will not clear up sends most people looking for dermatologists in Austin, and the review records are deep. U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs leads with 3,044 Google reviews at 4.9 stars, and Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin and Revelus Dermatology each hold more than 2,000, so the choice often comes down to the type of care and how the office handles scheduling and billing.

Short answer: U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs has the largest Google record on this page (3,044 reviews at 4.9), followed by Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin (4.8 from 2,694) and Revelus Dermatology (4.8 from 2,395). Costs depend on the visit type and your insurance, so ask each office what is billed up front.
Jump to a business

Austin Dermatology Offices Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs 4.9 ★ 3,044 General skin checks, established patients View ›
2 Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin 4.8 ★ 2,694 Mohs surgery plus cosmetic services View ›
3 Revelus Dermatology 4.8 ★ 2,395 Medical and surgical care with a med spa side View ›
4 Tru-Skin Dermatology - Austin 4.7 ★ 1,102 Mohs surgery and quick appointments View ›
5 Southwest Dermatology & Vein Clinic 4.8 ★ 903 Skin cancer and leg veins View ›
5 Best Dermatologists in Austin (2026)

The practices, reviewed

U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs

4.93,044 Google reviews

U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs is the Spicewood Springs Road office of U.S. Dermatology Partners, a medical group that Google lists as a dermatologist and skin care clinic. This listing describes the Austin 78759 branch only. Reviews describe routine skin exams, mole checks and biopsies, with several patients naming dermatologists and providers they have seen for many years.

What people praise

  • Patients of many years say doctors listen and explain treatment options
  • Reviewers describe thorough exams, including a biopsy when a spot changed
  • Individual providers are praised by name for kindness and patience
  • Online scheduling is linked from the listing

Worth knowing

  • Part of a larger medical group, so ask which provider you will see
  • Weekday hours only, per Google
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,044 · 95th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It sits first on the strength of a 4.9 over 3,044 reviews. A sound default for general medical dermatology if you want a large, established office.

3807 Spicewood Springs Rd #200, Austin, TX 78759

Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin logo
#2🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin

4.82,694 Google reviews

Sanova Dermatology | Austin - North Austin is the North MoPac office of Sanova, which describes itself as an affiliate of DOCS Dermatology and has several Austin-area locations. Its website covers Mohs surgery, skin cancer checks, acne, eczema, BOTOX, fillers, lasers and vein care. This listing describes the North Austin branch.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise providers who explain procedures and what to expect afterward
  • Cosmetic treatments such as BBL are mentioned positively
  • Patients describe patient, knowledgeable staff
  • Wide range of medical and cosmetic services under one practice

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer felt a visit was rushed and wanted more discussion of services
  • Another reported a new billing policy asking for a card on file
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,694 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A broad medical and cosmetic practice with a 4.8 on 2,694 reviews. Ask about billing policies and how long visits typically run.

12319 N Mopac Expy #100, Austin, TX 78758

RE
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Revelus Dermatology

4.82,395 Google reviews

Revelus Dermatology is a South Austin practice on West Gate Boulevard. Its website describes board-certified dermatologists offering medical, surgical and cosmetic care, including Mohs surgery, and calls the practice woman-owned. Google also lists it as a medical spa and skin care clinic.

What people praise

  • Patients praise a clean office and short waits
  • Reviewers call providers easy to talk to
  • One eczema patient says the treatment plan and alternatives were thorough
  • Online scheduling is linked from the listing

Worth knowing

  • Some reviewers describe the front desk and billing as strict, especially on missed appointments
  • One reviewer felt a second-opinion visit gave too much weight to cosmetic services
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,395 · 77th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strong ratings on a large base, with feedback that varies by provider and by front-office experience. Ask about no-show and billing rules before your first visit.

4401 West Gate Blvd Ste 120, Austin, TX 78745

Tru-Skin Dermatology - Austin logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Tru-Skin Dermatology - Austin

4.71,102 Google reviews

Tru-Skin Dermatology - Austin is the Jefferson Street office of Tru-Skin Dermatology, which Google lists as a dermatologist and medical clinic. This listing describes the Austin 78731 branch. Reviewers mention Mohs surgery, visits with physician assistants, and appointments booked soon after contacting the office.

What people praise

  • A Mohs surgery patient praises the surgeon and the front-desk team
  • Reviewers say a physician assistant took time to listen and explain
  • One patient got an appointment sooner than expected
  • Responses to reviews come from the clinic

Worth knowing

  • A recent reviewer described billing confusion and collections; the clinic said its manager would review it
  • Friday hours end early in the afternoon, per Google
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,102 · 68th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Good for patients who want a prompt visit or Mohs care at a branch of a larger group. Confirm billing and insurance details before treatment.

3500 Jefferson St Ste 200, Austin, TX 78731

Southwest Dermatology & Vein Clinic logo
#5🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Southwest Dermatology & Vein Clinic

4.8903 Google reviews

Southwest Dermatology & Vein Clinic is a South Lamar Boulevard office whose website says it has served the greater Austin area for over 40 years. The site describes surgical and general dermatology with a focus on skin cancer and leg veins, with locations in Austin, Buda and Dripping Springs. This listing describes the South Lamar office.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe Mohs surgery and treatment of precancerous spots
  • Doctors are praised for bedside manner and clear care
  • Telehealth and online bill pay are listed on its website
  • One patient says the wait is never long

Worth knowing

  • Some reviewers say the phone line is hard to reach and texts go unanswered
  • A surgery patient noted a long day while waiting on lab results
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume903 · 59th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on 903 reviews and a focus on skin cancer and veins. A good fit for surgical needs, but expect to be persistent when scheduling.

4544 S Lamar Blvd #640, Austin, TX 78745

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Health information disclaimer: This directory is informational only and not medical advice. Rankings reflect publicly available Google ratings and review volume, not clinical outcomes. Verify any practitioner’s credentials and registration with the relevant medical board before booking.

How the scores work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many patients have rated the office, compared with other Austin dermatologists. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 5.0 from a few. Recency reflects how recently patients are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes dermatology costs in Austin

Costs depend on whether the visit is medical or cosmetic, whether your insurance covers it, and whether a biopsy, surgery or procedure is involved. Cosmetic treatments are usually paid out of pocket, while medical visits often go through insurance. Ask each office to explain what is billed at the visit and whether a deposit or card on file is required.

Serving Austin neighborhoods

These offices sit on Spicewood Springs Road, North MoPac Expressway, West Gate Boulevard, Jefferson Street and South Lamar Boulevard. Some also list other branches in the Austin area. Searching for a dermatologist near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link.

What to ask before you book a dermatologist

  • Do you take my insurance, and is this visit billed as medical or cosmetic?
  • Who will I see: a physician, a physician assistant or a nurse practitioner?
  • How soon can I get an appointment for a new concern?
  • Do you require a card on file, and what is your missed-appointment policy?
  • Can you do biopsies or Mohs surgery in your office?

Frequently asked questions

Do any of these offices perform Mohs surgery?

Sanova’s website and Revelus Dermatology’s website both mention Mohs surgery, and reviews of Tru-Skin and Southwest Dermatology describe it. Confirm availability at your chosen branch.

Are these offices single practices or part of a group?

Several are branches of larger groups, including U.S. Dermatology Partners, Sanova and Tru-Skin, so each listing here describes one Austin office. Ask which providers work at your branch.

Where to start

U.S. Dermatology Partners Spicewood Springs has the deepest review record here, while Southwest Dermatology & Vein Clinic suits skin cancer and vein concerns. Call two offices, compare wait times, and confirm billing rules before you book.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.