Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Austin (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 18 plumbers in Austin on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A leaking shower valve or a water heater that quits in an Austin August doesn't leave much time to shop around. Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical alone has 18,001 Google reviews, and every plumber on this page holds a rating between 4.7 and 4.9, so the real choice comes down to scope, scheduling and how each company handles a bigger job.

Short answer: The top-ranked plumber in Austin is Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical (4.8 stars across 18,001 Google reviews), followed by Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing & Electrical (4.7, 6,804 reviews) and Beyond Wow Plumbing & Drains (4.9, 2,600 reviews). Beyond Wow and SALT Plumbing Air & Electric both hold 4.9. We found no sourced price list for Austin, so ask each company for a written quote.
Jump to a business

Austin Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical 4.8 ★ 18,001 Plumbing plus AC and electrical View ›
2 Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing & Electrical 4.7 ★ 6,804 Established full-service shop View ›
3 Beyond Wow Plumbing & Drains 4.9 ★ 2,600 Plumbing-only focus, leak detection View ›
4 Reliant Plumbing 4.7 ★ 2,928 After-hours and rental-property calls View ›
5 SALT Plumbing Air & Electric 4.9 ★ 1,662 Inspections and maintenance membership View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Austin (2026)

The shortlist, reviewed one by one

Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical

4.818,001 Google reviews

Radiant Plumbing, Air Conditioning, & Electrical is a home-services company on Reinli Street in Austin. Google lists it as a plumber that also works as an air conditioning, heating, HVAC and electrical contractor. Reviewers describe jobs from shower and plumbing leak work to sewer drain repair and added outdoor outlets, so one company can cover several trades under the same roof.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe diagnosing the cause of a leak before quoting repairs
  • Technicians who explain what they found and why it matters
  • Same-day response for a shower leak and a notice call before arrival
  • Plumbing, electrical and AC handled by one company

Worth knowing

  • One recent reviewer reported scheduling problems and a dispute over financing on a large project
  • A diagnostic visit is a paid step, as one reviewer paid $199 for one
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume18,001 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It holds the largest review base on this page by a wide margin and a 4.8 rating, which makes it a sensible first call for mixed plumbing and AC needs. On any bigger project, get the scope and payment terms in writing before work begins.

901 Reinli St, Austin, TX 78751

Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing & Electrical logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing & Electrical

4.76,804 Google reviews

Stan's Heating, Air, Plumbing & Electrical works out of Dillard Circle in Austin. Its website says it has served Austin homeowners since 1954 and lists plumbing services such as water heaters, drain cleaning, hydro jetting, slab leak detection, repiping and sewer line repair, alongside HVAC and electrical work. Reviewers mention everything from a washing machine box replacement to an EV charger install.

What people praise

  • Fast turnaround, with one reviewer booking online at 11am and having a tech on site by 3pm
  • Technicians described as prompt, friendly and knowledgeable
  • Multiple equipment options offered on larger replacements
  • Plumbing, HVAC and electrical under one company

Worth knowing

  • A recent reviewer on an HVAC install reported slow call-backs from the office, so ask who your point of contact will be on larger jobs
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume6,804 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown89% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A long-running, high-volume shop where the plumbing is one part of a bigger home-services menu. It suits households that want one company for plumbing, AC and electrical.

6016 Dillard Cir, Austin, TX 78752

Beyond Wow Plumbing & Drains logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Beyond Wow Plumbing & Drains

4.92,600 Google reviews

Beyond Wow Plumbing & Drains is a plumbing-focused company on Greystone Drive in Austin, open on weekdays. Its website calls it family owned and says it has served Austin since 1980, with leak detection, drain and sewer, and water heater work among the featured services. Google also lists gas installation and water filter supply.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe no-pressure estimates and options laid out clearly
  • Plumbers who explain repairs, costs and warranty in plain terms
  • Quick fixes, including a copper to PEX shower conversion done in under an hour
  • Technicians who respect the yard and property during outdoor work

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found the AI phone line less helpful in an urgent leak, though a live person scheduled the visit the same morning
  • Weekday hours only, so weekend emergencies may need a different call
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,600 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It holds a 4.9 rating on 2,600 reviews, a smaller base than the two largest names here but a strong one. A good match if you want a plumbing specialist and can book on a weekday.

3432 Greystone Dr, Austin, TX 78731

Reliant Plumbing logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Reliant Plumbing

4.72,928 Google reviews

Reliant Plumbing runs from an Austin address on San Antonio Street, and its website describes 24-hour plumbing for residential and commercial customers, plus free estimates and financing. The site also names the Austin Chronicle readers' poll, listing the company as a 2024 winner and later a finalist. That is the company's claim, not ours. Google lists drainage, water softening, water testing and water heater supply services too.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise flexible rescheduling, including after-hours changes on a rental property
  • A plumber who opened a septic line to show the actual problem after two other visits missed it
  • Friendly, helpful scheduling staff
  • Clean, tidy work and fair pricing noted by one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • A recent reviewer described a long wait for a working water heater after a tankless install, with follow-up that felt slow
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,928 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-reviewed all-hours option, with a 4.7 rating on 2,928 reviews. For installs, ask how follow-up service works if something goes wrong after the first visit.

3705 San Antonio St, Austin, TX 78734

SALT Plumbing Air & Electric logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

SALT Plumbing Air & Electric

4.91,662 Google reviews

SALT Plumbing Air & Electric is based on South MoPac Expressway in Austin and works across plumbing, air conditioning, heating, duct cleaning, drainage and electrical. Hours run 8 AM to 8 PM every day. A reviewer describes a monthly membership covering HVAC, plumbing and electrical checkups.

What people praise

  • Reports, pictures and videos emailed after the visit, as one reviewer describes
  • Multiple repair options presented without upselling pressure
  • Same-day response, including a Saturday AC call answered within the hour
  • Technicians who inspect the whole system and flag extra issues early

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer felt the price for a shower valve repair ran higher than expected
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,662 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It carries a 4.9 rating on the smallest review base on this page, still 1,662 ratings. Compare the written quote against the others, since one reviewer found the pricing high.

901 S MoPac Expy, Austin, TX 78746

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

Every number comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, compared with other Austin plumbers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.7 from thousands of people counts for more than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing prices in Austin (2026)

We found no sourced Austin price list for these companies, so we list no numbers. Prices move with the type of job, how hard the pipe is to reach, whether the work is a repair or a full replacement, and the time of day you call. Many plumbers charge a diagnostic fee, and one Radiant reviewer said the $199 diagnostic they paid was worth it because it found a leak that other quotes had missed.

Where these plumbers work in Austin

The offices on this page are on Reinli Street, Dillard Circle, Greystone Drive, San Antonio Street and South MoPac Expressway, all with Austin addresses. Reviewers also mention jobs in Georgetown. Searching for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can check how close the office is.

Questions to ask before you book an Austin plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured in Texas, and can I see the license number?
  • Is there a diagnostic or service-call fee, and is it credited if I approve the repair?
  • Will you give the full scope and price in writing before work starts?
  • Do you offer financing, and who handles the paperwork if I use it?
  • Is the work under warranty, and who do I call if the problem returns?

Frequently asked questions

Which Austin plumbers also handle AC and electrical work?

Radiant, Stan’s and SALT are all listed on Google as plumbers that also work as air conditioning and electrical contractors. Beyond Wow and Reliant are more plumbing-focused, though Reliant’s own site mentions commercial work.

Is a diagnostic fee normal for a plumbing visit?

Many plumbers charge one, and reviewers on this page mention it. Ask what it covers and whether it is credited toward the repair before the plumber arrives.

Where to start

Radiant is the safe first call for broad needs given its 18,001 reviews, while Beyond Wow and SALT hold the highest ratings at 4.9. Whoever you pick, get the price and scope in writing before the work begins.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.