Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Austin (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 pest control services in Austin on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Wasps on the porch, ants in the kitchen, a mouse in the garage: pest control in Austin is a year-round job, and most companies sell it as a recurring plan. Every company on this page holds a Google rating of 4.8 or 4.9, backed by review counts that run from 2,975 up to 5,282, so the useful questions are about contracts, coverage and who actually comes to your door.

Short answer: The top-ranked pest control company in Austin is Alta Pest Control (4.8 stars across 5,282 Google reviews), though its office is in Pflugerville, not Austin proper. Bulwark Exterminating follows at 4.9 (3,902 reviews), then Berrett Pest Control at 4.8 (4,492 reviews). We found no sourced Austin price list, so get a written quote and read the contract terms first.
Jump to a business

Austin Exterminators Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Alta Pest Control 4.8 ★ 5,282 Quarterly plans, wide service area View ›
2 Bulwark Exterminating 4.9 ★ 3,902 Evening hours, recurring service View ›
3 Berrett Pest Control 4.8 ★ 4,492 Real-estate timelines and WDO reports View ›
4 Barefoot Mosquito & Pest Control - Austin Texas 4.9 ★ 3,583 Mosquito and pest, open Sundays View ›
5 The Bug Master 4.9 ★ 2,975 Inspections and written reports View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Austin (2026)

Who does what, company by company

Alta Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Alta Pest Control

4.85,282 Google reviews

Alta Pest Control has its Google office in Pflugerville, just northeast of Austin, and serves Austin and nearby communities. Its website describes itself as family-owned and says it covers ants, roaches, spiders and more than 30 other pests with child- and pet-friendly treatments on a quarterly schedule. It also lists rodent exclusion, attic insulation and moisture control, and names towns such as Bee Cave, Cedar Park, Buda, Round Rock and Georgetown.

What people praise

  • Technicians described as knowledgeable and patient with questions
  • Salespeople who explain the scope of work without pushing
  • Reviewers mention mosquito, wasp and rodent work as well as general pest
  • Open Monday to Saturday with evening hours on weekdays

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer disputed billing and contract terms, so read the agreement and any cancellation fee before signing
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume5,282 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the largest review base on this page with a 4.8 rating, and a long list of surrounding towns on its site. Remember the office is in Pflugerville, and check contract terms before you commit.

1406 Three Points Rd B9, Pflugerville, TX 78660

Bulwark Exterminating logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Bulwark Exterminating

4.93,902 Google reviews

Bulwark Exterminating has an office on East Ben White Boulevard in south Austin. Its Austin page describes pest control for ants, termites, mosquitoes and rodents, with licensed technicians and free quotes. Bulwark's website lists many cities across several states, so this is the Austin branch of a larger company. Hours run until 9 PM on weekdays and Saturday.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe thorough, on-time technicians who explain the treatment
  • Child-safe products mentioned by one customer
  • Help with wasps and a new house full of cobwebs and pests
  • Long-term customers report rarely seeing pests after consistent service
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,902 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It combines a 4.9 rating with 3,902 reviews, a strong pairing of quality and volume. Its late weekday hours help if you can't be home during the day.

209 E Ben White Blvd #115, Austin, TX 78704

Berrett Pest Control logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Berrett Pest Control

4.84,492 Google reviews

Berrett Pest Control works from Burleson Road in southeast Austin and sits under the Berrett Home Services name. The only website text captured mentions prompt scheduling and fast turnaround on wood-destroying organism (WDO) reports for real estate closings. Its owner replies say routine quarterly visits are scheduled automatically.

What people praise

  • Technicians described as professional and willing to explain what they're doing
  • Quick return visits for wasp nests that rebuilt, as one reviewer notes
  • Open Monday to Saturday from 6:30 AM to 7 PM
  • Reviewers mention Dallas-area family history with the company

Worth knowing

  • Quarterly visits are scheduled automatically, so ask how follow-up and cancellation work
  • One reviewer reported difficulty cancelling because the account was under another person's name
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume4,492 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 rating on 4,492 reviews with a clear real-estate angle. Ask who can change or cancel the account before you set up a plan.

5214 Burleson Rd Ste 115, Austin, TX 78744

Barefoot Mosquito & Pest Control - Austin Texas logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Barefoot Mosquito & Pest Control - Austin Texas

4.93,583 Google reviews

Barefoot Mosquito & Pest Control - Austin Texas is on Freidrich Lane in south Austin and is the only company here open seven days a week, per its Google hours. No website text was captured, but the name and reviews point to mosquito and general pest work, including wasps, ants and termites. Google lists it as a pest control service.

What people praise

  • Technicians described as responsive, thorough and polite
  • Willingness to handle an extra pest concern during the same visit
  • Next-day follow-up after a repeat problem, per one reviewer
  • Reviewers mention termite inspections and wasp nest removal
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,583 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating across 3,583 reviews, and Sunday hours stand out. Because we have no site copy for it, confirm its exact service list and plan terms by phone.

4509 Freidrich Ln Ste 109, Austin, TX 78744

The Bug Master logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

The Bug Master

4.92,975 Google reviews

The Bug Master is on Smith Road in east Austin and also lists bird control on Google. Its website describes eco-friendly pest control for ants, roaches, spiders, scorpions, rodents, mosquitoes and termites, plus commercial work for apartments, restaurants and healthcare. Hours are Monday to Friday, with Saturday until noon.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe thorough inspections with explanations of what was found
  • A report and photos sent after service, per one customer
  • Polite, non-pushy technicians
  • Quick scheduling, including next-day termite inspection

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays and shorter Saturday hours
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,975 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating on 2,975 reviews, the smallest base on this page, with strong remarks on inspection quality. It fits renters and owners who want documentation.

1912 Smith Rd, Austin, TX 78721

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Reading the scorecards

The scorecard numbers come from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, measured against other Austin pest control companies. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes pest control pricing in Austin (2026)

We found no sourced Austin price list for these companies, so we list no figures. Price depends on the pest, the size of the home or yard, whether it is a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and add-ons such as mosquito, termite or rodent exclusion work. Ask for the per-visit price, the plan length and any cancellation fee in writing.

Coverage around Austin

Alta’s site lists service in Bee Cave, Cedar Park, Buda, Round Rock, Georgetown and Hutto, among other towns. Bulwark and The Bug Master have Austin branch pages, and the other offices are in south and southeast Austin. Searching for pest control near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions, so confirm your address is covered before you book.

What to ask before you book pest control

  • Is the treatment a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and what does the contract require?
  • Is there a cancellation fee, and who on the account can change or cancel it?
  • Are the products safe for children and pets, and which ones will be used?
  • Does the plan include wasps, mosquitoes, rodents or termites, or are those extra?
  • What happens if the pests come back between scheduled visits?

Frequently asked questions

Is Alta Pest Control based in Austin?

Its Google address is in Pflugerville, a city just northeast of Austin. Its website describes service across Austin and nearby communities.

Do I have to sign a long-term plan?

Several companies here sell recurring plans, and owner replies mention automatic quarterly visits. Ask whether a single treatment is available and read the cancellation terms before you agree.

The short version

Alta is the review-volume leader at 5,282, Bulwark pairs a 4.9 rating with weekday evening hours, and Barefoot is the one to call on a Sunday. Whichever you choose, get the plan length and cancellation terms in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.