Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Movers in Austin (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 movers in Austin on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Moving day in Austin means summer heat, apartment elevators and tight loading windows, and the crew you get matters more than the logo on the truck. Einstein Moving Company leads these movers in Austin with 1,526 Google reviews, and every company here holds a rating between 4.7 and 4.9, so the differences show up in coverage, crew choice and how each one handles damage.

Short answer: The top-ranked mover in Austin is Einstein Moving Company (4.9 stars across 1,526 Google reviews), followed by Square Cow Movers (4.9, 1,392 reviews) and 3 Men Movers - Austin (4.9, 1,158 reviews). Two Men and a Truck Moving Austin holds 4.7. We found no sourced Austin price list, so get a written estimate from each mover.
Jump to a business

Austin Moving Companies, Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Einstein Moving Company 4.9 ★ 1,526 South Austin homes and apartments View ›
2 Square Cow Movers 4.9 ★ 1,392 Large-home moves and downsizing View ›
3 3 Men Movers - Austin 4.9 ★ 1,158 Storage and senior moves View ›
4 Muscleman Elite Movers Austin 4.9 ★ 958 Specialty items and in-home wrapping View ›
5 Two Men and a Truck Moving Austin 4.7 ★ 1,125 Packing help, national-brand backup View ›
5 Best Movers in Austin (2026)

The movers, one at a time

Einstein Moving Company logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Einstein Moving Company

4.91,526 Google reviews

Einstein Moving Company runs its South Austin branch from Terry-O Lane. Its website pitches an all-inclusive hourly rate with no hidden fees, background-checked in-house movers, and $2,000 in damage coverage on every move. It also says South Austin residents have voted it best movers for ten years in a row. Those are the company's claims. It handles homes, apartments and offices, local or statewide.

What people praise

  • Crews described as careful, communicative and on time
  • Reviewers mention a downsizing move that included a swing set and climbing dome, with no damage
  • A walk-through at the new apartment to check assembly and placement
  • Cost reviewed before loading, based on the size of the move

Worth knowing

  • Its latest reviews in our sample date from spring and early summer, so confirm current availability when you call
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,526 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on this page, with a 4.9 rating. A solid match for a South Austin home or apartment move with a full crew.

4315 Terry-O Ln, Austin, TX 78745

Square Cow Movers logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Square Cow Movers

4.91,392 Google reviews

Square Cow Movers has its South Austin base on Warehouse Row. Its website describes a family-owned, insured, locally owned crew handling homes, apartments and offices, and says more than 75,000 moves are completed, which is the company's own figure. It mentions service to Kyle, Buda and San Marcos as well as Austin.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe a six-bedroom to four-bedroom move handled with care
  • Transparent pricing from the start, per one customer
  • Movers who helped plan space and problem-solve at the new house
  • Open Monday to Saturday

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer reported a dispute over a broken item from an earlier move, so ask how damage claims are handled and put it in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,392 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating on 1,392 reviews with strong notes on large homes. Confirm the damage claim process before you book.

4005 Warehouse Row, Austin, TX 78704

3 Men Movers - Austin logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

3 Men Movers - Austin

4.91,158 Google reviews

3 Men Movers - Austin has an office on Congress Avenue and is a local branch of the 3 Men Movers brand. Its website says customers choose their own three-person crew, that crews are background-checked, and that pricing is upfront. Those are company claims. Reviews show it moving people into storage units as well as new homes, and Google also lists it as a moving and storage service.

What people praise

  • Crews that pack carefully and place boxes neatly in storage
  • Reviewers name individual crew leaders and ask for them again
  • Help assembling furniture after the move
  • Open seven days a week
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,158 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating on 1,158 reviews. Worth a look if your move ends in a storage unit or you want to request a specific crew.

1005 Congress Ave #151, Austin, TX 78701

Muscleman Elite Movers Austin logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Muscleman Elite Movers Austin

4.9958 Google reviews

Muscleman Elite Movers Austin has an office on Congress Avenue. Google lists it as a mover that also offers packaging, piano moving, delivery and storage. Its website describes in-home protective wrapping, same-day written estimates and a $100 refundable deposit with prorated billing, which are the company's own terms.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise crews who wrapped fragile items carefully
  • Estimating process that lets you upload video of your belongings
  • A crew that moved a heavy custom table and a backyard shed in rough conditions
  • Helpful phone coordination

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said the intake estimate underestimated what a heavy table needed, so be detailed about oversized items
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume958 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 rating on 958 reviews, the smallest base on this page. A good call for awkward or oversized items.

823 Congress Ave Ste 300-11, Austin, TX 78701

Two Men and a Truck Moving Austin logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Two Men and a Truck Moving Austin

4.71,125 Google reviews

Two Men and a Truck Moving Austin is a local branch of the national brand, with an office on Brazos Street downtown. Google lists it as a mover that also offers junk removal, moving supplies and piano moving. Reviews describe packing crews, local moves in apartments and houses, and a mix of repeat customers.

What people praise

  • Packers described as courteous and careful with valuables
  • Crews that stayed calm through elevator and stair challenges
  • Repeat customers who book the company again
  • Open Monday to Saturday

Worth knowing

  • A December 2025 reviewer reported damage to several items during a move, and the company said it was processing a claim, so ask how claims are handled
Reputation scorecardrank in Austin
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,125 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 rating on 1,125 reviews, the lowest rating on this page. Most reviewers are happy, so ask about crew size and damage coverage before booking.

807 Brazos St Ste 407, Austin, TX 78701

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Behind the scorecards

Each number comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, measured against other Austin movers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.9 from over a thousand people counts for more than a 5.0 from a handful. Recency shows how recently customers still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What changes the cost of a move in Austin (2026)

We found no sourced Austin price list for these movers, so we show no figures. Cost depends on the size of the home, the number of movers, the distance, stairs or elevators, and any packing, storage or specialty items. Ask whether the rate is hourly or flat, and what insurance or damage coverage is included.

Where these movers are based

Einstein and Square Cow are based in South Austin, while 3 Men Movers, Muscleman and Two Men and a Truck are downtown on Congress Avenue and Brazos Street. Square Cow’s site mentions service to Kyle, Buda and San Marcos. Searching for movers near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can check the nearest office.

What to ask before you book movers

  • Is the quote hourly or flat, and what could change it on moving day?
  • What damage coverage is included, and how do I file a claim?
  • How many movers and trucks will arrive, and are they your own employees?
  • Is there a minimum, a deposit or a travel fee?
  • Can you handle stairs, an elevator booking or oversized pieces at both ends?

Frequently asked questions

Which Austin movers are open on Sundays?

Einstein, 3 Men Movers and Muscleman Elite list Sunday hours on Google. Confirm availability when you call, since schedules can change.

Are Two Men and a Truck and 3 Men Movers local companies?

Both are Austin branches of national brands. The ratings and reviews shown here belong to the Austin Google profiles, not the national companies.

Booking a mover

Einstein is the safe default on its 1,526 reviews, while Square Cow and 3 Men Movers suit large homes and storage moves. Whoever you choose, get the estimate and damage coverage in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.