Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

4 Best Pest Control Services in Buffalo (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 16 pest control services in Buffalo on Google Maps · 4 listed · How we rank

Many of the recent reviews for pest control services in Buffalo are about wasp, hornet and yellow jacket nests, alongside rodents, ants and spiders. The companies on this page hold 9,776 Google reviews between them with ratings from 4.6 to 4.9, and Fox Pest Control Buffalo alone has 5,982, so the sharper question is who answers the phone fast and what the follow-up looks like.

Short answer: Fox Pest Control Buffalo is the most reviewed at 4.9 stars across 5,982 Google reviews, followed by Eco Serve Pest Services (4.9, 1,495) and Buffalo Exterminators (4.9, 1,386). Ehrlich Pest Control (4.6, 913) is the Cheektowaga branch, listed for rodent, animal and bird control. Ask for the service scope, any recurring plan and the re-treatment policy in writing.
Jump to a business

Exterminators Compared Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Fox Pest Control Buffalo 4.9 ★ 5,982 Recurring treatments, stinging insects View ›
2 Eco Serve Pest Services 4.9 ★ 1,495 Wasps, hornets and rodents View ›
3 Buffalo Exterminators 4.9 ★ 1,386 Same-day wasp and ant calls View ›
4 Ehrlich Pest Control 4.6 ★ 913 Rodent work, branch network View ›
4 Best Pest Control Services in Buffalo (2026)

Company profiles

Fox Pest Control Buffalo logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Fox Pest Control Buffalo

4.95,982 Google reviews

Fox Pest Control Buffalo is a pest control service with its listed office on Lawrence Bell Drive in Williamsville. No website text was available for this page, so this description rests on its Google listing and reviews. Those describe recurring home treatments, general pest inspections and work on spiders, yellow jackets and hidden hives.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians called or texted ahead and arrived on time
  • One customer values the no-fumes treatment
  • A homeowner says the technician found hives at the house and removed them
  • Customers praise clear explanations of what was done

Worth knowing

  • Based in Williamsville, so confirm service area for your address
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume5,982 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The deepest review history on the page at 4.9, and a safe default for routine treatments. Ask what your plan includes between visits.

430 Lawrence Bell Dr Ste 8, Williamsville, NY 14221

Eco Serve Pest Services logo
#2🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Eco Serve Pest Services

4.91,495 Google reviews

Eco Serve Pest Services is a local, family-owned company operating from North Buffalo Street in Orchard Park, and its site says it has served customers for 20 years. It lists mice, rats, stinging insects, mosquitoes, ticks, spiders, ants, bed bugs and roaches. Reviewers describe treatments for ground bee nests, bald-faced hornets and yellow jackets.

What people praise

  • Customers praise scheduling that fit their calendar and early arrivals
  • Technicians call when on the way and explain post-treatment steps
  • One customer says they were told a no-charge return would follow if wasps stayed active after a week
  • A homeowner appreciated being compared to other providers without pressure

Worth knowing

  • Based in Orchard Park, so confirm coverage and scheduling for your area
  • Closed weekends per its Google hours
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,495 · 91st
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong second pick, with 1,495 reviews at 4.9 and a near-perfect share of five-star ratings. Especially well reviewed for stinging insects.

3573 N Buffalo St, Orchard Park, NY 14127

Buffalo Exterminators logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Buffalo Exterminators

4.91,386 Google reviews

Buffalo Exterminators is a pest control service with an office on Exchange Street in Buffalo. No website text was available for this page, so this description rests on its Google listing and client reviews. Those describe same-day visits for yellow jacket and wasp nests, ant treatments and a short warranty on the work.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say same-day scheduling was easy
  • One caller reached the owner after hours and got a visit the next morning
  • A customer mentions a 30-day warranty on a wasp nest treatment
  • Technicians explained what they were doing and checked in afterward

Worth knowing

  • The review sample is heavy on stinging insects, so ask about ongoing rodent or general pest plans if that is your need
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,386 · 84th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good pick when you need a fast, one-off visit for a nest or ant problem. 1,386 reviews at 4.9 back it up.

567 Exchange St Ste 303, Buffalo, NY 14210

Ehrlich Pest Control logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Ehrlich Pest Control

4.6913 Google reviews

Ehrlich Pest Control is the Cheektowaga branch on Duke Road, and Google lists it under pest control, animal control and bird control. Reviewers describe ongoing home visits with spraying, bait traps and sticky traps, and rodent work that included finding entry holes. Its website points to a network of local branches.

What people praise

  • A customer with a rat problem says the technician found entry points others had missed
  • Reviewers praise technicians who return repeatedly and are trusted
  • Reviews mention rodents, flies, fleas and mites, and Google also lists bird control

Worth knowing

  • Several reviewers report difficulty reaching a person about billing or cancellations, so confirm plan terms and cancellation in writing
  • Rating of 4.6 is lower than the other names here, with 786 of 913 reviews five-star
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume913 · 78th
Confidencehigh
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown86% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Worth considering for rodent problems and recurring plans. Read the contract terms closely, since the critical reviews center on billing and customer service.

505 Duke Rd Ste 300, Cheektowaga, NY 14225

5

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How to read the scorecards

Every figure on this page is computed from public Google data on the verified date, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google average. Review volume is how many people have rated each company, compared with other Buffalo pest control services. Confidence weighs rating by volume, so 4.9 from thousands of people carries real weight. Recency shows how lately people still review. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does pest control cost in Buffalo?

Pest control prices depend on the pest, the size of the property, whether the visit is a one-off nest removal or a recurring plan, and whether follow-up visits are included. We quote no price table because none of these companies publishes one we could cite. Ask for the scope, the number of visits and the re-treatment policy before you agree.

Where these companies operate

The companies here are based in Williamsville, Orchard Park, Cheektowaga and on Exchange Street in Buffalo. Searching for pest control near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can compare how close each office is to your address.

What to ask a pest control company

  • Which pests does this treatment cover, and which does it not?
  • Is this a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and how do I cancel?
  • What is your re-treatment policy if the pests come back?
  • Are the products safe around children and pets?
  • Can you give me a written quote before you start?

Frequently asked questions

Who handles wasp and yellow jacket nests?

Reviewers describe wasp, hornet and yellow jacket treatments at Fox Pest Control Buffalo, Eco Serve Pest Services and Buffalo Exterminators. Ask about the re-treatment policy if the nest returns.

Which company is best for rodents?

Reviewers describe rodent work at Eco Serve Pest Services and Ehrlich Pest Control, and Eco Serve’s site lists mouse and rat control. Ask each about trapping, exclusion work and follow-up visits.

The bottom line

Fox Pest Control Buffalo is the safe default on review history, and Buffalo Exterminators or Eco Serve are the ones to ask about for a nest. Whoever you call, get the scope and re-treatment terms in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.