Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Buffalo (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 18 plumbers in Buffalo on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A frozen line or a failed water heater in a Buffalo winter does not wait for a quote. The plumbers in Buffalo on this page have logged 26,068 Google reviews between them, every rating sits at 4.8 or 4.9, and most of these companies also sell heating, cooling and electrical work, so the question is less who is good than who suits the job in front of you.

Short answer: Reimer Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is the most-reviewed plumber here at 4.9 stars across 9,613 Google reviews, followed by Zenner & Ritter Home Services (4.9, 5,959) and T-Mark Plumbing, Heating & Cooling- Buffalo (4.9, 4,491). Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup (4.8, 2,565) is the drain and water-cleanup specialist. Get a written estimate before work starts.
Jump to a business

Buffalo Plumbing Companies at a Glance

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Reimer Heating, Cooling & Plumbing 4.9 ★ 9,613 Whole-home plumbing, HVAC and electrical View ›
2 Zenner & Ritter Home Services 4.9 ★ 5,959 Water heaters and long-established service View ›
3 T-Mark Plumbing, Heating & Cooling- Buffalo 4.9 ★ 4,491 Plumbing, HVAC and small electrical jobs View ›
4 Roy's Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical 4.8 ★ 3,440 Long-running local company, memberships View ›
5 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup 4.8 ★ 2,565 Drains, sewers and water cleanup View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Buffalo (2026)

Company by company

Reimer Heating, Cooling & Plumbing logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Reimer Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

4.99,613 Google reviews

Reimer Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a Cheektowaga home services company covering plumbing, drains, heating, cooling, electrical and excavation. Its site presents day-and-night service and an online booking link. Reviewers describe jobs from leak finds and air admittance valve installs to underground repiping and panel upgrades.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians explained the problem in terms they understood
  • Customers describe clean, tidy work and a same-day or fast response
  • One homeowner combined an AC inspection with a water heater replacement in a few days
  • A repiping customer calls the crew professional and stress free

Worth knowing

  • Based in Cheektowaga, so confirm service area and scheduling for your neighborhood
  • Broad menu of trades means plumbing is one of several services
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume9,613 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most reviewed plumber on the page, with 9,613 reviews at 4.9. A safe default for a household that wants one company for plumbing, heating and electrical.

2575 Broadway, Cheektowaga, NY 14227

Zenner & Ritter Home Services logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Zenner & Ritter Home Services

4.95,959 Google reviews

Zenner & Ritter Home Services is a Bailey Avenue company offering HVAC, plumbing, air quality and generator services, and its site says it has been in business for 95 years. Reviewers describe water heater replacements, heating and cooling installs and a mini split with a whole-house dehumidifier. Customers get a text with a photo and arrival time for their technician.

What people praise

  • Several reviewers had a failed water heater replaced quickly, in some cases the next morning
  • Customers say quotes were competitive with other estimates they collected
  • A technician came back the same day to address a concern after an install
  • Multi-generation customers say they keep returning

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a paperwork mismatch on parts at the job, which the technician fixed on the spot
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume5,959 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A well-rounded pick with strong water heater feedback and a long track record. At 4.9 on 5,959 reviews, it is a close second on volume.

3404 Bailey Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215

T-Mark Plumbing, Heating & Cooling- Buffalo logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

T-Mark Plumbing, Heating & Cooling- Buffalo

4.94,491 Google reviews

T-Mark Plumbing, Heating & Cooling- Buffalo works from an Englewood Avenue base and, per its site, has served Western New York for more than 25 years. It covers plumbing, heating, cooling and electrical work, including hot water tank installation and 24/7 emergency service, and serves areas such as Clarence, West Seneca, West Valley and Geneva. Booking is available online.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe punctual crews and good communication from the office
  • A customer had a GFCI and light switch repaired within about 30 minutes
  • One says a failed AC was running again within 45 minutes
  • Several mention technicians who explained the work as they did it

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer who had a cooling issue says it was resolved after management stepped in
  • Wide trade mix, so ask about the plumber assigned to your job
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume4,491 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A dependable all-trades company with 4,491 reviews at 4.9 and round-the-clock service. Confirm the price before the visit starts, as with any call-out.

577 Englewood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223

Roy's Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roy's Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical

4.83,440 Google reviews

Roy's Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical is a Tonawanda company whose site says it has served Buffalo homes since 1973. It offers plumbing, drains, sewer lines, water heaters, sump pumps and gas lines alongside heating, cooling and electrical services, with 24/7 emergency service. It also offers a yearly membership for discounted services.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians were thorough and quoted reasonable pricing
  • A customer says the crew took two downspouts to the street and left the lawn nearly untouched
  • One technician is praised for not inventing problems to sell new equipment
  • Financing was available for a hot water tank replacement

Worth knowing

  • Based in Tonawanda, so confirm travel and scheduling if you are farther south
  • A broad services list; ask which crew handles plumbing
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,440 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A long-established option that reviewers call fair and thorough. It sits fourth on review volume with 3,440 reviews at 4.8.

140 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda, NY 14150

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup

4.82,565 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup is a Franklin Street branch focused on drains, water heaters, sewer lines and water damage cleanup. Its site says it offers 24/7 service, free upfront estimates and no extra charge for nights and weekends. It also notes that Buffalo's aging infrastructure includes lead service lines, galvanized pipes and basement flooding risk.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who solved difficult clogs
  • One customer says a technician understood their financial concerns
  • Customers describe an apartment complex repair done without displacing residents
  • Site advertises senior and military discounts

Worth knowing

  • Large sewer or excavation jobs involve restoration after the repair, so ask for the restoration timeline in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Buffalo
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,565 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The specialist pick for stubborn drains, sewer work and water damage. At 4.8 on 2,565 reviews, it has the smallest review base on the page, though still a deep one.

392 Franklin St Ste 3, Buffalo, NY 14204

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How we score

Every number on this page is computed from public Google data on the verified date, not from opinion or payment. Rating is the live Google average. Review volume is how many people have rated each company, compared with other Buffalo plumbers. Confidence weighs rating by volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people carries real weight. Recency shows how lately customers still review. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives plumbing prices in Buffalo?

Plumbing prices depend on the job type, access to pipes, the time of day and whether the work needs a permit or restoration afterward. We quote no price table because none of these companies publishes one we could cite. Ask for a flat quote or an itemized written estimate, and ask whether nights and weekends cost extra.

Where these companies are based

These companies operate from Cheektowaga, Bailey Avenue, Englewood Avenue, Tonawanda and Franklin Street in Buffalo. One lists service to Clarence, West Seneca and West Valley. Searching for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a phone number and directions so you can reach the closest option fast.

What to ask before you book a plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured for this work in New York?
  • Is your quote flat-rate or hourly, and is there a call-out fee?
  • Do nights and weekends cost extra?
  • Will you give me a written estimate before starting?
  • What warranty comes with the parts and labor?

Frequently asked questions

Which Buffalo plumbers offer 24/7 service?

Roto-Rooter, T-Mark and Roy’s all state 24/7 emergency service on their sites. Confirm availability and any after-hours charge when you call.

Do these companies only do plumbing?

Most also handle heating, cooling or electrical work, and Reimer lists excavation. Roto-Rooter focuses on plumbing, drains and water cleanup.

The bottom line

Reimer is the safe default on sheer review volume, Zenner & Ritter is a strong second for water heaters, and Roto-Rooter is the one to call for a stubborn drain or sewer problem. Whoever you pick, get the estimate in writing first.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.