Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Dermatologists in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 16 dermatologists in Denver on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Finding a good dermatologist in Denver can mean waiting weeks, so it helps to know who patients actually praise. Apex Dermatology Denver carries 2,358 Google reviews at 4.9, and the dermatologists on this page hold ratings between 4.7 and 4.9, with one practice based in Centennial rather than Denver itself.

Short answer: Apex Dermatology Denver leads this list with a 4.9 rating across 2,358 Google reviews, followed by Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery in Centennial (4.8, 1,138 reviews) and Cara Mia Dermatology (4.7, 1,208 reviews). Costs depend on the visit and your insurance, so ask each office about billing before you book.
Jump to a business

Denver Skin Practices Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Apex Dermatology Denver 4.9 ★ 2,358 General dermatology and Mohs surgery View ›
2 Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery 4.8 ★ 1,138 Skin surgery and easy online booking, Centennial View ›
3 Cara Mia Dermatology 4.7 ★ 1,208 Skin checks plus aesthetician services View ›
4 Epiphany Dermatology 4.7 ★ 1,058 Cherry Creek skin care and teledermatology View ›
5 Denver Skin Doctors 4.9 ★ 602 Physician-owned practice, annual skin checks View ›
5 Best Dermatologists in Denver (2026)

The practices, reviewed

Apex Dermatology Denver logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Apex Dermatology Denver

4.92,358 Google reviews

Apex Dermatology Denver is a dermatology office on Rampart Way in Denver, part of a larger medical group. Its listing links to a US Dermatology Partners location page. Google files it as a dermatologist, medical group and skin care clinic, and reviews describe general skin care, follow-up on a leg lump and Mohs procedures.

What people praise

  • Patients describe being listened to and not rushed
  • Dr. Tello is praised repeatedly for gentle, thorough Mohs procedures
  • Nurses and front office staff are described as welcoming
  • A patient says the doctor followed up quickly with the radiologist and pathologist

Worth knowing

  • A large group practice, so ask which provider you'll see and how soon
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,358 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The deepest review history on this page and a 4.9. A reliable first call for a skin check or a surgical referral.

125 Rampart Way Ste 220, Denver, CO 80230

Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery logo
#2🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery

4.81,138 Google reviews

Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery is in Centennial, a suburb south of Denver, at East Arapahoe Court rather than in Denver proper. Google lists it as a dermatologist and skin care clinic, and reviews mention Mohs surgery, biopsies, a same-day skin tag removal and several named providers.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say they got appointments quickly through the website
  • Providers are described as thorough, on time and friendly
  • A surgery patient praises a follow-up call from the doctor
  • Online paperwork makes check-in smooth, according to one patient

Worth knowing

  • Located in Centennial, so Denver patients should factor in the drive
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,138 · 84th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice if you're south of the city or need skin surgery, and worth the drive for many patients. The 4.8 holds up on a large review base.

8008 E Arapahoe Ct Ste 200, Centennial, CO 80112

Cara Mia Dermatology logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Cara Mia Dermatology

4.71,208 Google reviews

Cara Mia Dermatology is a skin care clinic on East Harvard Avenue in Denver. Its website says it offers surgical and non-surgical dermatology, total-body skin cancer exams and cosmetic treatments, and Google also lists esthetics, laser hair removal and medical spa categories. Its listing links to an Advanced Dermatology location page.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise physician assistants and an aesthetician by name
  • Same-week appointments for a first full-body check are mentioned
  • Patients describe long-term yearly skin checks with the practice
  • One patient drives 45 minutes to see a favorite provider

Worth knowing

  • A reviewer describes difficulty getting billing questions answered, so confirm who handles billing
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,208 · 91st
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good pick when you want medical and cosmetic care under one roof. The rating sits a little below the leaders but on a large base.

950 E Harvard Ave #440, Denver, CO 80210

Epiphany Dermatology logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Epiphany Dermatology

4.71,058 Google reviews

Epiphany Dermatology is the Cherry Creek office of a dermatology group, on Cherry Creek North Drive. Its website says it offers general dermatology, cancer care, cosmetic dermatology and teledermatology, and describes its physicians as board-certified. Google files it as a skin care clinic and dermatologist.

What people praise

  • Patients describe unhurried visits and answered questions
  • Physicians are named for thorough, considerate skin checks
  • One patient got an appointment within two weeks
  • Staff were flexible when a patient came on the wrong day

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer was unhappy with follow-up care after a minor procedure, so ask how follow-up is handled
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,058 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good fit for routine skin checks in Cherry Creek, with a well-reviewed team. Its latest reviews are a little older than the others.

3773 Cherry Creek N Dr #970, Denver, CO 80209

Denver Skin Doctors logo
#5🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Denver Skin Doctors

4.9602 Google reviews

Denver Skin Doctors is a physician-owned dermatology practice on East 9th Avenue, led by Dr. Zeina Dajani according to its website. The site says it provides medical, surgical and cosmetic care, and that cosmetic details are coming soon. Google files it as a dermatologist and internist.

What people praise

  • Patients describe Dr. Dajani as thorough, kind and unhurried
  • Annual skin checks are described in detail
  • Staff help with prescriptions and insurance acceptance
  • One patient credits her with diagnosing a long-running skin condition

Worth knowing

  • A reviewer says new-patient full skin checks can mean a waitlist
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume602 · 66th
Confidencehigh
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Highly rated by patients who value time with a single physician. Ask about wait times for new patients.

4500 E 9th Ave Ste 640, Denver, CO 80220

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Health information disclaimer: This directory is informational only and not medical advice. Rankings reflect publicly available Google ratings and review volume, not clinical outcomes. Verify any practitioner’s credentials and registration with the relevant medical board before booking.

How the scores work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many patients have rated the practice, compared with other Denver dermatologists. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from over a thousand patients carries more weight than a 4.9 from a few dozen. Recency reflects how recently patients still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What affects dermatology costs in Denver?

Price depends on whether the visit is medical or cosmetic, whether insurance applies and whether a procedure or lab work is involved. This page quotes no prices. Ask each office what’s covered and request a written estimate for cosmetic treatments.

Dermatology offices around Denver

The practices above are in Denver neighborhoods including Cherry Creek and the Harvard Avenue area, east Denver near Rampart Way and East 9th Avenue, plus one office in the south suburb of Centennial. If you’re searching for a dermatologist near me, each listing shows a phone number and map link.

What to ask before booking

  • How long is the wait for a new-patient appointment?
  • Which provider will I see, a physician or a physician assistant?
  • Is my insurance accepted, and how are lab charges billed?
  • Do you perform skin surgery in-office, or refer elsewhere?
  • How do you handle follow-up after a procedure?

Frequently asked questions

Is every practice on this page in Denver?

No. Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery has its office in Centennial, a suburb south of Denver. The other practices list Denver addresses.

Which practices mention Mohs surgery?

Patient reviews for Apex Dermatology Denver and Colorado Center For Dermatology & Skin Surgery describe Mohs procedures. Epiphany’s website lists a Mohs micrographic surgeon. Confirm availability with each office.

Where to start

Apex Dermatology Denver is the safe default on proven volume and a 4.9, while Denver Skin Doctors suits patients who want time with one physician. Whichever practice you pick, confirm insurance and wait times when you call.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.