Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 plumbers in Denver on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A burst pipe on a Sunday doesn't care that you haven't picked a plumber yet. The plumbers in Denver on this page all pair plumbing with heating and electrical work, and even the smallest Google review base here, High 5 Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric at 2,905, is deep enough to say something real. Ratings sit between 4.6 and 4.8, so the choice comes down to hours, the kind of job you have, and how each company quotes it.

Short answer: Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric leads this page with a 4.8 rating across 17,840 Google reviews and lists 6 AM to 10 PM hours seven days a week. Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical matches the 4.8 on 3,824 reviews, and Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Electric holds 4.7 on 9,203. Prices depend on the job, so ask each for a written quote before work starts.
Jump to a business

Denver Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric 4.8 ★ 17,840 Longest hours / big review base View ›
2 Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Electric 4.7 ★ 9,203 Water heaters / same-day calls View ›
3 Tipping Hat Plumbing, Heating & Electric 4.6 ★ 7,299 Major drain and sewer work View ›
4 Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical 4.8 ★ 3,824 Older homes / boilers View ›
5 High 5 Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric 4.7 ★ 2,905 Heat pump swaps / water heaters View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Denver (2026)

The shortlist, one company at a time

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric

4.817,840 Google reviews

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric works out of 5000 W 29th Ave in Denver and describes itself as a family-owned company covering plumbing, heating, cooling and electrical repair. Its site lists drain and sewer work, water heaters, sump pumps, furnace and AC service, EV charger installs and panel upgrades. Google shows it open 6 AM to 10 PM every day of the week.

What people praise

  • Technicians walk customers through repair options before starting
  • Reviewers use it for plumbing, HVAC and electrical work at the same address
  • Single-visit fixes for drain lines and water heaters come up in reviews
  • Wide daily hours, including weekends

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called the cost of a below-slab drain repair the only downside
  • One reviewer suggests watching for its mailed coupons, so ask what offers apply before booking
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume17,840 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It carries the biggest review base on this page and the longest posted hours, which is why it sits first. A 4.8 held across 17,840 ratings is hard to fake, but get the repair options priced in writing.

5000 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80212

Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Electric logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Electric

4.79,203 Google reviews

Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Electric is based at 6201 Broadway in Denver and says in its site title that it has served Denver for 40 years. The website lists faucets, garbage disposals, gas lines, repiping, sewer repair, sump pumps and water heaters, plus furnace, AC and electrical service. It advertises same-day service and posts hours every day of the week.

What people praise

  • Quick response on a failed water heater
  • Technicians give options and talk through price before starting
  • Advance text or call when the tech is on the way
  • Honest tips on what a handyman could handle instead

Worth knowing

  • A few reviewers describe rescheduling on the phone side
  • One faucet job ran long when parts were not on the truck
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume9,203 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A strong choice for water heater and HVAC calls where speed matters. Confirm the appointment window when you book, since the complaints we saw were about scheduling rather than the work.

6201 Broadway, Denver, CO 80216

Tipping Hat Plumbing, Heating & Electric logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Tipping Hat Plumbing, Heating & Electric

4.67,299 Google reviews

Tipping Hat Plumbing, Heating & Electric operates from 1395 S Platte River Dr in Denver. Its site lists faucets, sewer lines, sump pumps, tankless water heaters, drain cleaning and hydro jetting alongside heating, cooling and electrical panel work, and it sells a maintenance club membership. Google shows weekday hours until 6 PM and shorter weekend hours.

What people praise

  • Handled a collapsed main drain under a finished basement floor
  • Crews protect the home, clean up and check the work when done
  • Cast iron pipe replacement finished in a single day for one reviewer
  • Clear communication from the project contact on larger jobs

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said it may not be the cheapest quote, but worth it
  • Shorter hours than some others on the page, especially on Sunday
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume7,299 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The reviews lean toward big, disruptive jobs done well, such as main line rebuilds and system installs. Compare the quote against another bid, then weigh the cleanup and communication people praise.

1395 S Platte River Dr, Denver, CO 80223

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical

4.83,824 Google reviews

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical is at 4217 Delaware St in Denver. Its site says it has served the area for more than two decades, calls itself family owned, lists master plumbers and says it offers 24/7 support without automated phone systems. Services range from repiping and leak detection to boilers, ductless AC and surge protection.

What people praise

  • Reviewers use it for older homes and boiler systems, including a Victorian
  • Same-day and Sunday appointments come up in reviews
  • Thermal expansion tank and water heater fixes handled fast
  • Technicians lay out options at different price points

Worth knowing

  • Some reviews are about HVAC work, so ask for a plumbing technician by name if that is your need
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,824 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It matches the top rating on this page with a smaller review base, so the number is a little less settled than the bigger names. Reviewers keep returning for boiler and water heater work, which is its clearest strength.

4217 Delaware St, Denver, CO 80216

High 5 Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

High 5 Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric

4.72,905 Google reviews

High 5 Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric is at 800 E 73rd Ave Unit 2 in Denver. Its site lists plumbing repair, gas lines, water heaters, sewer camera inspections, hydro jetting, boilers, furnaces, heat pumps, water softeners and electrical panels. Google shows it open Monday through Saturday, 7 AM to 7 PM.

What people praise

  • A full furnace and AC swap to a heat pump finished in one day
  • Technicians explain the work and teach basic home upkeep
  • Willing to talk through payment options on bigger fixes
  • Emergency sewer cleaning earns repeat customers

Worth knowing

  • One recent reviewer found its water heater quotes far above two other bids and advises comparing before signing
  • No Sunday hours on Google
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,905 · 78th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Praised for big installs and patient technicians, with one pointed pricing complaint on a recent water heater quote. Get at least one other quote on a large job, which is good advice anywhere.

800 E 73rd Ave Unit 2, Denver, CO 80229

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

What the scorecards measure

The numbers on this page come from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google average. Volume is how many customers have rated the company. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 on thousands of reviews counts for more than the same score on a few dozen. Recency shows how lately people still review. None of it can be changed by the businesses.

What drives a plumber’s bill in Denver

We don’t have a trustworthy local price list for these companies, so no figures are printed here. The usual drivers are the diagnostic or service-call fee, daytime versus after-hours labor, how hard the pipe is to reach (below a slab costs more than under a sink), and whether the job needs permits or new equipment such as a water heater. Reviewers on this page describe jobs from small fixture repairs to large rebuilds, so quotes vary widely.

Plumbing help across the Denver area

Every company here lists a Denver street address, spread across the city. One Applewood reviewer describes it as serving the Denver and Boulder metro area. Searching for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a phone number, so call and confirm they cover your street before booking.

Questions to ask before a plumber visits

  • Are you licensed and insured in Colorado, and can I see the license number?
  • What does the service call fee cover, and is it credited toward the repair?
  • Will I get the repair options and prices in writing before work begins?
  • Do after-hours or weekend visits cost more?
  • Is the technician who comes out a plumber, or an HVAC or electrical specialist?

Frequently asked questions

How were these Denver plumbers picked?

We pulled every plumber we could find on Google Maps for Denver, then ranked by rating, review volume, confidence and recency. The scorecards above show each figure.

Do these plumbers also do heating and electrical work?

Yes. Google lists each of them as an HVAC contractor or electrician in addition to plumbing, and their websites show furnace, AC and electrical services.

Which of these plumbers list Sunday hours?

On Google, Applewood, Brothers and Tipping Hat show Sunday hours, while High 5 lists Monday to Saturday. Hours change, so call to confirm before you count on a weekend visit.

Where to start

For most Denver homeowners, Applewood is the safe first call on proven volume and daily hours. If you have an older house with a boiler, Golden West’s reviews are worth a look, and for a big drain or sewer rebuild read what customers say about Tipping Hat. Whoever you pick, get the price in writing first.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.