Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 pest control services in Denver on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Wasps under the eaves in July, mice in the garage by November: pest control services in Denver get calls all year. Berrett Pest Control has 6,395 Google reviews, the deepest history on this page, while Aptive Pest Control carries the top rating at 4.9 on a smaller base, so ratings run from 4.6 to 4.9 and the difference is as much about scheduling and contracts as results. Some of these offices sit outside Denver proper, which matters when you ask who is actually coming to your door.

Short answer: Berrett Pest Control is the most reviewed pest company here, at 4.8 stars across 6,395 Google reviews. Moxie Pest Control (Sheridan) holds 4.6 on 4,616 and Orkin (Denver branch) 4.7 on 2,235. Read the contract terms before you sign, because recurring plans and billing are where reviewers on this page run into trouble.
Jump to a business

How Denver's Pest Companies Stack Up

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Berrett Pest Control 4.8 ★ 6,395 Wasps and rodents / real estate reports View ›
2 Moxie Pest Control 4.6 ★ 4,616 Quarterly plans / free re-service View ›
3 Orkin 4.7 ★ 2,235 Termites and wildlife View ›
4 EnviroPest 4.7 ★ 1,555 Year-round plans since 1965 View ›
5 Aptive Pest Control 4.9 ★ 990 Photo updates after service View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Denver (2026)

Who to call, and for what

Berrett Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Berrett Pest Control

4.86,395 Google reviews

Berrett Pest Control operates from 7770 E Iliff Ave in Denver and is the pest arm of Berrett Home Services. Its Denver page covers pest and rodent control, and the site also advertises quick turnaround on WDO inspection reports for real estate closings. Google shows it open Monday through Saturday from 6:30 AM to 6 PM.

What people praise

  • Wasp and hornet removals come up often in reviews
  • Technicians who call ahead and are friendly with pets
  • Helpful do-it-yourself tips left behind after a visit
  • Prompt reply to online quote requests

Worth knowing

  • Several recent reviewers describe scheduling gaps and repeat calls to get a return visit
  • One reviewer was unsure whether their plan billed quarterly or monthly, so confirm the terms in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume6,395 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the deepest review history on this page and a 4.8 average, which keeps it first. The recent complaints are about scheduling and contract clarity rather than the treatments, so ask exactly how often you will be billed.

7770 E Iliff Ave G, Denver, CO 80231

Moxie Pest Control logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Moxie Pest Control

4.64,616 Google reviews

Moxie Pest Control's Denver office is at 3545 S Platte River Dr in Sheridan, just south of the city line. Its website describes year-round pest plans and says that if pests come back after a treatment, it will service the home again at no charge. Google shows weekday hours from 7 AM to 6 PM and a shorter Saturday.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain the treatment and arrive on time
  • Quarterly service customers mention a free attic inspection
  • The local manager personally redid a missed service after one complaint
  • Friendly crews who shoe-cover indoors

Worth knowing

  • A reviewer reported a late arrival and a backyard left untreated before a fix
  • The office is in Sheridan rather than Denver, so confirm your address is covered
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume4,616 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid mid-field choice for ongoing quarterly treatment, with a public pledge to retreat. The one clearly documented miss was resolved quickly by a local manager, which tells you how the office handles a complaint.

3545 S Platte River Dr F, Sheridan, CO 80110

Orkin logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Orkin

4.72,235 Google reviews

Orkin's Denver branch, listed as Branch #890, is at 1511 W Bayaud Ave in Denver. Its page offers residential and commercial pest control, termite control and fumigation, bed bug and mosquito work, and wildlife services, and names Arvada, Aurora, Boulder, Englewood, Littleton and Wheat Ridge among the places it serves. The page promises same-day or next-day service for calls before noon.

What people praise

  • A termite customer praised the inspectors, crew and office team
  • Field technicians described as thorough and polite
  • Careful around landscaping when placing bait traps
  • Residential and commercial work from one branch

Worth knowing

  • A reviewer described long holds with a third-party scheduling line
  • One customer reported a package that did not cover rodents until the technician stepped in
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,235 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown86% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strongest where a large crew is an advantage, such as termite work. Expect good field technicians and be prepared to be patient on the phone.

1511 W Bayaud Ave, Denver, CO 80223

EnviroPest logo
#4🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

EnviroPest

4.71,555 Google reviews

EnviroPest's office is at 4541 S Decatur St in Englewood, with Denver-area service. The company says it has been in business since 1965 and sells a year-round SMART Service plan with four seasonal visits, coverage for 30 plus pests, free re-treatment and rodent control. Google lists Monday through Saturday hours, with late evenings Tuesday to Friday.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain products and treatments in detail
  • Respectful of homes and pets, with shoe covers
  • Heads-up before arrival and flexibility on how to meet
  • Separate friendly rodent inspections for new customers

Worth knowing

  • Based in Englewood, so confirm your Denver address is inside its service area
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume1,555 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The reviews read like consistent, communicative service, and it is the one here with a long company history in its own words. A good pick if you want a seasonal plan from a smaller shop.

4541 S Decatur St, Englewood, CO 80110

Aptive Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Aptive Pest Control

4.9990 Google reviews

Aptive Pest Control lists no street address on Google, which marks it as a service-area business covering the Denver area. Its site describes seasonal, tailored plans for ants, spiders, rodents, mosquitoes, scorpions and other household pests. Google shows weekday hours from 6 AM to 8 PM and a Saturday shift.

What people praise

  • Technicians send photos and describe what they treated outside
  • Reviewers call out courteous, personable technicians
  • Repeat visits mentioned for attention to detail

Worth knowing

  • The reviews we could see are older than for the others here, so check recent feedback before booking
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume990 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 years ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the highest rating on this page, but it rests on the smallest review base and older reviews. Ask how current customers rate the Denver crew before committing.

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Each scorecard uses public Google data from the verified date. Rating is the live star average. Volume shows how many customers have rated the company, and confidence weighs the rating by that volume. Recency tracks how recently people still post reviews, which is why an old review history shows as a lower recency mark. Businesses cannot edit any of these figures.

What changes the price of pest control in Denver

We can’t source a reliable local price list for these companies, so no dollar figures appear here. Price usually depends on the pest, how large the home and lot are, whether you want a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and whether rodent exclusion or termite work is added. Reviewers describe both small wasp calls and ongoing plans, so ask for the total, the visit schedule and the cancellation terms before agreeing.

Where these crews work

Berrett and Orkin list Denver addresses, Moxie works from Sheridan and EnviroPest from Englewood, and Aptive serves the area without a street address. Orkin’s branch page lists nearby communities such as Arvada, Aurora, Englewood, Golden and Littleton. Looking for pest control near me? Call two or three and confirm your zip code is covered.

What to ask a pest company first

  • Is this a one-time visit or a recurring plan, and how often am I billed?
  • Can I cancel, and are there any fees if I do?
  • What happens if the pests come back, and is the return visit free?
  • Which products do you use, and are they safe around pets and children?
  • How far ahead will I know the technician’s arrival window?

Frequently asked questions

Are all of these companies based in Denver?

No. Berrett and Orkin list Denver addresses, Moxie is in Sheridan, EnviroPest is in Englewood, and Aptive has no street address because it is a service-area business. All of them serve the Denver area, but confirm your address.

Do these companies offer recurring plans?

Moxie and EnviroPest describe year-round plans on their websites, and Aptive advertises seasonal plans. Reviews of Berrett show contract and billing terms can differ from what customers expect, so get them in writing.

The short version

Berrett is the safest default on sheer track record, and Moxie and EnviroPest are worth a call if you want a quarterly or seasonal plan from a smaller office. Whoever you pick, ask for the billing terms in writing before the first visit.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.