Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Dentists in El Paso (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 dentists in El Paso on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A cracked tooth does not wait for a convenient week, which is why office hours and location count for as much as star ratings. The dentists in El Paso below hold between 1,255 and 2,896 Google reviews each, with ratings of 4.8 or 4.9, so what separates them is who they are built for and when the doors are open.

Short answer: Agave Dental Care leads on proof with 4.9 stars across 2,896 Google reviews and open Monday to Saturday, 7 AM to 7 PM. East El Paso Dentist holds 4.9 across 2,746, and Smile Magic of El Paso Montana is the family and kids' pick at 4.8 across 2,870. Dental costs depend on the treatment and your insurance, so ask each office for an estimate before you book.
Jump to a business

El Paso Dental Offices at a Glance

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Agave Dental Care 4.9 ★ 2,896 Long hours, northeast side View ›
2 East El Paso Dentist 4.9 ★ 2,746 Same-day emergencies, far east View ›
3 Smile Magic of El Paso Montana 4.8 ★ 2,870 Kids and whole-family visits View ›
4 Dyer Dental Care 4.9 ★ 1,389 Gentle cleanings, dentures and implants View ›
5 Dentist Near Me - El Paso, TX Dental Office 4.9 ★ 1,255 Anxious patients, far east side View ›
5 Best Dentists in El Paso (2026)

Offices reviewed one by one

Agave Dental Care logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Agave Dental Care

4.92,896 Google reviews

Agave Dental Care is a family and cosmetic dental office on Dyer St in northeast El Paso, open 7 AM to 7 PM Monday through Saturday. Its website lists general and family dentistry, cosmetic work, implants and same-day emergencies, and says an endodontist and oral surgeon work in house. Google types it as a cosmetic dentist and dentist.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise hygienists and assistants who make visits comfortable
  • Patients say the dentist explained the work thoroughly
  • One patient says staff rearranged a schedule to fit a needed cleaning
  • Extended weekday and Saturday hours

Worth knowing

  • A first visit can run long: one new patient reported about two hours
  • A recent one-star review concerns front-office handling of a rescheduling request
Reputation scorecardrank in El Paso
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,896 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The broadest track record on this page (2,896 reviews at 4.9) plus the longest published hours. A good fit if you need after-work or Saturday appointments on the northeast side.

8815 Dyer St #210, El Paso, TX 79904

East El Paso Dentist logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

East El Paso Dentist

4.92,746 Google reviews

East El Paso Dentist is a general and cosmetic practice on Edgemere Blvd on the far east side, open weekdays 9 to 5 and Saturday 9 to 2. Its website lists cleanings, implants, dentures and tooth extractions, and says it accepts same-day emergency walk-ins. Google also files it under emergency dental service.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe staff who explain each step and device used
  • A patient says a billing question was resolved and followed up on
  • Hygienists are named for gentle, attentive care
  • A convenient option for far east El Paso residents

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays, with shorter Saturday hours
  • Rating of 4.9 includes a small share of one-star reviews
Reputation scorecardrank in El Paso
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,746 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The strongest case here for walk-in emergencies on the east side, backed by 2,746 reviews. Call ahead on a Saturday since hours end at 2.

14240 Edgemere Blvd Ste 105, El Paso, TX 79938

Smile Magic of El Paso Montana logo
#3🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Smile Magic of El Paso Montana

4.82,870 Google reviews

Smile Magic of El Paso Montana is a family dental office on Montana Ave built around children, with a play gym, video games and a movie theater at the office, according to its website. The practice offers braces and general family dentistry, and Google types it as a dentist, oral surgeon and orthodontist. It is open Tuesday through Saturday.

What people praise

  • Parents describe smooth visits with several children at once
  • Reviewers like that adults and kids are seen in the same place
  • A play area and a theater room give kids something to do
  • Online booking is available through the office

Worth knowing

  • Closed Mondays and Sundays, with shorter Friday hours
  • A small share of ratings are one or two stars
Reputation scorecardrank in El Paso
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,870 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The clearest choice here for families with young children, and its 2,870 reviews back it up. Check the hours first, since it is closed Monday.

5150 Montana Ave, El Paso, TX 79903

Dyer Dental Care logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Dyer Dental Care

4.91,389 Google reviews

Dyer Dental Care is a dental office on Fort Blvd, and its website calls it a northeast El Paso dentist taking new patients. The site lists comprehensive, family, emergency and cosmetic dentistry, and Google adds implant periodontist, denture care and orthodontist to its types. It is open weekdays 9 to 5.

What people praise

  • Several reviews single out hygienists for thorough, gentle cleanings
  • Patients say the dentist was gentle and explained the work
  • A reviewer says the staff help with financing and payment questions
  • Reviewers say appointments never felt rushed

Worth knowing

  • No Saturday hours listed
  • Fewer reviews than the offices with 2,700 or more
Reputation scorecardrank in El Paso
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,389 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A natural match for restorative questions like dentures and implants, going by its listed services, with a 4.9 rating across 1,389 reviews. Ask which services are done in the office and which are referred out.

3932 Fort Blvd, El Paso, TX 79930

Dentist Near Me - El Paso, TX Dental Office logo
#5🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Dentist Near Me - El Paso, TX Dental Office

4.91,255 Google reviews

Dentist Near Me - El Paso, TX Dental Office is the full name Google shows for a practice on Eastlake Blvd on the far east side. Its website says it serves El Paso and the Horizon City area, and lists general, cosmetic and emergency dentistry with online scheduling. It is open weekdays 9 to 5 and Saturday 9 to 2.

What people praise

  • Patients with dental anxiety say the team put them at ease
  • Front desk staff are praised for explaining costs and financial options
  • Reviewers mention a thorough hygienist and a clear care plan
  • Reviewers mention referring family and friends

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays, and Saturday ends at 2
  • The smallest review base on this page, though still above 1,200
Reputation scorecardrank in El Paso
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,255 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A comfortable pick for nervous patients or far east residents near Horizon City. Its 4.9 across 1,255 reviews is solid, with a smaller history than the leaders.

13371-14 Eastlake Blvd Ste 207, El Paso, TX 79928

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Health information disclaimer: This directory is informational only and not medical advice. Rankings reflect publicly available Google ratings and review volume, not clinical outcomes. Verify any practitioner’s credentials and registration with the relevant medical board before booking.

How the numbers work

Rating is each office’s live Google star average. Review volume is how many patients have rated it, compared with other El Paso dentists we looked at. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands is more telling than a 5.0 from a handful. Recency shows whether patients are still reviewing. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What drives dental costs in El Paso? (2026)

Dental prices depend on the treatment, whether you have insurance, and whether the work is routine care, a cosmetic procedure or a specialist service like implants. None of these offices publish prices we could verify, so we don’t list figures here. Ask for a written estimate and for what your insurance covers, and ask about financing, which some reviewers mention.

Dentists across El Paso

The offices here cover the northeast side near Dyer St and Fort Blvd, Montana Ave, and the far east along Edgemere Blvd and Eastlake Blvd toward Horizon City. Searching for a dentist near me? Each listing shows a phone number and hours so you can pick the closest office and call to ask about new patients.

What to ask a new dentist

  • Are you taking new patients, and how soon can I be seen?
  • Do you take my insurance, and can I get a written estimate?
  • Do you handle emergencies the same day?
  • Which treatments are done here and which are referred out?
  • What financing or payment plans do you offer?

Frequently asked questions

Which El Paso dentists are open on Saturdays?

Agave Dental Care, East El Paso Dentist, Smile Magic of El Paso Montana and the Eastlake Blvd office of Dentist Near Me list Saturday hours. Dyer Dental Care lists weekdays only. Hours change, so call to confirm.

Is there a good choice for children in El Paso?

Smile Magic of El Paso Montana is built around kids, with a play area and theater room according to its website, and reviewers describe bringing several children at once.

Where to start

Agave Dental Care is the safe default on review history and hours, while Smile Magic of El Paso Montana suits families with young kids. Whichever office you pick, ask for a written estimate before any treatment.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.