Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Dentists in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Elara Kestrel
By Elara Kestrel, Health and Medical Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 18 dentists in Fort Lauderdale on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A cracked crown or a gum problem rarely waits for a convenient week, and choosing among dentists in Fort Lauderdale usually comes down to what you need done. The practices below hold 7,982 Google reviews between them with ratings of 4.8 to 4.9, so the stars barely separate them. What does is scope: one is a gum and implant specialist, one leans cosmetic, and one is built around anxious patients.

Short answer: Florida Smiles Dental has the most Google feedback of any dentist here, with a 4.9 rating across 2,263 reviews, and offers general, cosmetic, implant and emergency care at two Broward locations. McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants (4.9, 1,513 reviews) is a periodontist for gum disease and implants, not a general dentist. Fees are not published on any of these sites, so ask each office for a written estimate.
Jump to a business

Fort Lauderdale Dental Practices, Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Florida Smiles Dental 4.9 ★ 2,263 General and family care View ›
2 McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants 4.9 ★ 1,513 Gum disease and implants View ›
3 Premier Smile Center 4.8 ★ 1,583 Long evening hours View ›
4 JJ Dental 4.8 ★ 1,431 Cosmetic work and same-day fixes View ›
5 Sunrise Smiles Dentistry of Fort Lauderdale 4.9 ★ 1,192 Nervous patients View ›
5 Best Dentists in Fort Lauderdale (2026)

The dentists, reviewed

Florida Smiles Dental logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Florida Smiles Dental

4.92,263 Google reviews

Florida Smiles Dental is a general dental practice with offices on SE 14th Street in Fort Lauderdale and in Lighthouse Point. Its site lists routine cleanings, cosmetic and restorative work, dental implants, oral surgery, endodontics and periodontics for patients of all ages. Google lists it with emergency dental service and online scheduling, and it is open Monday to Friday, 8 AM to 6 PM.

What people praise

  • Friendly front desk and hygienists, named often in reviews
  • Dr. Reyes explains findings and options clearly, according to reviewers
  • Handles families, including children, at one office
  • Small extras such as coffee, water and cookies in the waiting area
  • One reviewer called the pricing affordable for a cleaning and a filling

Worth knowing

  • Weekday hours only on Google, so evenings and weekends are not covered
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,263 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It has the largest review base on this page (2,263) at a 4.9 rating, and the services range covers most routine needs. A solid first call if you want one office for the whole family.

255 SE 14th St Suite 200, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316

McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants logo
#2🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants

4.91,513 Google reviews

McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants is a periodontist's office on East Broward Boulevard, not a general dental practice. Its site lists laser treatment and LANAP, the pinhole technique for gum recession, dental implants, bone grafts, sinus lifts and bad breath treatment, with Dr. Tom McCawley and Dr. Mark McCawley named as the doctors. Most patients arrive for gum problems, implants or a referral.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe LANAP laser gum surgery that saved teeth they were told to extract
  • Dr. McCawley made a follow-up wellness call after surgery, one reviewer says
  • Staff helped a patient work through an insurance problem and a payment plan
  • Hygienists are described as thorough and gentle, even for nervous patients

Worth knowing

  • A specialist practice, so routine cleanings and fillings usually happen elsewhere
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,513 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown97% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Choose it when the problem is gums or implants. At 4.9 across 1,513 reviews it is a strong specialist, but pair it with a general dentist for everyday care.

800 E Broward Blvd #706, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

Premier Smile Center logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Premier Smile Center

4.81,583 Google reviews

Premier Smile Center is a general and cosmetic dental office on East Oakland Park Boulevard led by Dr. Charmaine Johnson, whose site cites 30 years of experience. Google lists cosmetic, pediatric, endodontic and orthodontic services plus emergency care, and the office is open Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 8 PM. Reviewers also mention Spanish-speaking staff.

What people praise

  • Longest published hours on this page, including Saturday
  • Hygienists praised as patient and gentle with anxious patients
  • Doctors take time to explain diagnostics, options and timelines
  • Staff arranged an emergency appointment for one reviewer

Worth knowing

  • One recent reviewer expected a routine cleaning and was surprised by X-rays and a treatment plan, and was unhappy with how the owner delivered it
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,583 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strong choice if you need evening or Saturday appointments. Its rating is 4.8 on 1,583 reviews, a hair under the 4.9 practices. Ask what will happen at the first visit so there are no surprises.

2717 E Oakland Park Blvd #100, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306

JJ Dental logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

JJ Dental

4.81,431 Google reviews

JJ Dental is a cosmetic and general practice at NE 3rd Street in downtown Fort Lauderdale, with Google listing cosmetic dentistry, orthodontics, implants, dentures and whitening. Its site describes general and cosmetic dentistry for patients in Fort Lauderdale, Lauderdale-By-The-Sea and Pompano. Reviews mention veneers, Invisalign, crowns and cleanings, and the office is open weekdays, 8 AM to 5 PM.

What people praise

  • Same-day help for a fallen crown and a dental emergency, according to reviewers
  • A new-patient consult, X-rays, cleaning and chipped-tooth repair finished in about an hour, one reviewer says
  • Veneers and Invisalign patients report friendly, professional staff
  • Hygienist praised for thorough cleanings

Worth knowing

  • Weekday daytime hours only on Google, and elective cosmetic work is worth getting a written estimate for
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,431 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The pick for veneers, Invisalign or a quick emergency repair in the downtown core. Its 4.8 rating on 1,431 reviews is a touch below the 4.9 practices.

30 NE 3rd St, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

Sunrise Smiles Dentistry of Fort Lauderdale logo
#5🕑 Open 5 days/wk

Sunrise Smiles Dentistry of Fort Lauderdale

4.91,192 Google reviews

Sunrise Smiles Dentistry of Fort Lauderdale is a family and cosmetic practice on SW 10th Street. Its site stresses comfort, with noise-cancelling headphones, blankets, neck pillows, a personal TV and walk-ins welcome, and it lists general, cosmetic and whitening care. It is open Monday to Thursday, 9 AM to 5 PM, and Friday until 2 PM.

What people praise

  • Blankets, warm neck pillows and refreshments make visits calm, reviewers say
  • Dr. Lauren Goode explains treatment plans thoroughly
  • Anxious patients and those back after a long gap report painless visits
  • Clean, welcoming office and attentive front desk

Worth knowing

  • Shorter Friday hours and no weekend hours on Google
Reputation scorecardrank in Fort Lauderdale
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume1,192 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It matches the top rating at 4.9, but on the smallest review base here (1,192), so the sample is thinner than the larger practices. A good fit if dental anxiety is the main concern.

114 SW 10th St Ste a, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Health information disclaimer: This directory is informational only and not medical advice. Rankings reflect publicly available Google ratings and review volume, not clinical outcomes. Verify any practitioner’s credentials and registration with the relevant medical board before booking.

How the scores work

Every figure on this page comes from public Google data on the verified date. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the practice, compared with other Fort Lauderdale dentists. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from over a thousand people counts for more than a 5.0 from a handful. Recency shows how recently people still leave reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does a dentist cost in Fort Lauderdale? (2026)

None of these practices publishes fees we could cite, so we are not printing price ranges. Cost depends on the procedure, whether you have insurance or a membership plan, and whether a specialist is involved, since implants, gum surgery and cosmetic work cost more than a cleaning or filling.

Dentists across Fort Lauderdale and Broward

These practices sit in central Fort Lauderdale, from downtown and Broward Boulevard to SE 14th Street and the Oakland Park Boulevard corridor. Florida Smiles Dental also has a Lighthouse Point office, and several sites mention patients from Wilton Manors, Oakland Park and Pompano Beach. Looking for a dentist near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link so you can pick the closest office.

Questions to ask before booking a dentist

  • Do you accept my insurance, or do you offer a membership plan if I do not have any?
  • Can I get a written estimate before any treatment beyond a cleaning?
  • Do you handle this procedure yourselves, or refer it to a specialist?
  • How quickly can you see me for an emergency such as a broken tooth or lost crown?
  • Which evening or weekend hours are available?

Frequently asked questions

Is McCawley a regular dentist?

No. McCawley Center for Laser Periodontics & Implants is a periodontist, so it focuses on gum disease and implants. Use it alongside a general dentist for cleanings and fillings.

Which Fort Lauderdale dentists keep evening or Saturday hours?

On Google, Premier Smile Center lists Monday to Saturday, 8 AM to 8 PM. The others on this page list weekday hours only, so call to confirm before you plan around a weekend.

Which one to call

Florida Smiles Dental is the safe default for most patients, with the largest review base and broad services at a 4.9 rating. Call McCawley for gum disease or implants, and ask any office for a written estimate before treatment starts.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.