Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Mattress Stores in Round Rock (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Talise Sterling
By Talise Sterling, Goods and Shopping · ✓ Updated · 6 min read

We compared 10 mattress stores in Round Rock on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Shopping for a bed in a suburb north of Austin usually means choosing between a furniture showroom with a bedding aisle and a store that sells nothing but mattresses, and the mattress stores in Round Rock include both. The businesses below hold more than 13,500 Google reviews between them, rated from 4.2 to 5.0, and only two are mattress-first shops.

Short answer: Home Zone Furniture in Round Rock holds 4.9 stars from more than 3,500 reviews and is a furniture store that sells mattresses and adjustable beds. For a mattress-only shop, Mattress Gallery Direct in Georgetown holds a 5.0 across more than 630 reviews and Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center in Pflugerville a 4.9 across more than 880. Rooms To Go and Ashley are furniture stores with mattress departments.
Jump to a business

Round Rock Mattress Shops Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Home Zone Furniture 4.9 ★ 3,600 Bedroom sets and adjustable beds View ›
2 Rooms To Go 4.4 ★ 3,460 Whole-home furniture, with a bed View ›
3 Ashley Store 4.2 ★ 5,009 Bedroom sets and branded mattresses View ›
4 Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center 4.9 ★ 882 Brand-name mattress shopping View ›
5 Mattress Gallery Direct 5.0 ★ 633 Delivery and haul-away View ›
5 Best Mattress Stores in Round Rock (2026)

The mattress shops, one at a time

Home Zone Furniture logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Home Zone Furniture

4.93,600 Google reviews

Home Zone Furniture is a furniture store on the I-35 North Frontage Road in Round Rock that Google also files as a mattress store. Its site describes a showroom for bedroom, living room, dining room and media room furniture and says staff work without commissions, and its Round Rock page mentions guiding shoppers through its mattress selection. Home Zone grew from Dallas/Fort Worth roots, per its site.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe salespeople who answer questions without pressure and say staff are not on commission
  • One customer bought an adjustable bed with a frame as a bundle and was approved for interest-free financing
  • A reviewer compared the quality with another furniture chain and found the cedar-lined drawers and glide impressive
  • A customer said they saved money against other central Texas furniture stores

Worth knowing

  • Furniture comes first here, so ask which mattress brands are on the floor
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,600 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown95% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across more than 3,500 reviews, from a Round Rock showroom. A good fit if you are buying a bed set or adjustable base along with other furniture.

1601 I 35 N Frontage Rd #500, Round Rock, TX 78664

Rooms To Go logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days

Rooms To Go

4.43,460 Google reviews

Rooms To Go has a Greenlawn Boulevard showroom in Round Rock. Google files it as a mattress store and bedroom furniture store. Its listing carries no site text, and the written reviews are about furnishing rooms with sofas, sectionals and beds, and about delivery crews.

What people praise

  • Customers name salespeople who were patient, knowledgeable and not pushy
  • A reviewer said delivery staff were careful with new furniture and existing decor and cleaned up afterwards
  • One customer said a problem was fixed right away and then bought a bed

Worth knowing

  • The written reviews are mostly about furniture rather than mattresses, so ask how many mattress models are on display
  • Its 4.4 sits below Home Zone and Mattress Firm, so read the lower-rated reviews before you buy
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.4 / 5
Review volume3,460 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown77% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.4 across more than 3,400 reviews. Choose it if you are furnishing several rooms and want the bed from the same showroom.

3589 Greenlawn Blvd Ste A, Round Rock, TX 78664

Ashley Store logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Ashley Store

4.25,009 Google reviews

Ashley Store is a furniture store in Pflugerville, on FM 1825, not a Round Rock location. Its site describes a showroom with a mattress department, says it has exclusive agreements with Tempur-Pedic, Sealy and Stearns & Foster, and lists patio furniture alongside bedding. Google files it as a mattress store, sofa store and home goods store.

What people praise

  • One reviewer bought a bedroom set and mattress and praised the salesperson
  • A customer said a store manager explained the bed clearly and offered a discount
  • Customers describe options matched to what they asked for, without pressure

Worth knowing

  • At 4.2 it has the lowest rating on the page, so read the lower-rated reviews on delivery and service before buying
  • Based in Pflugerville, so allow for the drive from Round Rock
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.2 / 5
Review volume5,009 · 95th
Confidencehigh
Recency4 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown75% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page, at more than 5,000, with a mixed average. A reasonable stop for a bedroom set, with the mattress choice a second thought.

15424 FM1825 Ste 1, Pflugerville, TX 78660

Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center

4.9882 Google reviews

Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center is a mattress store in the Stone Hill Town Center in Pflugerville. Google tags it as a mattress store and bed shop, and its listing carries no site text. Reviewers describe being guided to a mattress, including a Sealy Posturepedic, and getting advice on how to care for it.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say salespeople took time to learn their needs instead of rushing them
  • A customer described patient, knowledgeable help choosing a mattress
  • One reviewer called the sales approach never a hard sell

Worth knowing

  • Based in Pflugerville, so allow for the drive from Round Rock
Reputation scorecardrank in Round Rock
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume882 · 65th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across more than 880 reviews, written almost entirely about helpful sales staff. A straightforward pick if you want a dedicated mattress store and brand selection.

18801 Limestone Commercial Dr #100, Pflugerville, TX 78660

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How to read the scores

The scorecards use public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live star average. Review volume shows how many people have rated each business, compared with other mattress stores in Round Rock. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.9 from a large crowd counts for more than a 5.0 from a few dozen. Recency shows how recently reviews have arrived.

What drives mattress pricing in Round Rock

Mattress prices depend on size, brand, construction and whether you add a base, adjustable frame, protector or delivery and haul-away. Sales and financing offers change often. Prices depend on the product, so ask for the full out-the-door price in writing.

Mattress shopping around Round Rock

Home Zone Furniture and Rooms To Go have showrooms in Round Rock, Ashley and Mattress Firm Stone Hill are in Pflugerville, and Mattress Gallery Direct is in Georgetown. Delivery matters when the store is out of town, so ask each one about delivery to Round Rock and about taking your old mattress. Searching for a mattress store near me? Lie on a few models in person before you decide.

Questions for a mattress store

  • What is the full price with delivery, tax and a base?
  • Do you haul away my old mattress, and for how much?
  • Is there a comfort period or an exchange policy?
  • Is financing offered, and on what terms?
  • Are your salespeople paid on commission?

Frequently asked questions

Which of these are mattress stores and which are furniture stores?

Mattress Firm and Mattress Gallery Direct are mattress-first shops. Home Zone Furniture, Rooms To Go and Ashley Store are furniture stores that sell mattresses, so expect bedroom sets and sofas alongside them.

Which of these have a showroom in Round Rock?

Home Zone Furniture and Rooms To Go list Round Rock addresses. Ashley Store and Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center are in Pflugerville, and Mattress Gallery Direct is in Georgetown.

Can a mattress be delivered to Round Rock?

Mattress Gallery Direct’s site lists delivery to Round Rock, and its reviewers describe delivery and haul-away of an old mattress. Ask any other store about delivery areas and fees.

Which stores say their salespeople work without commission?

Home Zone Furniture’s site says staff assist customers without thinking about commissions, and Mattress Gallery Direct’s site describes non-commissioned sleep specialists.

Before you buy

Home Zone Furniture is the Round Rock pick for a bed bought with other furniture, Mattress Gallery Direct and Mattress Firm Stone Hill Town Center are the mattress-only options, and Rooms To Go and Ashley Store suit buyers furnishing a whole room. Get the full price, delivery and return terms in writing before you pay.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.