Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Pest Control Services in Salt Lake City (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 20 pest control services in Salt Lake City on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Ants in spring, wasps by July, mice once the first cold snap hits: pest control in the Salt Lake Valley is a year-round call. The pest control services in Salt Lake City below hold 18,268 Google reviews between them, rated 4.6 to 5.0, and every one has at least 1,521 reviews, so the choice comes down to scope, guarantees and scheduling.

Short answer: Moxie Pest Control has the largest review base, 6,429 reviews at 4.8 stars. Bulwark Exterminating holds a 4.9 on 2,539 reviews and Pest Pro Pest Control a 5.0 on 1,521. Pest treatments are often sold as recurring plans, so ask each company for the price per visit and what its re-service guarantee covers.
Jump to a business

Salt Lake City Pest Control Companies, Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Moxie Pest Control 4.8 ★ 6,429 Year-round home protection plans View ›
2 EcoShield Pest Solutions 4.6 ★ 5,764 Residential and commercial coverage View ›
3 Bulwark Exterminating 4.9 ★ 2,539 Strong rating, long hours View ›
4 Pest Pro Pest Control 5.0 ★ 1,521 Wildlife, termites and specialty pests View ›
5 Saela Pest Control 4.6 ★ 2,015 Same-day service, regional brand View ›
5 Best Pest Control Services in Salt Lake City (2026)

The companies, one by one

Moxie Pest Control logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Moxie Pest Control

4.86,429 Google reviews

Moxie Pest Control is a pest control and lawn care company with its Salt Lake City location in Murray. Its site promotes year-round treatment plans for homes, an online quote tool, and a free re-service if pests return between regular visits. Reviews mention spider, wasp and ant treatments, and Google also tags it for lawn care.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explained the work and recapped it afterward
  • A client with a large property says the team handled it well
  • Customers describe quick responses when they needed service
  • Open weekdays 7 AM to 7 PM and Saturday daytime

Worth knowing

  • Some reviewers report missed or rescheduled appointments and billing follow-up
  • Also offers lawn treatments, so ask which service a quote covers
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume6,429 · 98th
Confidencevery high
Recency7 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown91% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It ranks first on volume: 6,429 reviews at 4.8 is the deepest record here. Confirm the schedule and contract terms in writing.

4390 Century Dr W, Murray, UT 84123

EcoShield Pest Solutions logo
#2🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

EcoShield Pest Solutions

4.65,764 Google reviews

EcoShield Pest Solutions is a pest control company with a branch in West Valley City and technicians across Utah. Its site lists treatment for ants, mice, bed bugs, spiders, scorpions, termites and mosquitoes for homes and businesses, with free no-obligation estimates. It describes an environmentally conscious approach.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise thorough technicians who explain findings and advice
  • A client of four years says they have always been satisfied
  • Customers describe detailed reports after wasp and spider treatments
  • Open weekdays until 8 PM and Saturday

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer objected to door-to-door sales visits despite a no-soliciting sign
  • The branch is in West Valley City, not central Salt Lake City
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume5,764 · 93rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.6 across 5,764 reviews, with plenty of praise for individual technicians. Say up front if you do not want sales visits.

1142 2320 S Ste A-1, West Valley City, UT 84119

Bulwark Exterminating logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Bulwark Exterminating

4.92,539 Google reviews

Bulwark Exterminating is a pest control company with its Salt Lake City location on West 500 South. Its site promotes same-day quotes, safe treatments and guaranteed protection. Reviews describe rodent trapping, wasp and spider treatment and recurring home service, and the office is open until 9 PM on weekdays.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians explain the treatment plan and send photos of the work
  • Clients mention free follow-up visits when needed
  • Customers report first visits scheduled within days
  • Some clients have used the company for years

Worth knowing

  • We could read only a fragment of its site text, so services come from Google and reviews
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume2,539 · 88th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.9 across 2,539 reviews is a strong pairing of rating and volume. It ranks third because two companies above it have larger review bases.

3010 W 500 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84104

Pest Pro Pest Control logo
#4🕑 Open 5 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Pest Pro Pest Control

5.01,521 Google reviews

Pest Pro Pest Control is a Salt Lake City pest company on South 900 East. Its site lists ants, bed bugs, cockroaches, rodents, spiders, stinging insects, termites and wildlife such as raccoons and squirrels, for homes and businesses. It describes an integrated pest management approach and says it was voted 2026 Best of SLC.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say technicians explained what to expect after service
  • Clients say there was no upselling
  • Customers praise advice on keeping ants and box elder bugs away
  • Rated 5.0 on Google

Worth knowing

  • Office hours are weekdays, 9 AM to 5 PM
  • The smallest review base here, at 1,521
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,521 · 73rd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 5.0 on 1,521 reviews is a strong result, and the specialty list is wider than most. It ranks fourth because three companies have bigger review bases.

3335 S 900 E Ste 200, Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Saela Pest Control logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Saela Pest Control

4.62,015 Google reviews

Saela Pest Control is a regional pest control company with an office on North Redwood Road in Salt Lake City, and locations in several other states. Its site describes a certified inspection, an entomologist-led plan, free re-services if pests come back and same-day service for most local customers. It lists ants, rodents, spiders, termites, voles, mosquitoes and more.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explain the work and cover the whole property
  • A client with a vole problem says the technician was thorough and on time
  • Customers mention punctual, knowledgeable inspections
  • Recent feedback within the past few weeks

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer says the limits of an add-on guarantee were not explained, so ask what is covered
  • A 4.6 is the lowest rating on the page, tied with EcoShield
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume2,015 · 83rd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.6 on 2,015 reviews with fresh feedback. Ask exactly what the free re-service guarantee covers before adding extra plans.

2070 N Redwood Rd Unit 33, Salt Lake City, UT 84116

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared with other Salt Lake City pest control companies. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does pest control cost in Salt Lake City?

Pest control pricing depends on the pest, the size of the property and whether you buy a one-time treatment or a recurring plan. Rodent work and termite treatments usually cost more than routine spraying, and some companies charge a higher first visit. We have no sourced price data for these companies, so we list no figures. Ask for the per-visit price and contract length in writing.

Pest control across the Salt Lake Valley

These companies work out of Salt Lake City, Murray and West Valley City and cover the wider valley. Searching for pest control near me? Each listing shows a live phone number, and several companies offer same-day or short-notice visits.

What to ask before you sign a pest control plan

  • Is this a one-time treatment or a recurring plan, and how long is the contract?
  • What does the free re-service guarantee cover, and for how long?
  • Which products are used, and are they safe for pets and children?
  • How do you handle the specific pest I have, such as ants, mice or wasps?
  • How do I cancel if the service is not working?

Frequently asked questions

Do these companies treat wasps, rodents and termites?

Several list them. Pest Pro’s site names rodents, termites and wildlife, and EcoShield’s site names termites and mice. Confirm that your specific pest is covered when you call.

Do any of these companies offer free return visits?

Moxie, Bulwark and Saela mention free re-service or follow-up visits on their sites or in reviews. Ask what triggers a free return before you sign.

The short version

Moxie Pest Control is the safe default on 6,429 reviews, while Bulwark Exterminating and Pest Pro Pest Control hold the top ratings at 4.9 and 5.0. Whoever you pick, get the contract terms and guarantee in writing.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.