Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Plumbers in Salt Lake City (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 plumbers in Salt Lake City on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

A frozen pipe or a failed water heater in a Wasatch winter will not wait for a callback. The plumbers in Salt Lake City below hold 16,311 Google reviews between them, rated 4.5 to 4.8, and each has at least 2,396 reviews, so the real question is which one picks up tonight and what it charges to walk in the door.

Short answer: Action Plumbing, Heating, Air & Electric has the largest review base, 6,122 reviews at 4.5 stars. My Buddy The Plumber Heating & Air and Beehive Plumbing each hold a 4.8 (2,521 and 2,396 reviews). Most of these companies also do heating, air or electrical work, and prices vary by job, so ask for a written quote before work starts.
Jump to a business

Salt Lake City Plumbers Side by Side

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Action Plumbing, Heating, Air & Electric 4.5 ★ 6,122 Whole-home plumbing, heating and electrical View ›
2 My Buddy The Plumber Heating & Air 4.8 ★ 2,521 Plumbing and HVAC with upfront pricing View ›
3 Beehive Plumbing 4.8 ★ 2,396 Water lines and drain work View ›
4 All Hours Plumbing, Heating & Cooling 4.7 ★ 2,812 Plumbing plus electrical and HVAC View ›
5 Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup of Salt Lake City 4.7 ★ 2,460 Drains, sewer lines and water cleanup View ›
5 Best Plumbers in Salt Lake City (2026)

The plumbers, reviewed

Action Plumbing, Heating, Air & Electric logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Action Plumbing, Heating, Air & Electric

4.56,122 Google reviews

Action Plumbing, Heating, Air & Electric is a multi-trade home services company on Gladiola Street in Salt Lake City. Its site lists plumbing, sewer and drain work, heating, air conditioning and electrical work, with 24/7 emergency service, and says it has served the area for more than 23 years. Google also tags it for septic and furnace repair.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe quick dispatch on water heater emergencies
  • A client had tankless water heaters and a leak detection system installed in one visit
  • Clients name individual technicians who answered questions and returned for follow-up work
  • Plumbing, HVAC and electrical under one company

Worth knowing

  • Its reply to one reviewer says drywall restoration is the homeowner's responsibility, so ask what the quote covers
  • A noticeable share of its 6,122 reviews are one-star
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume6,122 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: It ranks first on volume: 6,122 reviews is more than double any other company here, even though its 4.5 is the lowest rating. Confirm scope in writing before larger jobs.

825 Gladiola St, Salt Lake City, UT 84104

My Buddy The Plumber Heating & Air logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

My Buddy The Plumber Heating & Air

4.82,521 Google reviews

My Buddy The Plumber Heating & Air is a plumbing, heating, cooling and electrical company on South Highland Drive. Its site promises free estimates, upfront pricing, 24/7 service and a satisfaction guarantee, and lists water heaters alongside its main trades. Reviews describe jobs from faucet installs and floor drains to furnace replacements.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explain problems step by step
  • A client credits the company for catching a water pressure regulator problem
  • Customers describe fast emergency visits, including after a water main break
  • Rated 4.8 across 2,521 reviews

Worth knowing

  • One past reviewer felt a small pipe repair cost more than expected, then updated the review after speaking with the owner
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,521 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 years ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.8 on a very large base is a strong signal. It sits second because Action has far more reviews behind it, not because of quality.

3169 S Highland Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Beehive Plumbing logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Beehive Plumbing

4.82,396 Google reviews

Beehive Plumbing is a plumbing company with an office on East 400 South. Its site calls its plumbers licensed masters serving Salt Lake City and Utah since 1999, and lists repairs, water heaters, drains and repiping with 24/7 emergency service. Online booking is available.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe friendly technicians who explain what they're doing
  • A client had a main water line replaced quickly and without corner-cutting
  • One reviewer credits a technician with finding a hazardous issue in a tankless water heater setup
  • Bathroom remodel work, from shower drains to toilets, comes up in reviews

Worth knowing

  • On larger remodel jobs, agree on payment milestones and a punch list in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume2,396 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Strong ratings, 4.8 across 2,396 reviews, with recent feedback within the past few months. A plumbing-first company with fewer side trades.

350 E 400 S #308, Salt Lake City, UT 84111

All Hours Plumbing, Heating & Cooling logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

All Hours Plumbing, Heating & Cooling

4.72,812 Google reviews

All Hours Plumbing, Heating & Cooling is a multi-trade company with an office on East 3300 South. Its site lists emergency plumbing, water heaters, gas lines, sewer and drain work, heating and air conditioning, and it advertises electrical service as well. Most sampled reviews describe electrical or air work rather than plumbing, so read this as a whole-home contractor.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise technicians who explained the work and handled finishing details
  • A client says a cracked pipe was fixed the same day
  • Customers mention electrical jobs from lighting to an EV charger install
  • Online booking and financing are listed on its site

Worth knowing

  • Most sampled reviews cover electrical work, so ask for plumbing-specific experience
  • One reviewer found the price a little high but was satisfied with the work
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,812 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown87% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 across 2,812 reviews. Choose it if you want one contractor for plumbing, heating and electrical, and confirm who will do the plumbing.

1063 E 3300 S suite 102, Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup of Salt Lake City logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup of Salt Lake City

4.72,460 Google reviews

Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Water Cleanup of Salt Lake City is the local branch of a national brand, based on Bending River Road. Its site lists hydro jetting, drain and sewer cleaning, water heaters, leak detection and water cleanup. It serves Millcreek, South Salt Lake, West Valley City, Kearns and Sandy, and states free estimates with no extra charge for nights and weekends.

What people praise

  • Reviewers name technicians who explained the price and skipped upsells
  • A client says a technician found a fix that avoided tearing into tile and wall
  • Customers describe working within a budget on an older home
  • Recent feedback within the past few weeks

Worth knowing

  • Some reviewers report scheduling confusion or long waits
  • Results vary by technician, so ask for an estimate in writing
Reputation scorecardrank in Salt Lake City
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,460 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A 4.7 on 2,460 reviews and the freshest feedback here. Strong for drains and sewer work, with some scheduling risk.

941 Bending River Rd W, Salt Lake City, UT 84104

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Every number on this page comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the company, compared with other Salt Lake City plumbers. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What does a plumber cost in Salt Lake City?

Plumbing prices swing with the job, access and time of day. Emergency and after-hours calls often cost more, and a water heater install or a main line replacement is a very different bill from a faucet repair. We have no sourced price data for these companies, so we list no figures. Ask whether the quote is flat-rate or hourly and what a service call fee covers.

Plumbers across the Salt Lake Valley

These companies work out of Salt Lake City and cover the surrounding valley. Roto-Rooter’s site names Millcreek, South Salt Lake, West Valley City, Kearns and Sandy. Looking for a plumber near me? Each listing shows a live phone number, and several offer round-the-clock emergency calls.

What to ask before you hire a plumber

  • Are you licensed and insured in Utah? Can I see the license number?
  • Is the quote flat-rate or hourly, and what does the service call fee cover?
  • Do after-hours or weekend calls cost more?
  • Does the quote include cleanup, drywall or tile repair?
  • What warranty do you give on parts and labor?

Frequently asked questions

Do Salt Lake City plumbers offer 24/7 emergency service?

Several say so on their sites, including Action Plumbing, My Buddy The Plumber, Beehive Plumbing and All Hours. Confirm availability and any after-hours fee when you call.

Do these companies only do plumbing?

No. Action, My Buddy The Plumber and All Hours also do heating, air conditioning and electrical work. Beehive is more plumbing-focused.

The short version

Action Plumbing is the safe default on 6,122 reviews, while My Buddy The Plumber and Beehive Plumbing hold the top ratings at 4.8. Whoever you call, get the quote in writing and ask what it excludes.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.