Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Furniture Stores in San Antonio (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 18 furniture stores in San Antonio on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Furnishing a room is a big purchase, and the furniture stores in San Antonio on this page are busy showrooms with more than 23,000 Google reviews between them. Their ratings sit in a narrow band from 4.6 to 4.7, so the star count will not settle it, and what reviewers talk about instead is salesperson help, delivery timing and how financing was explained.

Short answer: Bel Furniture San Antonio has the biggest review base at 4.6 stars from more than 7,400 Google reviews, followed by Living Spaces (4.6) and Rooms To Go (4.6). Bob Mills Furniture holds the highest rating on the page at 4.7. Star Furniture - San Antonio also holds 4.6.
Jump to a business

Big Showrooms, Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Bel Furniture San Antonio 4.6 ★ 7,420 Mattresses and full room sets View ›
2 Living Spaces 4.6 ★ 6,652 Big selection and a relaxed floor View ›
3 Rooms To Go 4.6 ★ 4,447 Sofas and bedroom sets View ›
4 Bob Mills Furniture 4.7 ★ 2,668 Bedroom sets and rugs View ›
5 Star Furniture - San Antonio 4.6 ★ 2,560 Rugs, closeouts and design help View ›
5 Best Furniture Stores in San Antonio (2026)

The showrooms in detail

Bel Furniture San Antonio logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Bel Furniture San Antonio

4.67,420 Google reviews

Bel Furniture San Antonio is a showroom on Southwest Loop 410 that sells living room, bedroom, dining, kids' and home office furniture, plus mattresses. Google also lists children's furniture, outdoor furniture, rugs and office furniture among its categories, and its site advertises financing and delivery offers. It is open seven days a week, with evening hours Monday to Saturday.

What people praise

  • One reviewer called mattress and bed set prices the best they had seen in Texas
  • Named salespeople praised for being patient, knowledgeable and low pressure
  • A reviewer who needed to furnish a whole home quickly said staff sent photos and secured 0% financing

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer described long delivery timing and little communication on an online order, and the store's reply said it would use the feedback
  • Another reviewer described problems with a reclining sofa set that was later replaced
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume7,420 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency13 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The largest review base on the page and a full range under one roof. Confirm delivery timing in writing, especially on online orders, and ask about financing terms before signing.

555 SW Loop 410, San Antonio, TX 78227

Living Spaces logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Living Spaces

4.66,652 Google reviews

Living Spaces is a furniture showroom on North Loop 1604 West. Google lists bedroom furniture, sofas, rugs, lighting and furniture accessories among its categories, and it is open seven days a week, 10 AM to 9 PM. Reviewers also mention a children's play area and free parking.

What people praise

  • Reviewers like the range of beds, couches and dining furniture
  • Staff described as helpful and knowledgeable about layouts, sizes and coordinating colors
  • One reviewer said the floor felt no-pressure and walked out with a full room in under an hour
  • One reviewer was glad to have the 5-year protection plan explained clearly

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer thought some items were priced high
  • The children's play area has a two-hour limit, according to one reviewer
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume6,652 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency5 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown83% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A good choice for browsing a wide selection at your own pace. Compare sale prices with the protection plan and delivery options before deciding.

4239 N Loop 1604 W, San Antonio, TX 78249

Rooms To Go logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days

Rooms To Go

4.64,447 Google reviews

Rooms To Go is a showroom on Northwest Loop 410 that Google lists as a furniture, bedroom furniture and mattress store. Reviews are mostly about sofas, sofa sets and sleeper sofas bought with help from the sales team. It is open seven days a week, with shorter hours on Sunday.

What people praise

  • Reviewers repeatedly name salespeople who were patient and unhurried
  • One reviewer said a salesperson explained the financing and warranty clearly
  • A reviewer who furnished a short-term rental was pleased with a compact sleeper sofa
  • Reviewers say staff answered questions without pressure

Worth knowing

  • Reviews lean toward sofas and living room sets, so there is less detail on other rooms
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume4,447 · 86th
Confidencevery high
Recency8 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A comfortable pick for sofa shoppers who want a salesperson to guide them through options. Ask about financing and warranty terms in writing.

707 Northwest Loop 410 Ste A, San Antonio, TX 78216

Bob Mills Furniture logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Bob Mills Furniture

4.72,668 Google reviews

Bob Mills Furniture is a showroom at 12621 I-10 that Google lists as a furniture, bedroom furniture, mattress, sofa and rug store. Reviewers describe buying bedroom sets, living room sets, dining tables and rugs, with help from sales staff, managers and a rug department. It is open seven days a week, with shorter hours on Sunday.

What people praise

  • Reviewers praise named salespeople for understanding their budget and goals
  • One reviewer said the manager helped pull a whole look together, including rugs for guest bedrooms
  • A shopper said they returned the next day to buy a bedroom set after a good first visit
  • A reviewer dealing with back and joint problems praised the bed selection and the staff's patience

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a sale tag that listed the price of a table top only, so check what a displayed price covers
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume2,668 · 81st
Confidencevery high
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown86% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Holds a 4.7, the highest rating on the page, with reviewers who praise the sales and rug teams. Ask what a marked price includes before you commit.

12621 I-10, San Antonio, TX 78230

Star Furniture - San Antonio logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Star Furniture - San Antonio

4.62,560 Google reviews

Star Furniture's San Antonio showroom is also on I-10, at 12350 I-10. Google lists it as a furniture, bedroom furniture, children's furniture, mattress and office furniture store. Reviewers mention a rug specialist, concierge-style help, closeout sofa sets, and an offer to store furniture until a customer's flooring is ready.

What people praise

  • A rug specialist is praised for knowledge, good pricing and careful packing
  • Reviewers describe staff as experts with a knack for design
  • One reviewer found closeout pieces and was offered storage until their flooring was in place
  • A repeat customer called the pieces they bought high quality

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer disputed interest charged on a promotional financing plan, so read promotional terms closely
  • A reviewer reported a price tag that did not match the price quoted at the counter
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume2,560 · 75th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A showroom where reviewers value the specialist help, particularly on rugs. Confirm price tags and read financing terms line by line.

12350 I-10, San Antonio, TX 78230

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

Behind the scorecards

The scorecards use public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many shoppers have rated the store, compared against other San Antonio furniture stores. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.6 from thousands of people carries real weight. Recency shows how recently reviews are still arriving.

What should you expect to pay for furniture in San Antonio?

We have no verified price data for these stores, so there is no price table. What you pay depends on the piece, the material, whether it is a sale or closeout item, and what is included in delivery or protection plans. Reviewers mention financing offers and protection plans at several of these stores, so ask for the total cost including delivery, setup and any financing terms.

Showrooms around San Antonio

These showrooms sit on the major loops and highways: Southwest Loop 410, North Loop 1604 West, Northwest Loop 410, and I-10. Searching for furniture stores near me? Each listing shows a phone number and map link so you can find the closest showroom.

What to ask before buying furniture

  • Is the price shown the full price of the piece, or only part of a set?
  • What are the delivery timing and fees, and how will I be notified of changes?
  • What does the protection plan cover, and what does it exclude?
  • If I use store financing, when does promotional interest start, and what skipped or late payments trigger it?
  • What is the return or exchange policy if the piece arrives damaged or is not as shown?

Frequently asked questions

Do San Antonio furniture stores offer financing?

Several do. A Bel Furniture reviewer said a salesperson secured 0% financing, a Rooms To Go reviewer said a salesperson explained the financing and warranty, and a Star Furniture reviewer disputed interest on a promotional plan. Always read the promotional terms before you sign.

Which of these stores carry rugs and mattresses?

Google lists Bel Furniture, Bob Mills Furniture and Living Spaces under rug categories. Bel Furniture, Rooms To Go, Bob Mills and Star Furniture are listed as mattress stores. Reviewers also mention the rug department at Bob Mills and a rug specialist at Star.

Are these small local studios?

These are showrooms with thousands of Google reviews each, and reviewers mention financing offers and protection plans at several of them. Ask each store what it offers before you buy.

Which stores are open on Sundays?

Each store on this page lists Sunday hours on Google. Living Spaces is open 10 AM to 9 PM, Bel Furniture 11 AM to 7 PM, Rooms To Go 11 AM to 6 PM, Star Furniture 12 PM to 7 PM and Bob Mills 12 PM to 6 PM.

Final word before you shop

Bel Furniture San Antonio is the safe default for sheer volume of customer feedback, and Bob Mills Furniture holds the highest rating at 4.7. Whichever showroom you choose, confirm the full price, the delivery date and any financing terms in writing before you pay.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.